Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Advanced Practice Nursing 4th Edition By Susan M. DeNisco

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Advanced Practice Nursing 4th Edition By Susan M. DeNisco

Institution
Course

Content preview

Test Bank For Advanced Practice Nursing 4th Edition By Susan
M. DeNisco
Which of the following data collection methods is commonly used in qualitative
research?

A) Observations
B) Biometric measurement
C) Experimental manipulations
D) Surveys - ANSWER:A) Observations

A pretest in a pretest-posttest design corresponds to:
A) An outcome measure
B) A baseline measure
C) A measure of attitudes toward the intervention
D) A measure of the independent variable - ANSWER:B) A baseline measure

Which of the following statements best represents a criticism of evidence-based
practice?

A) Evidence-based practice is universally applicable and does not require adaptation
to different clinical settings.
B) Evidence-based practice can be overly rigid and may not account for individual
patient preferences and values.
C) Evidence-based practice promotes excessive reliance on expert opinion and
ignores scientific evidence.
D) Evidence-based practice does not prioritize cost-effectiveness and may lead to
wasteful healthcare spending. - ANSWER:B) Evidence-based practice can be overly
rigid and may not account for individual patient preferences and values.

Which of the following research designs is typically used to establish cause-and-
effect relationships in quantitative research?

A) Descriptive longitudinal design
B) Ethnographic design
C) Correlational design
D) Quasi-experimental design - ANSWER:D) Quasi-experimental Design

Which of the following options correctly represents the evidence hierarchy in
research, from the highest level of evidence to the lowest?

A) Randomized controlled trials, case-control studies, cohort studies, meta-analysis,
expert opinions
B) Systematic reviews, randomized controlled trials, case-control studies, cohort
studies, expert opinions

,C) Systematic reviews, randomized controlled trials, cohort studies, case-control
studies, expert opinions.
D) Randomized controlled trials, meta-analysis, cohort studies, case-control studies,
expert opinions - ANSWER:C) Systematic reviews, randomized controlled trials,
cohort studies, case-control studies, expert opinions.

Which of the following statements best describes a key difference between
quantitative and qualitative research?

A) Quantitative research designs tend to require larger sample sizes, while
qualitative research involves smaller sample sizes.
B) Quantitative and qualitative research designs use both open-ended and close-
ended questions.
C) Quantitative research uses probability and non-probability sampling methods,
while qualitative research emphasizes probability sampling methods.
D) Quantitative research prioritizes an in-depth understanding of individual
experiences, while qualitative research aims for generalizability. - ANSWER:A)
Quantitative research designs tend to require larger sample sizes, while qualitative
research involves smaller sample sizes.

2. Within which qualitative tradition would the following question be addressed?
"What is the essence of men's experiences of chemotherapy treatment for prostate
cancer?"

A) Grounded theory
B) Ethnography
C) Phenomenology
D) Qualitative description - ANSWER:C) Phenomenology

3. Which design question is relevant in both quantitative and qualitative studies?

A) How will confounding variables be controlled?
B) How often will data be collected?
C) Will the independent variable be manipulated?
D) Who will be blinded? - ANSWER:B) How often will data be collected?

Kendall randomly assigned postsurgical patients to aromatherapy or usual care, to
assess effects on nausea. Indicate whether the study design is:

A) Experimental
B) Quasi-experimental or
C) Non-experimental - ANSWER:A) Experimental

Madden compared levels of agitation in two groups of nursing home residents, one
group living in a home where they received a daily foot massage for two weeks, the
other in a home without the massages. Indicate whether the study design is:

, A) Experimental
B) Quasi-experimental or
C) Non-experimental - ANSWER:B) Quasi-experimental

Dean studied daily pain ratings over a 10 week period for a group of patients with
rheumatoid arthritis who began a Tai Chi program in week 5. Indicate whether the
study design is:

A) Experimental
B) Quasi-experimental or
C) Non-experimental - ANSWER:B) Quasi-experimental

Abraham compared pregnant women who did or did not have a miscarriage in terms
of subsequent marital satisfaction. Indicate whether the study design is:

A) Experimental
B) Quasi-experimental or
C) Non-experimental - ANSWER:C) Non-experimental

Theriault compared patients who were assigned at random to a program to manage
urinary incontinence or to a wait list group who received the program 6 months
later. Indicate whether the study design is:

A) Experimental
B) Quasi-experimental or
C) Non-experimental - ANSWER:A) Experimental

Quinn studied the experience of learning about a parents cancer diagnosis, from the
perspective of adolescents aged 15 to 18 years. Indicate which qualitative tradition
would most likely be used:

A) Ethnography
B) Phenomenology
C) Grounded Theory - ANSWER:B) Phenomenology

Petrik studied end-of-life caregiving for elders living on a Hopi Reservation in
Arizona. Indicate which qualitative tradition would most likely be used:

A) Ethnography
B) Phenomenology
C) Grounded Theory - ANSWER:A) Ethnography

Moore studied the basic social processes women use to maintain balance through
their menopausal transition. Indicate which qualitative tradition would most likely be
used:

A) Ethnography

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 14, 2024
Number of pages
16
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
kushboopatel6867 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
3
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1282
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions