NPTE EXAM 2024/2025WITH 100%
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
A physical therapist assistant treats a patient with a history of Stage I
bilateral lymphedema for balance training after an ankle sprain. Which
activities would be the MOST appropriate intervention for this patient?
a.
Applying a moist heat pack to increase blood circulation and decrease
pain post-balance activities
b.
Focus on long periods of standing balance activities without sitting
breaks to increase standing endurance
c.
Performing strengthening exercise only while sitting on the edge of
d.
Performing strengthening and balance activities with alternating sitting
and standing positions - Precise Answer ✔✔D
A physical therapist assistant is about to perform a series of manual
muscle tests for a patient's trapezius muscle. In which positions should
the patient be in to test the left lower trapezius muscle?
a.
Left sidelying
b.
,Supine
c.
Right sidelying
d.
Prone - Precise Answer ✔✔D
A physical therapist assistant performs passive range of motion (PROM)
on a patient's upper extremity who sustained a burn over 30% of their
total body surface area (TBSA) 8 weeks ago. During the session, the
assistant notes a significant decrease in ROM, and the patient is
complaining of a point tender area in the biceps/brachialis region. Which
common complication of a burn injury would be the concern with these
symptoms?
a.
Infection
b.
Neuropathy
c.
Heterotopic ossification
d.
Heterotrophic - Precise Answer ✔✔C
A patient reports to physical therapy complaining of low back pain that
started five days ago. The patient complains of radicular symptoms in
the mid-left thigh. Pertinent medical history included a previous episode
of low back pain last year, hypertension, osteoporosis, diabetes, and a
,knee arthroscopy three years ago. What are the best treatment options
for this patient?
a.
Direction preference
b.
Spinal manipulation by the physical therapist
c.
Stabilization exercises
d.
Mechanical traction - Precise Answer ✔✔A
A physical therapist assistant inspects the skin of a patient who was
referred for low back pain. The clinician notes yellowish and whitish
crust on the scalp, face, sides of nose, and ears. The assistant also notes
that these areas appear oily. Which of the following is the appropriate
diagnosis for the condition?
a.
Psoriasis
b.
Eczema
c.
Seborrheic dermatitis
d.
Contact dermatitis - Precise Answer ✔✔C
, A physical therapist assistant works in an outpatient setting and
currently treats a patient with a history of left upper extremity
lymphedema and hypertension. Before initiation of aerobic exercise,
blood pressure readings are to be taken. Please select the most
appropriate method to obtain these vital signs for this patient.
a.
Take blood pressure on the left upper extremity brachial artery via
sphygmomanometer before, during, and after activity to monitor patient
tolerance.
b.
Take blood pres - Precise Answer ✔✔B
When checking vital signs before treatment, the physical therapist
assistant measures the following: heart is at 58 beats per minute;
respiratory rate is 7 breaths per minute; blood pressure is 125/75 mmHg;
the oral temperature is 98.8 degrees F. Which vital sign presents the
most significant concern currently??
a.
Blood pressure
b.
Temperature
c.
Heart rate
d.
Respiratory rate - Precise Answer ✔✔D
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
A physical therapist assistant treats a patient with a history of Stage I
bilateral lymphedema for balance training after an ankle sprain. Which
activities would be the MOST appropriate intervention for this patient?
a.
Applying a moist heat pack to increase blood circulation and decrease
pain post-balance activities
b.
Focus on long periods of standing balance activities without sitting
breaks to increase standing endurance
c.
Performing strengthening exercise only while sitting on the edge of
d.
Performing strengthening and balance activities with alternating sitting
and standing positions - Precise Answer ✔✔D
A physical therapist assistant is about to perform a series of manual
muscle tests for a patient's trapezius muscle. In which positions should
the patient be in to test the left lower trapezius muscle?
a.
Left sidelying
b.
,Supine
c.
Right sidelying
d.
Prone - Precise Answer ✔✔D
A physical therapist assistant performs passive range of motion (PROM)
on a patient's upper extremity who sustained a burn over 30% of their
total body surface area (TBSA) 8 weeks ago. During the session, the
assistant notes a significant decrease in ROM, and the patient is
complaining of a point tender area in the biceps/brachialis region. Which
common complication of a burn injury would be the concern with these
symptoms?
a.
Infection
b.
Neuropathy
c.
Heterotopic ossification
d.
Heterotrophic - Precise Answer ✔✔C
A patient reports to physical therapy complaining of low back pain that
started five days ago. The patient complains of radicular symptoms in
the mid-left thigh. Pertinent medical history included a previous episode
of low back pain last year, hypertension, osteoporosis, diabetes, and a
,knee arthroscopy three years ago. What are the best treatment options
for this patient?
a.
Direction preference
b.
Spinal manipulation by the physical therapist
c.
Stabilization exercises
d.
Mechanical traction - Precise Answer ✔✔A
A physical therapist assistant inspects the skin of a patient who was
referred for low back pain. The clinician notes yellowish and whitish
crust on the scalp, face, sides of nose, and ears. The assistant also notes
that these areas appear oily. Which of the following is the appropriate
diagnosis for the condition?
a.
Psoriasis
b.
Eczema
c.
Seborrheic dermatitis
d.
Contact dermatitis - Precise Answer ✔✔C
, A physical therapist assistant works in an outpatient setting and
currently treats a patient with a history of left upper extremity
lymphedema and hypertension. Before initiation of aerobic exercise,
blood pressure readings are to be taken. Please select the most
appropriate method to obtain these vital signs for this patient.
a.
Take blood pressure on the left upper extremity brachial artery via
sphygmomanometer before, during, and after activity to monitor patient
tolerance.
b.
Take blood pres - Precise Answer ✔✔B
When checking vital signs before treatment, the physical therapist
assistant measures the following: heart is at 58 beats per minute;
respiratory rate is 7 breaths per minute; blood pressure is 125/75 mmHg;
the oral temperature is 98.8 degrees F. Which vital sign presents the
most significant concern currently??
a.
Blood pressure
b.
Temperature
c.
Heart rate
d.
Respiratory rate - Precise Answer ✔✔D