Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Human Biology

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
42
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Exam study book Human Biology of Michael D. Johnson - ISBN: 9781292166278, Edition: 1, Year of publication: - (Human Biology)

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank For Human Biology 16th Edition By Sylvia Mader
9781260233032 Chapter 1-25 Complete Guide .
________ are the fundamental units that make up all living things.


A. Compartments

B. Cells

C. Chromosomes

D. Coelom

E. Cristae - ANSWER: B

The size of a metabolizing cell is limited by its


A. extracellular matrix.

B. function.

C. nuclear size.

D. surface area-to-volume ratio.

E. genome size. - ANSWER: D

Whose work proved conclusively that spontaneous generation of life from nonlife
was not possible?


A. Louis Pasteur

B. Charles Darwin

C. John Ray

D. Walther Flemming

E. Georges Cuvier - ANSWER: A

The reason that metabolizing cells are small in size is because

,A. cells influence nearby cells to divide.

B. the surface area of a cell must be able to accomplish nutrient/waste exchange.

C. cells need to dissipate heat effectively.

D. mitosis occurs before cells reach a certain size.

E. cells need to communicate with adjacent cells. - ANSWER: B

In developing embryos such as a chick, what restores the amount of surface area
needed for exchange requirements?


A. respiration

B. catabolism

C. anabolism

D. cell division

E. assimilation - ANSWER: D

If a cell has a volume of 3nm, what are the surface area and the volume of the cell?


A. 24nm2, 8nm3

B. 38nm2, 16nm3

C. 54nm2, 27nm3

D. 64nm2, 24nm3

E. 18nm2, 6nm3 - ANSWER: C

What is the name of a photograph of a specimen obtained with a microscope?


A. negative

B. dermatome

C. thermograph

,D. micrograph

E. chromatograph - ANSWER: D

Viruses are not made up of cells. According to cell theory, this means what?


A. Viruses can cause disease.

B. Cells come only from pre-existing cells.

C. Cells can be infected by viruses.

D. Viruses are not living.

E. Cells and viruses are the same thing. - ANSWER: D

Brett needs to distinguish two points that are 0.5 mm apart. What is the easiest way
to do this?


A. Use an electron microscope.

B. Use a light microscope.

C. Use his eyes. - ANSWER: C

The light microscope has a resolving power of


A. 0.1 mm.

B. 0.01 mm.

C. 0.0001 mm.

D. 0.000001 mm.

E. 0.00000001 mm. - ANSWER: C

What type of microscopy provides a three-dimensional view of the surface of an
object?


A. compound light microscope

B. transmission electron microscope

, C. scanning electron microscope

D. phase contrast microscope

E. ultraviolet microscope - ANSWER: C

Angela would like to look at living algae from pond water. What type of microscope
should she use?


A. compound light microscope

B. transmission electron microscope

C. scanning electron microscope - ANSWER: A

True or False: Biologists classify cells into two broad categories--animals and plants. -
ANSWER: False

Which of the following structures are present in both eukaryotes and prokaryotes?


A. plasma membrane

B. nucleus

C. endoplasmic reticulum

D. Golgi body

E. mitochondria - ANSWER: A

True or False: Because bacteria are prokaryotes, they do not have DNA. - ANSWER:
False

The phospholipid bilayer that surrounds/maintains the integrity of a cell is called a


A. plasma membrane.

B. Sanger enclosure.

C. hydrophobic membrane.

D. dialysis membrane.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
42
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1282
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen