Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank For Chemistry

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
58
Grade
A
Uploaded on
05-09-2024
Written in
2016/2017

a comprehensive collection of questions and answers designed to help students review and assess their understanding of various chemistry concepts.

Institution
Course

Content preview

Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)
Chapt
er4:Aque
ousRe
act
ionsandSol
uti
onSt
oic
hiome
try

4.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions

1) The total concentration of ions in a 0.250 M solution of HCl is __________.

A) essentially zero.
B) 0.125 M
C) 0.250 M
D) 0.500 M
E) 0.750 M


Answer: D
Diff: 1
Page Ref: Sec. 4.1


2) A strong electrolyte is one that __________ completely in solution.

A) reacts
B) associates
C) disappears
D) ionizes


Answer: D
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 4.1


3) A weak electrolyte exists predominantly as __________ in solution.

A) atoms
B) ions
C) molecules
D) electrons
E) an isotope


Answer: C
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 4.1




Downloaded by Mohamed Bimasmaren ()

,Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)
Chapt
er4:Aque
ousRe
act
ionsandSol
uti
onSt
oic
hiome
try



4) Which of the following are strong electrolytes?
HCl
HC2 H 3 O 2
NH 3
KCl

A) HCl, KCl
B) HCl, NH 3 ,KCl
C) HCl, HC 2 H 3 O 2 , NH 3 , KCl
D) HCl, HC 2 H 3 O 2 , KCl
E) HC2 H 3 O 2 , KCl


Answer: A
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 4.1


5) Which of the following are weak electrolytes?
HCl
HC2 H 3 O 2
NH 3
KCl

A) HCl , KCl
B) HCl , HC 2 H 3 O 2 , NH 3 , KCl
C) HC 2 H 3 O 2 , KCl
D) HC 2 H 3 O 2 , NH 3
E) HCl , HC 2 H 3 O 2 , KCl


Answer: D
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 4.1




Downloaded by Mohamed Bimasmaren ()

,Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)
Chapt
er4:Aque
ousRe
act
ionsandSol
uti
onSt
oic
hiome
try

6) What are the spectator ions in the reaction between KOH (aq) and HNO3 (aq)?

A) K and H 
B) H + and OH 
C) K and NO 3
D) H and NO 3
E) OH  only


Answer: C
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 4.2


7) The net ionic equation for the reaction between aqueous solutions of HF and KOH is
__________.

 
A) HF  KOH  H 2 O  K  F
 
B) HF  OH  H 2 O  F
 
C) HF  K  OH  H 2 O  KF
 
D) H  OH  H 2 O
     
E) H  F  K  OH  H 2 O  K  F

Answer: B
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 4.2


8) Combining aqueous solutions of BaI 2 and Na 2 SO 4 affords a precipitate of BaSO 4 .
Which ion(s) is/are spectator ions in the reaction?

A) Ba 2 only
B) Na  only
C) Ba 2and SO 4 2
D) Na +and I 
E) SO 4 2 and I 


Answer: D
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 4.2




Downloaded by Mohamed Bimasmaren ()

, Chemistry, 11e (Brown/LeMay/Brusten/Murphy)
Chapt
er4:Aque
ousRe
act
ionsandSol
uti
onSt
oic
hiome
try

9) Which ion(s) is/are spectator ions in the formation of a precipitate of AgCl via
combining aqueous solutions of CoCl 2 and AgNO 3 ?

A) Co 2+ and NO 3
B) NO 3 and Cl 
C) Co 2+ and Ag +
D) Cl 
E) NO 3


Answer: A
Diff: 2
Page Ref: Sec. 4.2


10) The balanced net ionic equation for precipitation of CaCO 3 when aqueous solutions
of Na 2 CO 3 and CaCl 2 are mixed is __________.

+ 2
A) 2Na (aq)  CO3 (aq)  Na 2 CO 3 (aq)
B) 2 Na + (aq)  2Cl  (aq)  2NaCl (aq)
C) Na + (aq)  Cl  (aq)  NaCl (aq)
2+ 2
D) Ca (aq)  CO 3 (aq)  CaCO 3 (s)
E) Na 2 CO 3 (aq)  CaCl 2 (aq)  2NaCl (aq)  CaCO 3 (s)


Answer: D
Diff: 3
Page Ref: Sec. 4.2




Downloaded by Mohamed Bimasmaren ()

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 5, 2024
Number of pages
58
Written in
2016/2017
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
MagicSeller

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
MagicSeller Morocco
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
8
Last sold
-
Royal On

Discover a curated collection of books and notes that capture the essence of a student's academic journey. At Royal On, I offer insightful resources crafted from my own experiences as a student, designed to help others on their educational path. Each book and note is a reflection of real-life challenges, learnings, and successes, providing practical guidance and inspiration. Whether you're a student looking for study aids, a lifelong learner seeking new knowledge, or someone who values authentic, experience-based content, my store offers something for everyone. Join me on this journey and find the tools you need to succeed in your own academic and personal endeavors

Read more Read less
0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions