Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

COSMETOLOGY HAWAII LICENSE EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
25
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

COSMETOLOGY HAWAII LICENSE EXAM

Institution
Course

Content preview

COSMETOLOGY HAWAII LICENSE EXAM NEWEST ACTUAL
EXAM
The outermost layer of skin that forms a rotective covering for the body is called:
A. Cutis
B. Dermis
C. Corium
D. Epidermis - ANSWER: D. Epidermis

The humerus is the large bone of the:
A. Forearm
B. Wrist
C. Upper arm
D. Finger - ANSWER: C. Upper arm

All cosmetology, barber, and specialty establishments are inspected AT LEAST once
every
A. 6 Months
B. 12 Months
C. 18 Months
D. 24 Months - ANSWER: D. 24 Months

Which system of the human body is responsible for the blood providing nutrients to
the rest of the body?
A. Circulatory
B. Nervous
C. Intergumentary
D. Endocrine - ANSWER: A. Circulatory

The humerus, ulna and radius are the bones found in the
A. Finger
B. Wrist
C. Palm
D. Arm - ANSWER: D. Arm

The metacarpal are the bone in the
A. Upper arm
B. Fore arm
C. Palm
D. Shoulder - ANSWER: C. Palm

Which of the following steps would come earliest in the procedure when performing
a plain manicure?
A. Softening the cuticles
B Loosening cuticles

,C. Shaping the nails
D. Applying the base coat - ANSWER: C. Shaping the nails

The radius is located in the
A. Fore arm
B. Upper arm
C. Hand
D. Back - ANSWER: A. Fore arm

All of the following are prohibited in the cosmetology industry EXCEPT
A. Practicing under another person's name
B. Committing an act demonstrating incompetence
C. Talking to clients about services needed
D. False advertising - ANSWER: C. Talking to clients about services needed

The portion of the skin in which the nail plate rests is called
A. Nail bed
B. Nail mantle
C. Nail plate
D. Nail matrix - ANSWER: A. Nail bed

The ability of the body to destroy any bacteria that have gained entrance and to
resist infection in general is referred to as
A. Immunity
B. Infection
C. Inoculation
D. Sterilization - ANSWER: A. Immunity

Nail plate extends from tip of finger or toe is called:
A. Lunula
B. Nail bed
C. Free-edge
D. Nail matrix - ANSWER: C. Free-edge

Some light-cured gels will harden when they are exposed to
A. An infrared light
B. An ultraviolet light
C. An incandescent light - ANSWER: B. An ultraviolet light

The eponychium is a
A. Living skin that surrounds the base of the nail plate covering the matrix
B. Outside point where the skin overlaps the nail
C. Inside point where the nail enters the entire nail
D. Deep folds of the skin where nail root is embedded - ANSWER: A. Living skin that
surrounds the base of the nail plate covering the matrix

An implement that should be held in the same manner as a pencil is

, A. A cuticle
B. An emery board
C. Nail buffer
D. An orangewood stick - ANSWER: D. An orangewood stick

Tinea (onychomycosis) is a disturbance of the nail growth due to a vegetable fungi
that is
A. Very common
B. Noncontagious
C. Contagious
D. Beneficial - ANSWER: C. Contagious

Which of the following statements is TRUE about disinfections?
A. Disinfections kill all living things
B. Is not a sufficient form of decontamination in salons
C. May not kill bacteria spore
D. Represents a higher level of decontamination than sterilizations - ANSWER: C.
May not kill bacteria spore

Onychocryptosis is the technical name for
A. Ingrown nail
B. Claw nail
C. Ringworm
D. Radius - ANSWER: A. Ingrown nails

A corrective treatment that forms a protective coating for a damaged nail is called
A. Primer
B. An overlay
C. Nail wrap
D. A top coat - ANSWER: C. Nail wrap

Normal skin around the nail is
A. Firm
B. Tear
C. Broken
D. Soft & flexible - ANSWER: D. Soft & flexible

Which of the following illnesses is caused by a Virus?
A. Tetanus
B. Cancer
C. Blood Poisoning
D. Common Cold - ANSWER: D. Common cold

Clients who have acrylic nails should come back to the salon
A. Every week
B. 2-3 Weeks
C. 10 Days

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 17, 2024
Number of pages
25
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
839
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.9

135 reviews

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions