Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AAA FOOD HANDLER EXAM NEWEST

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

AAA FOOD HANDLER EXAM NEWEST

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AAA FOOD HANDLER EXAM NEWEST 2024 ACTUAL
EXAM COMPLETE 150 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED ANSWERS (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY
GRADED A+
A Food Establishment that packages MAP (Modified Atmosphere Packaging) foods
should:

A. Only Package Milk
B. Have a HACCP plan
C. Have a Canning License
D. Be approved by USDA - ANSWER: B.

All Food delivery vehicles should:

A. have proper signage on the doors
B. Have a Siren
C. be only late model vehicles
D. have clean & sanitary conditions - ANSWER: D.

All of the following are true for canned goods EXCEPT:

A. must be checked for valid expiration date
B. Must be checked for leaks, dents, rust, missing labels
C. Must be purchased at the lowest price possible
D. Must be stored according to FIFO - ANSWER: C.

"First In, First Out" (FIFO) refers to the safe food handling practice of:

A. Using products that were just received first
B. Using older products that were received first
C. Using products that are closest to you
D. Using products that are expired - ANSWER: B.

Which of the following is a potentially hazardous food (PHF/TCS)?:

A. an unopened UHT Coffee Creamer
B. an uncut apple
C. A loaf of bread
D. Sliced Melons - ANSWER: D.

Which container is preferred to hold leftover spaghetti sauce in the cooler?

A. Covered food pan
B. uncovered plastic container

,C. copper pot
D. any clean container - ANSWER: A.

What is the primary problem with mixing raw foods together with cooked foods?

A. Different use by dates
B. cross-contamination
C. cross-connection
D. difference in quality - ANSWER: B.

What is the BEST way to prevent foodborne illness?

A. Wearing a hair net
B. Wearing clean clothes
C. don't eat, drink or smoke while preparing food
D. frequents and effective handwashing - ANSWER: D.

Which of the following is a safe food service practice?

A. Thawing chicken in warm water
B. Putting a large pot of soup into shallow pans for cooling
C. Using a heat lamp to reheat pasta
D. Using the same spoon to add peanuts and granola topping on ice cream -
ANSWER: B.

Where can food handlers smoke or eat?

A. in the food prep area
B. in food storage area
C. In designated areas
D. in the dishwashing area - ANSWER: C.

Staphylococcus Aureus is a bacteria that is usually found

A. in undercooked pork products
B. in contaminated waters
C. in the refrigerator
D. on the skin, nose, mouth of healthy people - ANSWER: D.

Which action DOES NOT require food handlers to wash their hands and change
gloves in order to prevent contamination?

A. after checking your phone
B. After using the bathroom
C. before taking out the trash
D. before touching ready to eat foods - ANSWER: C.

, Before raw fruits and vegetables are cooked or served, they should be thoroughly
washed with

A. Chlorine
B. Vinegar
C. potable water
D. Non-potable water - ANSWER: C.

What is the best method to check the temperature of food on a buffet line?

A. make sure the thermostat is checked every 6 hours
B. Only check past temperature logs
C. Check to see that steam is rising from the hot food
D. Insert a thermometer into the food - ANSWER: D.

Machine dishwashing requires all of the following EXCEPT:

A. Proper Training
B. Routine checking for clogged spray nozzles or mineral deposit build up
C. Sanitizing temperature of at least 180 F
D. dishes to be hand-washed prior to loading - ANSWER: D.

Wiping cloths used for wiping counters and walls should be

A. stored in hot water
B. Stored in a sanitizing solution
C. Washed in the dishwasher
D. Used only one time - ANSWER: B.

Chemical sanitizing solutions

A. Should have its concentration checked with a test kit
B. Should be dumped in the toilet
C. Should only be used when hot water is not available
D. Do not need to be properly labelled - ANSWER: A.

Which chemical is not an approved sanitizing agent:

A. Chlorine
B. Delimer
C. iodine
D. quaternary ammonium - ANSWER: B.

When cleaning and sanitizing electrical appliances, what should be done first?

A. Use a wet cloth to wipe down the exterior surfaces
B. Spray down the appliance with potable water

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
8 maanden geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
839
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.9

135 beoordelingen

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen