Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Chapter 1—Human Resource Management in Organizations

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
25
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Chapter 1—Human Resource Management in Organizations

Institution
Human Resource Management In Organization
Course
Human Resource Management in Organization

Content preview

Chapter 1—Human Resource Management in Organizations


MULTIPLErCHOICE

1. WhichrisrnotronerofrthermajorrchallengesrcurrentlyrfacingrHRrmanagers?
a. motivatingremployeesrwithoutrpayrraisesrandrpromotions
b. changingrfederal,rstaterandrlocalrlegalrrequirements
c. adjustingrbenefitrprogramsrduertorincreasingrcosts
d. replacingr“babyrboomers”rasrtheyrexitrtherworkplace
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p.r3
OBJ: 4 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: EnvironmentalrInfluence
TOP: Conceptual

2. Humanrresourcermanagementris
a. supervising,rmonitoring,rcontrolling,randrdiscipliningremployeesrinrorderrtorachieverorganizationalrgoalsrefficie
b. therdesigningrofrorganizationalrsystemsrtorensurerthatrhumanrtalentrisrusedreffectivelyrandrefficientlyrtoraccompl
c. therefficientrandreffectiveruserandrcoordinationrofrhumanrcapitalrtorensurertherprofitabilityrandrlong-termrsustaina
d. therdesignrofrtherinterfacerbetweenrtherhumanrcapitalrofrtherfirmrandritsrtechnologicalrandrfinancialrcapitalrinrorde
ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p.r4
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

3.
Whenrtherhumanrresourcesrfunctionrcreatesraruniquercapabilityrinrarfirmrthatrcreatesrhighrvalueran
drdifferentiatesrtherorganizationrfromritsrcompetition,rhumanrresourcesrisra/anr____rforrtherfirm.
a. intangiblerasset
b. corercompetency
c. criticalrcapability
d. strategicrcontributor
ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p.r4
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: Strategy
TOP: Definitional

4.
Thercollectivervaluerofrthercapabilities,rknowledge,rskills,rliferexperiencesrandrmotivationrofranror
ganizationalrworkforcerisrcalled
a. therorganization’srtalentrinventory.
b. totalrhumanrresources.
c. humanrcapital.
d. therorganization’srintellectualrassets.
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p.r5
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

5.
Throughrther____rfunction,rHRrmanagementrprovidesrtherorganizationrwithrarsufficientrsupplyrofr
qualifiedrindividualsrtorfillrtherjobsrinrtherorganization.
a. staffing
b. equalremploymentropportunity
c. talentrmanagement

, d. employeerandrlaborrrelations
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p.r6
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

6. WhichrofrtherfollowingractivitiesrwouldrNOTrfallrintortherriskrmanagementrfunctionrofrHR?
a. Sendingrallremployeesrartextrmessagerrequiringrthemrtorreportrinrtorardesignatedrindividualrafterranrearthquakeraf
b. NegotiatingrwithrarrepresentativerofrtherOccupationalrSafetyrandrHealthrAdministrationr(OSHA)raboutrappropri
c. Requiringremployeesrtorpurchaserarminimalrlevelrofrliferinsurancerwhenrtheyrarerdeployedroverseas.
d. Designingrpoliciesrandrproceduresrforrarshippingrfirmrtorhandlerepisodesrofrpiracyrandremployeerhostage-taking
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p.r7
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSBrAnalytic LOC: HRM
TOP: Application

7.
Compensationrandrbenefitsrmanagersrinralmostrallrorganizationsrfacerarmajorrandrgrowingrconcer
nrregardingrthercostrof
a. equalizationrofrpayrbetweenrmenrandrwomen.
b. incentiverpayrforrhourlyremployees.
c. health-carerbenefits.
d. outsourcingrtorlower-wagercountries.
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p.r7
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Conceptual

8. Talentrmanagementrincludesrwhichrofrtherfollowingractivities?
a. job-skillrtraining
b. wagerandrsalaryradministration
c. diversityrassessmentrandranalysis
d. environmentalrscanning
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p.r7
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

9. ____ridentifiesrpathsrandractivitiesrforrindividualremployeesrasrtheyrdeveloprwithinrtherorganization.
a. Staffing
b. HRrdevelopment
c. EqualrEmploymentrOpportunity
d. Careerrplanning
ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p.r7
OBJ: 1 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: HRM
TOP: Definitional

10.
ArlargerJapanesersemiconductorrmanufacturerrisrbuildingrarmanufacturingrplantrinrruralrTexas.rrT
herJapaneserfirmrhasrdevelopedrarhighly-effectiversystemrofrmotivatingremployeesrwhichrresultsrinrhighrp
roductivityrandrhighrworkerrsatisfaction.rAsranrHRrconsultantrtortherJapaneserfirm,rwhatrshouldryourradvi
cerbe?
a. TherJapaneserfirmrshouldrstudyrtherlocalrTexasrculturerandrredesignritsrmotivationrsystemrforrtherU.S.rplant.
b. TherJapaneserfirmrcanrimplementrthersamermotivationrsystemrinrTexasrandrexpectrhighrproductivityrandrhighrem

, c. TherruralrTexasrandrJapaneserculturesrarersordifferent,rthatrthererisrlittlerlikelihoodrthatrarJapanese-operatedrplant
d. AsrlongrasrtherJapanesercompany’srmotivationrsystemrisrbasedronrpay-for-performance,rtherTexasremployeesrwi
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p.r8
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSBrAnalytic LOC: EnvironmentalrInfluence
TOP: Application

11. Thersharedrvaluesrandrbeliefsrofranrorganizationrisrits
a. socialrnetwork.
b. ethicalrenvironment.
c. intellectualrcapital.
d. organizationalrculture.
ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p.r8
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: GrouprDynamics
TOP: Definitional

12. WhichrofrtherfollowingrstatementsraboutrorganizationalrculturerisrFALSE?
a. Therorganization’srculturerisrseenrinritsrnormsrofrexpectedrbehaviors,rvalues,rphilosophies,rritualsrandrsymbols.
b. Anrorganization’srrulesrofrbehaviorrmayrnotrberbeneficialrandrmayrlimitrtherorganization’srperformance.
c. Organizationalrculturesrarerstatic,randrtendrtorremainralmostridenticalrtortherculturerestablishedrbyrtherfounder.
d. Valuesrdeterminerhowrorganizationalrmembersrtreatrcoworkersrandrpeopleroutsidertherorganization.
ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p.r8
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSBrEthics LOC: GrouprDynamics
TOP: Conceptual

13. OrganizationalrproductivityrforrtherlocalrMealsronrWheelsrcharityrultimatelyraffectsrtherorganization’s
a. totalrcosts.
b. profitability.
c. totalrrevenue.
d. competitiveness.
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate REF: p.r9
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSBrAnalytic LOC: CreationrofrValue
TOP: Application

14. Unitrlaborrcostrisrarmeasurerof
a. productivity.
b. profitability.
c. sustainability.
d. efficacy.
ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: p.r9
OBJ: 2 NAT: AACSBrReflectiverThinking LOC: CreationrofrValue
TOP: Conceptual

15.
Duertoranrurgentrneedrtorcutrcosts,rRotaryrDial,rInc.,rhasrdecidedrtoreliminateritsrquarterlyroff-sitert
rainingrconferencerforrmanagersratrallrfourrofritsrlocationsrwithrvideorconferencing.rrThisrreducesrtravelrco
stsrsignificantlyrandrallowsrthercompanyrtorlayroffrtwortrainingrstaff.rrThisrisranrexamplerof
a. organizationalrrestructuring.
b. aligningrHRractivitiesrwithrorganizationalrproductivityrefforts.
c. outsourcingranrorganizationalrfunction.
d. re-designingrwork.

Written for

Institution
Human Resource Management in Organization
Course
Human Resource Management in Organization

Document information

Uploaded on
September 11, 2024
Number of pages
25
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
NurseInjector
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
NurseInjector Harvard College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
347
Last sold
7 months ago

Hello, my documents are 100% guaranteed to help you Ace in your studies, my goal is to empower and help you in your career, I represent more professional nursing specialties and other courses. I'm a friendly person, don't hesitate to contact me All the best

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions