Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Advanced Health Assessment

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
14
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Advanced Health Assessment

Institution
Course

Content preview

TEST BANK For Advanced Health Assessment and Differential
Diagnosis Essentials for Clinical Practice 1st Edition Myrick
Which is not a skills requisite?
A: Inspection
B: Palpation
C: Vital signs
D: Percussion - ANSWER:C: Vital Signs

What are some things you are looking for during palpation? - ANSWER:Temperature,
Moisture, Texture, Lumps

Over what tissue would you expect to hear resonance?
A: Stomach
B: Lungs
C: Brain
D: Bones - ANSWER:B: Lungs

Over what tissue would you expect to hear tympany?
A: Lungs
B: Bone
C: Brain
D: Stomach - ANSWER:D: Stomach

Over what tissue would you expect to hear a dull sound?
A: Stomach
B: Bone
C: Liver
D: Lungs - ANSWER:C: Liver

Over what tissue would you expect to hear a flat sound?
A: Lung
B: Bone
C: Muscle
D: Stomach
E: B&C - ANSWER:E: Bone & Muscle

When is NOT best to use the diaphragm of the stethoscope?
A: Heart murmur
B: Breathing
C: Bowl sounds
D: High-pitched - ANSWER:A: Heart murmer

How should you listen to heart and lung sounds?
A: Over a gown

, B: Touching the skin - ANSWER:B: Touching the skin

What position is correct for inserting a rectal suppository?
A: Lithotomy
B: Sims
C: Dorsal Recumbent
D: Supine - ANSWER:B: Sims

Taking an axillary temperature on an adult will result in a temperature reading that
is:
A: One degree lower
B: Accurate
C: One degree higher
D: Same as Oral - ANSWER:A: One degree lower

What is a full & bounding pulse force?
A: 3+
B: 2+
C: 1+
D: 0 - ANSWER:A: 3+

What is inversely related to blood pressure?
A: Cardiac output
B: Viscosity
C: Elasticity
D: Peripheral vascular resistance - ANSWER:C: Elasticity

What category of blood pressure is 142/95?
A: Normal
B: Prehypertension
C: Hypertension I
D: Hypertension II - ANSWER:C: Hypertension I

Which describes orthostatic blood pressure?
A: A rise in systolic pressure by 10 mmHg
B: A drop in Diastolic pressure by 10 mmHg
C: A drop in systolic pressure by 10 mmHg
D: A drop in diastolic pressure by 5 mmHg - ANSWER:B: A drop in diastolic pressure
by 10 mmHg

My blood pressure is 116/62. What is my pulse pressure?
A: 20
B: 32
C: 63
D: 54 - ANSWER:D: 54

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 10, 2024
Number of pages
14
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1282
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions