Abdominal Ultrasound Final
Exam questions well solved.
Which vessel courses within the main lobar fissure?
A. Main portal vein
B. Lt portal vein
C. Middle hepatic vein
D. Right hepatic vein - Answer C. Middle hepatic vein
Oxygenated blood is supplied to the liver via the
A. Portal vein and hepatic vein
B. Hepatic vein and hepatic artery
C. Portal vein and hepatic artery
D. Hepatic vein only - Answer C. Portal vein and hepatic artery
You are performing a sonogram on a slender female and notice a long, thin
extension of the inferior aspect of the right lobe of the liver. This most likely
represents
A. Caudate lobe
,Abdominal Ultrasound Final
Exam questions well solved.
B. Quadrate lobe
C. Accessory liver
D. Reidel's lobe - Answer D. Reidel's lobe
Which of the following divides the left lobe of the liver into lateral and medial
segments?
A. Ligamentum venosum
B. Ligamentum teres
C. Hepatoduodenal ligament
D. Main lobar fissure - Answer B. Ligamentum teres
What ligament separates the left lobe of liver from caudate lobe?
A. Ligamentum venosum
B. Ligamentum teres
C. Hepatoduodenal ligament
D. Coronary ligament - Answer A. Ligamentum venosum
,Abdominal Ultrasound Final
Exam questions well solved.
The main portal vein divides into
A. Middle, left, and right branches
B. Left and right branches
C. Anterior and posterior branches
D. Medial and lateral branches - Answer B. Left and right branches
You have detected a mass anterior and to the ligamentum venosum. This mass is
located in what lobe of the liver
A. Left lobe
B. Caudate lobe
C. Right lobe
D. Quadrate lobe - Answer A. Left lobe
The thin capsule surrounding the liver is known as
, Abdominal Ultrasound Final
Exam questions well solved.
A. Reidel's capsule
B. Glisson's capsule
C. Teres capsule
D. Wirsung's capsule - Answer B. Glisson's capsule
Which of the following course interlobar and intersegmental within the liver
A. Bile ducts
B. Portal veins
C. Hepatic arteries
D. Hepatic veins - Answer D. Hepatic veins
Which of the following correctly describes the probe placement and imaging
plane you would use to demonstrate the three hepatic veins and IVC on one view
A. Subcostal oblique approach with the probe angled slightly to the patient's right
B. Intercostal approach with the probe oriented in a coronal plane
C. Subcostal approach with the probe just to the right of midline
Exam questions well solved.
Which vessel courses within the main lobar fissure?
A. Main portal vein
B. Lt portal vein
C. Middle hepatic vein
D. Right hepatic vein - Answer C. Middle hepatic vein
Oxygenated blood is supplied to the liver via the
A. Portal vein and hepatic vein
B. Hepatic vein and hepatic artery
C. Portal vein and hepatic artery
D. Hepatic vein only - Answer C. Portal vein and hepatic artery
You are performing a sonogram on a slender female and notice a long, thin
extension of the inferior aspect of the right lobe of the liver. This most likely
represents
A. Caudate lobe
,Abdominal Ultrasound Final
Exam questions well solved.
B. Quadrate lobe
C. Accessory liver
D. Reidel's lobe - Answer D. Reidel's lobe
Which of the following divides the left lobe of the liver into lateral and medial
segments?
A. Ligamentum venosum
B. Ligamentum teres
C. Hepatoduodenal ligament
D. Main lobar fissure - Answer B. Ligamentum teres
What ligament separates the left lobe of liver from caudate lobe?
A. Ligamentum venosum
B. Ligamentum teres
C. Hepatoduodenal ligament
D. Coronary ligament - Answer A. Ligamentum venosum
,Abdominal Ultrasound Final
Exam questions well solved.
The main portal vein divides into
A. Middle, left, and right branches
B. Left and right branches
C. Anterior and posterior branches
D. Medial and lateral branches - Answer B. Left and right branches
You have detected a mass anterior and to the ligamentum venosum. This mass is
located in what lobe of the liver
A. Left lobe
B. Caudate lobe
C. Right lobe
D. Quadrate lobe - Answer A. Left lobe
The thin capsule surrounding the liver is known as
, Abdominal Ultrasound Final
Exam questions well solved.
A. Reidel's capsule
B. Glisson's capsule
C. Teres capsule
D. Wirsung's capsule - Answer B. Glisson's capsule
Which of the following course interlobar and intersegmental within the liver
A. Bile ducts
B. Portal veins
C. Hepatic arteries
D. Hepatic veins - Answer D. Hepatic veins
Which of the following correctly describes the probe placement and imaging
plane you would use to demonstrate the three hepatic veins and IVC on one view
A. Subcostal oblique approach with the probe angled slightly to the patient's right
B. Intercostal approach with the probe oriented in a coronal plane
C. Subcostal approach with the probe just to the right of midline