Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank For Applied Statistics II Multivariable and Multivariate Techniques 3rd Edition By Rebecca M. Warner |All Chapters A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
142
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Test Bank For Applied Statistics II Multivariable and Multivariate Techniques 3rd Edition By Rebecca M. Warner |All Chapters A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Created By : TestsBanks


Test Bank For Applied Statistics II Multivariable and Multivariate
Techniques 3rd Edition By Rebecca M. Warner |All Chapters

Chapter 1: The New Statistics

Multiple Choice

1. A variable that is statistically controlled in an analysis is a(n) ______.

a. an independent variable
b. a dependent variable
c. a covariate
d. a manipulated variable

Ans: C
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: 1.1: Required Background
Difficulty Level: Easy

2. In past years, many investigators have failed to report ______.

a. the effect size
b. the sample sizes
c. descriptive statistics
d. obtained p values

Ans: A
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: 1.2: What is the “New Statistics”?
Difficulty Level: Easy

3. A primary concern of investigators has been, and often still is, obtaining a p value of
______.

a. .10
b. .05
c. .01
d. .000



Testbank A++
PAGE 1

,Created By : TestsBanks


Ans: B
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: 1.2: What Is the “New Statistics”?
Difficulty Level: Easy

4. A major change advocated by New Statistics is ______.

a. reduced emphasis on effect size
b. focus on the results of single studies
c. not reporting confidence intervals
d. understanding the limitations of significance tests

Ans: D
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: 1.2: What is the “New Statistics”?
Difficulty Level: Easy

5. A primary change proposed by advocates of New Statistics involves summarizing
effect sizes from a number of studies using ______.

a. Bayesian statistics
b. meta-analysis
c. multivariate analysis
d. descriptive statistics

Ans: B
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: 1.2: What Is the “New Statistics”?
Difficulty Level: Easy

6. An emphasis of New Statistics is ______.

a. using increasingly precise p values
b. developing new methods of statistical analysis
c. reducing emphasis on confidence interval interpretation
d. adopting a more critical perspective when considering significance

Ans: D
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge



Testbank A++
PAGE 2

,Created By : TestsBanks


Answer Location: 1.2: What Is the “New Statistics”?
Difficulty Level: Easy

7. Which of the following types of information is provided to investigators by NHST?

a. whether the hypothesis of the study has been proven
b. the probability that the research hypothesis is true
c. the probability of obtaining results about the H0 based on one sample
d. the exact probability of obtaining the same results on replication

Ans: C
Cognitive Domain: Analysis
Answer Location: 1.3: Common Misinterpretations of p Values
Difficulty Level: Hard

8. When reading an article that reports the results of multiple statistical tests, readers
should remember that multiple tests ______.

a. provide inaccurate information about the risks of Type I errors
b. provide inaccurate information about the risks of Type II errors
c. enhance understanding of cause and effect relationships
d. provide reliable information about the size and importance of effects

Ans: A
Cognitive Domain: Application
Answer Location: 1.3: Common Misinterpretations of p Values
Difficulty Level: Medium

9.An advocate of New Statistics would object to a research report that included a
statements like the ______.

a. results of our study are consistent with a recent meta-analysis
b. significant results should be interpreted cautiously due to the large sample size
c. results of our study approached statistical significance
d. results of our study provide support for our initial hypothesis

Ans: C
Cognitive Domain: Application
Answer Location: 1.3: Common Misinterpretations of p Values



Testbank A++
PAGE 3

, Created By : TestsBanks


Difficulty Level: Medium
10. If a statistical analysis yields p = .03, a research report can include a statement like
______.

a. the results of our study are likely to be replicated
b. the evidence is consistent with the hypothesis of our study
c. there is a 97% chance that the null hypothesis of our study is false
d. the results of our study cannot be explained by chance

Ans: B
Cognitive Domain: Application
Answer Location: 1.3: Common Misinterpretations of p Values
Difficulty Level: Medium

11. An advocate of New Statistics would support a p value reported as ______.

a. p = .0000
b. p < .01
c. p < .05
d. p = .025

Ans: D
Cognitive Domain: Knowledge
Answer Location: 1.4: Problems with NHST Logic
Difficulty Level: Easy

12. A problem with NHST logic is that it ______.

a. eliminates the need to think in terms of double negatives
b. encourages investigators to describe study results in terms of uncertainty
c. cannot tell investigators what they want to know
d. is used consistently and correctly in the majority of studies

Ans: C
Cognitive Domain: Comprehension
Answer Location: 1.4: Problems with NHST Logic
Difficulty Level: Medium




Testbank A++
PAGE 4

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
142
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestsBanks University of Greenwich (London)
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1039
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
189
Documenten
2575
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology &amp; More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides &amp; Solutions

Welcome to TestsBanks! Best Educational Resources for Student I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel. THANKS ALOT!!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

158 beoordelingen

5
88
4
22
3
17
2
8
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen