Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NUSC 1165 FINAL EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
39
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

NUSC 1165 FINAL EXAM

Institution
Course

Content preview

NUSC 1165 FINAL EXAM NEWEST 2024 ACTUAL EXAM
COMPLETE 200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+
Which of these is not a macronutrient?
a. Vitamins
b.Protein
c.Fat
d.Carbs - ANSWER: a. Vitamins

A zoochemical is a plant-derived compound that is thought to provide health
benefits to humans.
True or False? - ANSWER: False

Cholesterol cannot be broken down to provide energy to humans
True or False? - ANSWER: True

Which of the following is a reason to include a placebo in the experimental design of
a human intervention study?
a. It makes it possible to include a larger number of subjects in the experiment

b.Placebos reduce the cost of the study

c.it helps prevent the expectations of the subjects from biasing the research

d.The researchers can extend the claims from the subject to the entire population -
ANSWER: c. it helps prevent the expectations of the subjects from biasing the
research

The correct sequence of events in the scientific method is:
a. For a theory, conduct the experiment, develop a hypothesis, and make an
observation

b.Make an observation, develop a hypothesis, conduct an experiment, and form a
theory

c. conduct an experiment, develop a hypothesis, form a theory, and make an
observation

d. develop a hypothesis, conduct an experiment, make an observation, and form a
theory - ANSWER: b.Make an observation, develop a hypothesis, conduct an
experiment, and form a theory

An adverse or toxic reaction is most likely to occur if:
a. The individuals diet is not varied enough

,b. The individual cannot absorb nutrients effectively

c. An individual overuses vitamin and/or mineral supplements

d. The individual overeats a particular food - ANSWER: c. an individual overuses
vitamin and/or mineral supplements

Under-nutrition does not include:
a. Starvation reflecting a deficiency in energy
b. The inability to absorb a particular nutrient
c.Eating too much saturated fat
d. The deficient intake of single nutrients - ANSWER: c. Eating too much saturated fat

A meal containing 1 gram of fat, 10 g of carbs, 10 grams of protein, and 1 g of
Vitamin C provides 89 kcal.
True or False? - ANSWER: True

Which of the following would be the Least reliable source of info about herbal
supplements?
a. A pamphlet published by the health food store
b. A dietitian
c. A peer-reviewed article available on the internet
d. A government publication - ANSWER: a. A pamphlet published by the health food
store

Approximately 1000 college students were asked to keep a record of what
supplements they took and how many colds they had over the course of a year. The
amount of Vitamin C was compared with the students' incidences of colds. This is an
example of a(n):
a. Intervention study
b. Clinical trial
c. Observational study
d. Lab study - ANSWER: c. observational study

Which of the following is NOT a step int the scientific method:
a. Hypothesis
b. Observation
c. Theory
d. Bias - ANSWER: d. Bias

Which of the following best describes an essential nutrient:
a. Obtained only from animal products
b. Not obtained in the diet
c. Are only needed during times of rapid growth, such as during infancy
d. Are not synthesized in the body in adequate amounts and must be obtained from
the diet - ANSWER: d. Are not synthesized in the body in adequate amounts and
must be obtained from the diet

,Which of the following are NOT organic molecules?
a. Proteins
b. Minerals
c. Lipids
d. Carbs - ANSWER: b. Minerals

Which of the following conditions does not represent a state of malnutrition?
a. Overweight status as a result of regular ingestion of large portions of energy-
dense food
b. Vitamin A toxicity as a result of excessive intake of vitamin supplements
c. Osteoporosis as a result of long-term inadequate intake of calcium and vitamin D
d. None of the above - ANSWER: d. None of the above

This concept suggests that all foods can fit into a healthy diet provided that an
excessive quantity of a specific food is not consumed.
a. Moderation
b. Variety
c. Nutrient density
d. Dietary reference intake - ANSWER: a. Moderation

A processed food:
a. Is a food that has been changed for its natural state
b. Requires heating or cooking before it can be eaten
c. Is a food that has more than 5 ingredients - ANSWER: a. Is a food that has been
changed for its natural state

A measure of the nutrient content of a food compared to its energy content is
referred to as:
a. Healthy food index
b. Nutrient source
c. Dietary reference intake
d. Nutrient density - ANSWER: d. Nutrient density

The DASH diet is a dietary pattern aimed at:
a. Reducing empty calorie intake and preventing weight gain
b. Increasing protein synthesis and muscle recovery
c. Increasing potassium intake and reducing blood pressure/hypertension
d. Increasing healthy fat intake to reduce cancer - ANSWER: c. Increasing potassium
intake and reducing blood pressure/hypertension

Tolerable Upper Intake Levels are most likely to be exceeded when:
a. Large quantities of food are consumed by highly trained athletes
b. People eat meat from wild game animals
c. People are recovering from surgery and need more kcals
d. Dietary supplements are taken - ANSWER: d. Dietary supplements are taken

, A 24-hour recall is sufficient in most cases to achieve an accurate assessment of an
individual's overall dietary pattern.
True or False? - ANSWER: False

The adequate intake, or AI, is defined as:
a. The kcal/day needed for stable body weight
b. The approximate average daily nutrient intake of healthy populations
c. The highest amt of nutrient intake that will not cause toxicity symptoms
d. The daily nutrient intake based on adding a safety factor to the estimated average
requirement - ANSWER: b. The approximate average daily nutrient intake of healthy
populations

______ are used when not enough info is available to establish an EAR for a
particular nutrient.
a. AIs
b. DRIs
c. RDAs
d. ULs - ANSWER: a. AIs

Dietary supplements must be proven safe and effective before being marketed to
the US public.
True or False? - ANSWER: False

Nutrition-related epidemiological studies such as the NHANES:
a. Are excellent for definitely determining that a particular nutrient protects against
some health disorder
b. Are studies conducted in rodents that provide clear understanding of how specific
nutrients influence health status
c. Are good for identifying relationships between dietary intake patterns and health
status
d. Are special types of studies in humans that do not need to follow the scientific
method - ANSWER: c. Are good for identifying relationships between dietary intake
patterns and health status

How is the order in which ingredients are listed on a food label determined?
a. By contributions to total weight
b. By nutrient density
c. In alphabetical order
d. By contribution to total volume - ANSWER: a. By contributions to total weight

The RDAs are estimated to meet the nutrient needs of what percentage of a healthy
population group?
97-98%
50%
75%
30% - ANSWER: a. 97-98%

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 17, 2024
Number of pages
39
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
839
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.9

135 reviews

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions