Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NYS NOTARY EXAM AND PRACTICE EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

NYS NOTARY EXAM AND PRACTICE EXAM

Institution
Course

Content preview

NYS NOTARY EXAM AND PRACTICE EXAM NEWEST
2024 ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE ALL 500 QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT ANSWERS (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |
ALREADY GRADED A
2) The notary certificate of a witness to the execution of a real estate conveyance is
called a:
A. Qualified resident.
B. Official Character
C. Proof certificate
D. None of the above - ANSWER: C. Proof certificate

3) Which of the following is in the requirements to become a Notary Public in New
York?
A) Be at least 18 years old.
B) No special education or common school level
C) Be a resident and or a qualified non-resident resident
D) All the above. - ANSWER: D) All the above.

4) If a Notary moves to another state but still works in NYS he/she:
A) Will pay an additional $15 out of state fee
B) No longer is qualified
C) Must get NY driver's license
D) Still is a qualified non-resident-resident". - ANSWER: D) Still is a qualified non-
resident-resident".

5) Which of the following are errors a notary can make that will not make the
foregoing instrument get unrecorded?
A) If the Notary Public was purporting to be a notary but was not licensed.
B) If the Notary Public commission was expired.
C) If a New York Notary notarizes in another state.
D) All the above. - ANSWER: D) All the above.

6) If your neighbor you know asks you to notarize an affidavit you must?
A) Administer an Oath of office.
B) Administer an Oath & fill out the Jurat.
C) Require a government issued, photo identification.
D) Do a Protest for Non Payment certificate. - ANSWER: B) Administer an Oath & fill
out the Jurat.

7) What is the name of the location where the Notary notarizes something?
A) Protest for non-payment
B) Venue.
C) Affidavit
D) Mobile Notary - ANSWER: B) Venue.

, 8) Which of the following activities may a non-attorney Notary perform?
A) Explain to people what they are signing.
B) Make a certified original certificate on a government document photocopy.
C) Contracts of marriage within NY State borders.
D) Administer an oath of office for a military officer. - ANSWER: D) Administer an
oath of office for a military officer.

9) What is the County Clerk fee for a certificate of Official Character?
A) $200
B) $5.00
C) $11.00
D) No charge because it's a free service to the general public. - ANSWER: B) $5.00

10) Which of the following acts can be performed by a Notary Public on Sunday?
A) Certified original certificate of government doc photocopy.
B) Affidavit
C) Someone's signature to their own will by non-attorney notary.
D) A contract of marriage - ANSWER: B) Affidavit

14) A deponent is?
A) One named in a will to carry out the provisions.
B) The testimony of a witness taken out of court under oath/affirmation.
C) An agreement.
D) Someone ordered to a hearing out of court called a deposition. - ANSWER: D)
Someone ordered to a hearing out of court called a deposition.

11) What is every instrument in writing, except a will that transfers real estate
interests?
A) Conveyance
B) Escrow
C) Vendor receipt
D) Duress - ANSWER: A) Conveyance

1) If a Notary refuses to notarize an affidavit presented for NY notary Mobile
services. What is the potential maximum jail sentence?
A. One month.
B. Three months
C. Six months.
D. One Year - ANSWER: D. One Year

12) Latin name for the words, "Sworn to before me this _______ day of ______".
A) Pro Se
B) The Oath.
C) The Affirmation.
D) Jurat - ANSWER: D) Jurat

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 19, 2024
Number of pages
12
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
839
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.9

135 reviews

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions