Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI PN LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ATI PN LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI PN LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT PROCTORED
ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 100 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED ASNWERS (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |
ALREADY GRADED A+
A nurse in a prenatal clinic is caring for a group of clients. Which of the following
clients should the nurse recommend for conference?

A. A client who is at 28 weeks gestation and has a negative Coombs titer
B. A client who is 39 weeks of gestation and has a negative contraction stress test
C. A client who is at 35 weeks of gestation and has a biophysical profile of 6
D. A client who is at 37 weeks of gestation and has an L/S ratio of 2:1 - ANSWER: C. A
client who is at 35 weeks of gestation and has a biophysical profile of 6

To resolve a conflict between staff members regarding potential changes in policy, a
nurse manager decides to implement the changes she prefers regardless of the
feelings of those who oppose those changes. Which of the following conflict-
resolution strategies is the nurse manager using?

a. Competing
b. Collaborating.
c. Compromising.
d. Cooperating. - ANSWER: a. Competing

A nurse is preparing an educational program for staff members regarding a new
intravenous pump. Identify the sequence of actions the nurse should take when
developing the program. (Move the steps into the box on the right, placing them in
the selected order of the performance)

Develop learning objectives for the program
Identify what skills to teach the staff members
Conduct program evaluation with staff members
Schedule several sessions of the program - ANSWER: Identify what skills to teach the
staff members
Develop learning objectives for the program
Schedule several sessions of the program
Conduct program evaluation with staff members

A nurse is preparing to discharge a client who as end stage heart failure. The client's
partner tells the nurse she can no longer handle caring for the client. Which of the
following action should the nurse take?

a. Request another family member assist the client's partner with care
b. Recommend the partner place the client in long term-care facility
c. Contact the case manager to discuss discharge options

,d. Ask the provider to delay the clients discharge home for a few more days -
ANSWER: c. Contact the case manager to discuss discharge options

A nurse is providing discharge teaching to the parent of a toddler who has a new
diagnosis of asthma. The parent states she is unable to afford the nebulizer
prescribed for the child. Which of the following referrals should the nurse
recommend?

a. Social worker
b. Pharmacist
c. Respiratory therapist
d. Child protective services - ANSWER: a. Social worker

A charge nurse is making staff assignments on a medical-surgical unit. Which of the
following tasks should the nurse plan to delegate to an assistive personnel?

A. Measuring oxygen saturation for a client who has dyspnea
B. Inserting a rectal suppository for a client who is vomiting
C. Performing nasal hygiene for a client who has an NG tube
D. Pouching a client's ostomy bag for a new colostomy - ANSWER: D. Pouching a
client's ostomy bag for a new colostomy

A nurse is comparing the rate of medication errors on the medical unit to the rate
from a medical unit in a magnet hospital. Which of the following quality
improvement methods is the nurse using?

a) Structure audit
b) Benchmarking
c) Risk benefit analysis
d) Root cause analysis - ANSWER: Benchmarking

A nurse is supervising an assistive personnel (AP) who is feeding a client who has
dysphagia. Which of the following actions by the AP should the nurse identify as
correct technique?

A. Elevating the head of the clients bed to 30 degrees during mealtime
B. Withholding fluids until the end of the meal
C. Providing a 10 min rest period prior to meals
D. Instructing the client to place her chin toward her chest when swallowing -
ANSWER: D. Instructing the client to place her chin toward her chest when
swallowing

nurse is providing an in-service about client right for a group of nurses. Which of the
following statements should the nurse include in the service?

a. A nurse can disclose information to a family member with the client9s permission
b. A nurse can apply restraints on a PRN basis

, c. A nurse can administer medications without consent to a client as a part of a
research
study
d. A nurse is responsible for informing clients about treatment options - ANSWER: a.
A nurse can disclose information to a family member with the client9s permission

A nurse is preparing to discharge a client who requires home oxygen. The equipment
company has not yet delivered the oxygen tank. Which of the following actions
should the nurse take?

a. Send an oxygen tank from the facility home with the client
b. Instruct the client's family to contact the insurance provider about the oxygen
equipment
c. Contact social services about the delivery of the oxygen equipment
d. Notify the provider about the delayed oxygen tank delivery - ANSWER: c. Contact
social services about the delivery of the oxygen equipment

A nurse is preparing a client for surgery. The client has signed the consent form but
tells the nurse that she has reconsidered because she is worried about the pain.
Which of the following responses by the nurse is appropriate?

a) If you have the procedure now, you wont have to deal with pain and disability
later.
b) You'll be fine. You'll receive a prescription for pain medication.
c) Why didn't you discuss your concerns with your provider?
d) I understand and it's not too late to change your mind. - ANSWER: d) I understand
and it's not too late to change your mind.

A nurse in a long-term care facility is caring for a client who reports the AP
repositioned him in bed using excessive force. Which of the following actions should
the nurse take?

A. Document in the client's chart that an incident report has been filed.
B. Contact the nurse manager.
C. Reassure the client that the staff is well trained.
D. Call risk management to interview the client. - ANSWER: B. Contact the nurse
manager.

A nurse is assessing a client who has meningitis. Which of the following findings
should the nurse report to the provider immediately?

a. A. Generalized rash over trunk
B. Increased temperature
C. Decreased level of consciousness
D. Report of photophobia - ANSWER: C. Decreased level of consciousness

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
8 maanden geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
839
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.9

135 beoordelingen

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen