Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Family Practice Guidelines

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
14
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Family Practice Guidelines

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANKS For Family Practice Guidelines, 6th Edition
by Jill C. Cash; Cheryl A. Glass


A patient has Ascites. What is a sign of Ascites?

A. High Epinephrine Levels
B. Low Plasma Albumin levels
C. High Plasma Oncotic levels
D. Low Blood PRessure - ANSWER:B. Low Plasma Albumin levels. The lack of pressure
from plasma proteins will allow fluid to enter the wrong areas. Cirrhosis may develop
in some cases.

What makes Ca-MRSA unique compared to other types of MRSA?

A. A. It is acquired in a hospital
B. It is transmitted through sex
C. It is transmitted through blood transfusions
D. All of the above - ANSWER:A. IT is acquired in a hospital. Community-acquired
MRSA usually 48 hours before admission

Foreign body aspiration entails an object in the:

A. Larynx
B. Trachea
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B - ANSWER:C. Both A and B. An object in the larynx or trachea
blocking the airway.

A patient requires supplemental oxygen for a pulmonary treatment. Which of the
following is correct about the oxygen that must be administered?

A. The oxygen must be consistent
B. The pressure should be high
C. The pressure should be low
D. The oxygen must be fully humidified - ANSWER:D. The oxygen must be fully
humidified. The humidification will allow the oxygen to circulate throughout the
body.

What scan may help with identifying a case of appendicitis?

A. An Ultrasound
B. A CT Scan
C. An MRI

, D. All of the Above - ANSWER:A. An ultrasound.

What is one true factor about peptic ulcer disease?

A. Stomach pain starts 30 min after eating?
B. Malignant tumors may develop
C. An endoscopy is needed
D. NSAID use may be a concern - ANSWER:C. An endoscopy is needed to diagnose
peptic ulcer disease. It will take a few hours for stomach pain to develop

A person has sickle cell disease. Which of the following is a correct statement based
on his or her medical condition?

A. The person has less free hemoglobin
B. Nitric oxide totals will drop
C. Arterial pressure may change
D. Sildenafil may resolve blood-related concerns - ANSWER:B. Nitric oxide totals will
drop. This is due to the sickle cell disease, Hemolysis will develop and free
hemoglobin will increase due to the unusual shapes of the blood cells

A person who has hepatitis C and significant liver damage may require:

A. Antiviral medication
B. Bedrest
C. A Liver transplant
D. A blood transfusion - ANSWER:C. A liver transplant. The liver may be unable tp
function properly.

What form of Hepatitis is transmitted by exposure to contaminated water or food?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D - ANSWER:A. A

What is an ideal ICP rating?

A. 15
B. 25
C. 35
D. 40 - ANSWER:A. 15 the normal range is <20

What test should be performed on a patient experiencing intense fatigue and
lethargy?

A. A CT Scan
B. A Pan culture

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
14
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1282
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen