Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Advanced Health Assessment

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
23
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Advanced Health Assessment

Institution
Course

Content preview

TEST BANK For Advanced Health Assessment and Differential
Diagnosis Essentials for Clinical Practice 1st Edition Myrick
The most common sties of referred pain from systemic diseases are:
a. Neck and back
b. Shoulder and back
c. Chest and back
d. None of the above - ANSWER:B. Shoulder and back

To screen for back pain caused by systemic disease:
a. Perform special test
b. Correlate client history
c. Perform a Review of Systems
d. All of the above - ANSWER:D. All of the above

Which statement is most accurate?
A. Arterial Disease is characterized by intermittent claudication, pain relieved by
elevating the extremity, and history of smoking.
B. Arterial disease is characterized by loss of hair on the lower extremities, throbbing
pain in the calf muscles that goes away with heat and elevation.
C. Arterial disease is characterized by painful throbbing of the feet at night that goes
away by dangling the feet over the bed.
D. Arterial disease is characterized by loss of hair on the toes, intermittent
claudication, and redness or warmth of the legs that is accompanied by a burning
sensations. - ANSWER:C. Arterial disease is characterized by painful throbbing of the
feet at night that goes away by dangling the feet over the bed.

Pain associated with pleuropulmonary disorders can radiate to:
A. Anterior neck
B. Upper Trapezius Muscle
C. Ipsilateral Shoulder
D. Thoracic Spine
E. All of the Above - ANSWER:E. All of the Above

Which of the following are clues to the possible inolvement of the GI System?
A. Abdominal pain alternating with TMJ pain within a 2-week period of time
B. Abdominal pain at the same level as the back pain occurring either simultaneously
or alternately
C. Shoulder pain alleviated by a bowel movement
D. All of the above - ANSWER:B. Abdominal pain at the same level as the back pain
occurring either simultaneously or alternately

A 53-year-old woman comes to physical therapy with a report of leg pain that begins
in her buttocks and goes all the way down to her toes. If this pain is of a vascular
origin she will most likely describe it as:

,A. Sore, hurting
B. Hot or Burning
C . Shooting or Stabbing
D. Throbbing, "tired" - ANSWER:D. Throbbing, "tired"

Percussion of the costovertebral angle resulting in the reproduction of symptoms
signfies:
A. Radiculitis
B. Pseudorenal Pain
C. Has no significance
D. Medical Referral is Advised - ANSWER:D. Medical Referral is Advised

Pelvic pain that is made worse after 5 to 10 minutes of physical activity or exertion
but goes away with rest or cessation of the activity
A. A constitutional symptom
B. An infectious process
C. A symptom of osteoporosis
D. A vascular pattern of ischemia - ANSWER:D. A vascular pattern of ischemia

Pain that is relieved by placing a pillow or support under the hips and buttocks
describes:

a. Constitutional symptom
b. Infectious process
c. Response to vascular congestion
d. Trigger point pattern - ANSWER:c. Response to vascular congestion

A positive Blumberg's sign indicates:
A. Pelvic Infection
B. Ovarian Varicosities
C. Arthritis associated with IBD
D. Sacral Neoplasm - ANSWER:A. Pelvic Infection

A 33-year-old pharmaceutical sales representative reports pain over the mid-sacrum
radiating to her right PSIS. Overpressure on the sacrum does not reproduce
symptoms. This signifies:
A. The presence of a neoplasm
B. A red flag for sacral insufficiency fracture
C. A lack of objective findings
D. Coccygoyndia - ANSWER:C. A lack of objective findings

A 67-year-old man was seen by a physical therapist for low back pain rated 7 out of
10 on the VAS. He was evaluated and a diagnosis was made by the physical therapist.
The client attained immediate relief of symptoms, but after 3 weeks of therapy, the
symptoms returned. What is the next step from a screening perspective?
A. The client can be discharged. Maximum benefit from physical therapy has been
achieved.

, B. The client should be screened for systemic disease, even if you have already
included screening during the initial evaluation
C. The client should be sent back to the physician for further medical follow-up
D. The client should receive an additional modality to help break the pain-spasm
cycle. - ANSWER:B. The client should be screened for systemic disease, even if you
have already included screening during the initial evaluation

McBurney's point for appendicitis is located:

a. Approximately one-third the distance from the ASIS toward the umbilicus, usually
on the left side
b. Approximately one-half the distance from the ASIS toward the umbilicus, usually
on the left side
c. Approximately one-third the distance from the ASIS toward the umbilicus, usually
on the right side
d. Approximately one-half the distance from the ASIS toward the umbilicus, usually
on the right side
e. Impossible to tell because the appendix can be located anywhere in the abdomen
- ANSWER:d. Approximately one-half the distance from the ASIS toward the
umbilicus, usually on the right side

Which one of the following is a yellow (caution) flag?
a. Sacral pain occurs when the examiner performs a sacral spring test (posterior-
anterior glide of the sacrum).
b. Sacral pain is relieved when the client passes gas or has a bowel movement.
c. Sacral pain occurs following a history of overuse.
d. Sacral pain is reduced or relieved by release of trigger points. - ANSWER:b. Sacral
pain is relieved when the client passes gas or has a bowel movement.

Cancer as a cause of sacral or pelvic pain is usually characterized by:
a. A previous history of reproductive cancer
b. Constant pain
c. Blood in the urine or stools
d. Constitutional symptoms
e. All of the above - ANSWER:e. All of the above

Reproduced or increased abdominal or pelvic pain when the iliopsoas muscle test is
performed suggests:
a. Iliopsoas trigger point
b. Inflammation or abscess of the muscle from an inflamed appendix or peritoneum
c. Abdominal aortic aneurysm
d. Neoplasm - ANSWER:b. Inflammation or abscess of the muscle from an inflamed
appendix or peritoneum

A 75-year-old woman with a known history of osteoporosis has pain over the sacrum
radiating to the right PSIS and right buttock. How do you rule out an insufficiency
fracture?

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 10, 2024
Number of pages
23
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1282
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions