CGRN Exam 2024/2025 With 100%
Accurate Solutions
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The first recorded gastrointestinal assistant was:
A. Florence Nightingale
B. Frances Reiter
C. Gabriele Schindler
D. BC Charaka - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Gabriele Schindler
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The individual who first developed the fiberoptic telescope used for
gastroenterology procedures was:
A. Hippocrates
B. Hopkins
C. Schindler
D. Baird - Precise Answer ✔✔B. Hopkins
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
,During what period was medicine so far advanced that they had what is
equivalent to today's subspecialties?
A. Egyptians
B. Pre-Christian era
C. Middle Ages
D. Greeks and Romans - Precise Answer ✔✔A. Egyptians
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The rationale for the rapid adoption of fiberoptic instruments includes:
A. Simplicity, ease of use and patient safety
B. Complex lens system and noncoherent bundles
C. Perfect imaging and ease of use
D. Combination of noncoherent bundles and coherent bundles to make a
perfect image - Precise Answer ✔✔A. Simplicity, ease of use and
patient safety
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The first Society of Gastrointestinal Assistants (SGA) was formed in
what year?
A. 1968
B. 1976
C. 1972
,D. 1974 - Precise Answer ✔✔D. 1974
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The practice of gastroenterology nursing requires application of the
nursing process. The components include:
A. Communication, planning, evaluation, follow-up
B. Assessment, planning, implementation, evaluation
C. Interviewing, observing, communicating, listening
D. Assessment, planning, evaluation, follow-up - Precise Answer ✔✔B.
Assessment, planning, implementation, evaluation
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
A gastroenterology associate is defined as:
A. A nurse who is engaged in the field of gastroenterology
B. A non-RN healthcare professional with varied educational
background engaged in the field of gastroenterology
C. An individual with advanced education who is engaged in
gastroenterology
D. An individual who is responsible for transporting patients and caring
for instruments and equipment - Precise Answer ✔✔B. A non-RN
healthcare professional with varied educational background engaged in
the field of gastroenterology
, Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
A general requirement for a recently graduated nurse who is interested in
practicing gastroenterology nursing is:
A. To work for one year on a medical-surgical unit to gain experience
B. To work for a private gastroenterology physician to gain knowledge
of diagnosis and procedures
C. To work in a special procedures unit for one year
D. To work in an ambulatory care unit to practice skills for one year -
Precise Answer ✔✔A. To work for one year on a medical-surgical unit
to gain experience
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
Initial assessment of patients on arrival to the gastroenterology unit is
usually the responsibility of the:
A. Physician
B. Nurse manager
C. Staff nurse (RN)
D. Associate - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Staff nurse (RN)
Chapter 2: Leadership Roles & Management of the Gastroenterology
Department
Accurate Solutions
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The first recorded gastrointestinal assistant was:
A. Florence Nightingale
B. Frances Reiter
C. Gabriele Schindler
D. BC Charaka - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Gabriele Schindler
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The individual who first developed the fiberoptic telescope used for
gastroenterology procedures was:
A. Hippocrates
B. Hopkins
C. Schindler
D. Baird - Precise Answer ✔✔B. Hopkins
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
,During what period was medicine so far advanced that they had what is
equivalent to today's subspecialties?
A. Egyptians
B. Pre-Christian era
C. Middle Ages
D. Greeks and Romans - Precise Answer ✔✔A. Egyptians
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The rationale for the rapid adoption of fiberoptic instruments includes:
A. Simplicity, ease of use and patient safety
B. Complex lens system and noncoherent bundles
C. Perfect imaging and ease of use
D. Combination of noncoherent bundles and coherent bundles to make a
perfect image - Precise Answer ✔✔A. Simplicity, ease of use and
patient safety
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The first Society of Gastrointestinal Assistants (SGA) was formed in
what year?
A. 1968
B. 1976
C. 1972
,D. 1974 - Precise Answer ✔✔D. 1974
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
The practice of gastroenterology nursing requires application of the
nursing process. The components include:
A. Communication, planning, evaluation, follow-up
B. Assessment, planning, implementation, evaluation
C. Interviewing, observing, communicating, listening
D. Assessment, planning, evaluation, follow-up - Precise Answer ✔✔B.
Assessment, planning, implementation, evaluation
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
A gastroenterology associate is defined as:
A. A nurse who is engaged in the field of gastroenterology
B. A non-RN healthcare professional with varied educational
background engaged in the field of gastroenterology
C. An individual with advanced education who is engaged in
gastroenterology
D. An individual who is responsible for transporting patients and caring
for instruments and equipment - Precise Answer ✔✔B. A non-RN
healthcare professional with varied educational background engaged in
the field of gastroenterology
, Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
A general requirement for a recently graduated nurse who is interested in
practicing gastroenterology nursing is:
A. To work for one year on a medical-surgical unit to gain experience
B. To work for a private gastroenterology physician to gain knowledge
of diagnosis and procedures
C. To work in a special procedures unit for one year
D. To work in an ambulatory care unit to practice skills for one year -
Precise Answer ✔✔A. To work for one year on a medical-surgical unit
to gain experience
Chapter 1: The Gastroenterology Nurse and Associate
Initial assessment of patients on arrival to the gastroenterology unit is
usually the responsibility of the:
A. Physician
B. Nurse manager
C. Staff nurse (RN)
D. Associate - Precise Answer ✔✔C. Staff nurse (RN)
Chapter 2: Leadership Roles & Management of the Gastroenterology
Department