Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

IAS FINAL EXAM – COMPREHENSIVE QUESTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
35
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

IAS FINAL EXAM – COMPREHENSIVE QUESTIONS

Institution
IAS
Course
IAS

Content preview

IAS FINAL EXAM – COMPREHENSIVE QUESTIONS
What measures the average amount of time between failures for a particular system?
A. Uptime
B. Recovery time objective (RTO)
C. Mean time to failure (MTTF)
D. Mean time to repair (MTTR) - Answers -C. Mean time to failure (MTTF)

Remote access security controls help to ensure that the user connecting to an
organization's network is who the user claims to be. A username is commonly used for
_______, whereas a biometric scan could be used for _______.
A. identification, authentication
B. authorization, accountability
C. identification, authorization
D. authentication, authorization - Answers -A. identification, authentication

A brute-force password attack and the theft of a mobile worker's laptop are risks most
likely found in which domain of a typical IT infrastructure?
A. Local Area Network (LAN) Domain
B. Workstation Domain
C. Remote Access Domain
D. User Domain - Answers -C. Remote Access Domain

In which domain of a typical IT infrastructure is the first layer of defense for a layered
security strategy?
A. Workstation Domain
B. Local Area Network (LAN) Domain
C. User Domain
D. System/Application Domain - Answers -C. User Domain

Rachel is investigating an information security incident that took place at the high school
where she works. She suspects that students may have broken into the student records
system and altered their grades. If that is correct, which one of the tenets of information
security did this attack violate?
A. Integrity
B. Nonrepudiation
C. Confidentiality
D. Availability - Answers -A. Integrity

Which network device is designed to block network connections that are identified as
potentially malicious?
A. Intrusion detection system (IDS)
B. Intrusion prevention system (IPS)
C. Router
D. Web server - Answers -B. Intrusion prevention system (IPS)

,Which security control is most helpful in protecting against eavesdropping on wide area
network (WAN) transmissions?
A. Deploying an intrusion detection system/intrusion prevention system (IDS/IPS)
B. Applying filters on exterior Internet Protocol (IP) stateful firewalls
C. Encrypting transmissions with virtual private networks (VPNs)
D. Blocking Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) synchronize (SYN) open connections
- Answers -C. Encrypting transmissions with virtual private networks (VPNs)

What is a U.S. federal government classification level that applies to information that
would cause serious damage to national security if it were disclosed?
A. Top secret
B. Confidential
C. Secret
D. Private - Answers -C. Secret

What is a primary risk to the Workstation Domain, the Local Area Network (LAN)
Domain, and the System/Application Domain?
A. Unauthorized network probing and port scanning
B. Unauthorized access to systems
C. Downtime of IT systems for an extended period after a disaster
D. Mobile worker token or other authentication stolen - Answers -B. Unauthorized
access to systems

Which term describes the level of exposure to some event that has an effect on an
asset, usually the likelihood that something bad will happen to an asset?
A. Threat
B. Countermeasure
C. Risk
D. Vulnerability - Answers -C. Risk

Which compliance obligation includes security requirements that apply specifically to the
European Union?
A. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)
B. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
C. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
D. Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA) - Answers -C. General Data
Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In Mobile IP, what term describes a device that would like to communicate with a mobile
node (MN)?
A. Correspondent node (CN)
B. Foreign agent (FA)
C. Home agent (HA)
D. Care of address (COA) - Answers -A. Correspondent node (CN)

,Which of the following enables businesses to transform themselves into an Internet of
Things (IoT) service offering?
A. Store-and-forward communications
B. Remote sensoring
C. Real-time tracking and monitoring
D. Anything as a Service (AaaS) delivery model - Answers -D. Anything as a Service
(AaaS) delivery model

Which of the following is an example of a business-to-consumer (B2C) application of the
Internet of Things (IoT)?
A. Video conferencing
B. Traffic monitoring
C. Health monitoring
D. Infrastructure monitoring - Answers -C. Health monitoring
Which of the following is an example of a direct cost that might result from a business
disruption?
A. Lost market share
B. Damaged reputation
C. Facility repair
D. Lost customers - Answers -C. Facility repair

What is the main purpose of risk identification in an organization?
A. To create a disaster recovery plan (DRP)
B. To create a business continuity plan (BCP)
C. To understand threats to critical resources
D. To make the organization's personnel aware of existing risk - Answers -D. To make
the organization's personnel aware of existing risk

What is not a commonly used endpoint security technique?
A. Full device encryption
B. Network firewall
C. Application control
D. Remote wiping - Answers -B. Network firewall

A hospital is planning to introduce a new point-of-sale system in the cafeteria that will
handle credit card transactions. Which one of the following governs the privacy of
information handled by those point-of-sale terminals?
A. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
B. Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS)
C. Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA)
D. Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC) - Answers -B. Payment
Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS)

Aditya recently assumed an information security role for a financial institution located in
the United States. He is tasked with assessing the institution's risk profile and

, cybersecurity maturity level. What compliance regulation applies specifically to Aditya's
institution?
A. FFIEC
B. FISMA
C. PCI DSS
D. HIPAA - Answers -A. FFIEC

What is the first priority when responding to a disaster recovery effort?
A. Ensuring that everyone is safe
B. Determining the cause of the event
C. Communicating with all affected parties
D. Following the disaster recovery plan (DRP) - Answers -A. Ensuring that everyone is
safe

Which of the following is not true of gap analysis?
A. One important aspect of a gap analysis is determining the cause of the gap.
B. The difference between the security controls that are in place and the controls that
are necessary to address all vulnerabilities is called the security gap.
C. A gap analysis can be performed only through a formal investigation.
D. Threats that you do not address through at least one control indicate gaps in the
security. - Answers -C. A gap analysis can be performed only through a formal
investigation.

As a follow-up to her annual testing, Isabella would like to conduct quarterly disaster
recovery tests. These tests should include role-playing and introduce as much realism
as possible without affecting live operations. What type of test should Isabella conduct?
A. Parallel test
B. Structured walk-through
C. Checklist test
D. Simulation test - Answers -D. Simulation test

What firewall approach is shown in the figure, assuming the firewall has three network
cards?
A. Screened subnet
B. Bastion host
C. Unified threat management
D. Border firewall - Answers -A. Screened subnet

What network port number is used for unencrypted web-based communication by
default?
A. 3389
B. 443
C. 80
D. 143 - Answers -C. 80

Written for

Institution
IAS
Course
IAS

Document information

Uploaded on
September 5, 2024
Number of pages
35
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
GEEKA YALA UNIVERSITY
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2100
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1446
Documents
53796
Last sold
5 hours ago

3.8

358 reviews

5
177
4
61
3
48
2
17
1
55

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions