Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Emergency Care

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
8
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Exam study book Emergency Care of Daniel Limmer, Michael F. O'Keefe, Edward T. Dickinson - ISBN: 9780131142336 (Emergency Care)

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK For Emergency Care, 14th Edition by Daniel
Limmer, Michael F. O'Keefe

1. Which of the following statements does not refer to point-of-care testing (POCT)?
A. Testing is performed at the patient's bedside.
B. Portable instruments are available for testing.
C. A central laboratory must be present.
D. Phlebotomists are trained to perform POCT. - ANSWER:C. A central laboratory
must be present.

2. Point-of-care testing (POCT) is routinely performed in all of the following areas
except the:
A. physician's office.
B. intensive care unit.
C. clinical laboratory.
D. operating room. - ANSWER:C. clinical laboratory.

3. Advantages of point-of-care testing (POCT) include all of the following except:
A. faster turnaround time of test results.
B. providing faster patient treatment.
C. limiting the amount of blood needed for testing.
D. providing a wider variety of laboratory tests. - ANSWER:D. providing a wider
variety of laboratory tests.

4. Proficiency testing is required for all levels of Clinical Laboratory Improvement
Amendments
(CLIA) complexity except:
A. waived.
B. provider-performed microscopy procedures.
C. moderate.
D. high. - ANSWER:A. waived.

5. The Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) regulations are
administered by
the:
A. College of American Pathologists (CAP).
B. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS).
C. COLA.
D. The Joint Commission (TJC). - ANSWER:B. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services (CMS).

6. According to Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA), a test that can
be purchased over the counter for home use is called:

, A. waived.
B. moderate complexity.
C. inaccurate.
D. high complexity. - ANSWER:A. waived.

7. A phlebotomist is authorized to perform all of the following tests on urine except:
A. physical examination.
B. chemical examination.
C. microscopic examination.
D. pregnancy test. - ANSWER:C. microscopic examination.

8. A phlebotomist running a test on a standardized specimen received from a
monitoring agency
is performing:
A. proficiency testing.
B. quality control.
C. waived testing.
D. documentation. - ANSWER:A. proficiency testing.

9. Quality control of point-of-care testing (POCT) should be performed by:
A. the POCT supervisor.
B. the person performing patient testing.
C. a POCT performer and a supervisor.
D. a medical technologist. - ANSWER:B. the person performing patient testing.

10. A procedure manual differs from a package insert by containing:
A. reagent storage requirements.
B. sources of error.
C. test procedure steps.
D. instructions for recording results. - ANSWER:D. instructions for recording results.

11. The standardization of an instrument used for point-of-care testing (POCT) is
called:
A. quality control.
B. calibration.
C. documentation.
D. reliability. - ANSWER:B. calibration.

12. To determine the proper maintenance of a glucometer, the phlebotomist should:
A. attend a proficiency class.
B. read the package insert.
C. contact the manufacturer.
D. consult with another phlebotomist. - ANSWER:B. read the package insert.

13. When performing point-of-care testing (POCT), a phlebotomist must be sure to
document results of:
A. patient tests.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
8
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1282
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen