AEMT EXAM #1 2024/2025 WITH 100%
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
A systematic process of collecting relevant patient information in order to determine a patient's medical
condition and establish priorities for treatment and transport would be known as:
A.
primary assessment.
B.
patient assessment.
C.
scene size-up.
D.
reassessment. - Precise Answer ✔✔B.
patient assessment.
Of the following, the best way to avoid a claim of slander is to:
A.
make sure you are not overheard in public when you are making negative comments about patients
B.
make sure you don't write down anything derogatory about a patient
C.
avoid making unnecessary and unprofessional statements about patients
D.
save negative comments about patients only for those whom you trust absolutely - Precise Answer ✔✔C.
avoid making unnecessary and unprofessional statements about patients
Which device displays a waveform that represents the amount of carbon dioxide being detected
throughout each expiration?
A.
,CO-oximetry
B.
pulse oximetry
C.
capnography
D.
colorimetric capnometry - Precise Answer ✔✔C.
capnography
A young female patient has been stung by a bee and states that her throat is "closing up." She states that
she is allergic to bee stings and the last time this happened, she had to have a "tube put into my
windpipe." She is struggling to breathe and can only speak a few words at a time. Knowing that allergic
reactions can cause swelling in the pharynx and at the level of the larynx, which one of the following
respiratory sounds would indicate that the patient indeed has swelling in this area?
A.
Wheezing
B.
Snoring
C.
Gurgling
D.
Stridor - Precise Answer ✔✔D.
Stridor
Which of the following events occurs in the stomach?
A.
Excess water is absorbed from food to create a solid fecal mass.
B.
Most of the nutrients are absorbed into the blood stream for transport to the liver.
C.
Food is exposed to hydrochloric acid to break its chemical bonds.
,D.
Bile decreases the pH of the contents and breaks down fats. - Precise Answer ✔✔C.
Food is exposed to hydrochloric acid to break its chemical bonds.
Which of the following is a recommended way to bring balance to your life?
A.
Exercise regularly
B.
Challenge yourself at work
C.
Have a couple drinks on your day off
D.
Spend time rereading EMS texts - Precise Answer ✔✔A.
Exercise regularly
What would be the primary reason for an EMT to change gloves between contact with different patients?
A.
To prevent spreading infection to the next patient
B.
To protect the EMT from becoming infected
C.
To minimize the amount of time the EMT's hands are spent in gloves
D.
To ensure soiled gloves are changed as soon as possible - Precise Answer ✔✔A.
To prevent spreading infection to the next patient
What type of tissue stimulates muscle to contract?
A.
Connective
B.
, Nervous
C.
Fatty
D.
Epithelial - Precise Answer ✔✔B.
Nervous
Lactated Ringers and sodium chloride 0.9% are:
A.
colloid solutions.
B.
crystalloid solutions.
C.
hypotonic solutions.
D.
hypertonic solutions. - Precise Answer ✔✔B.
crystalloid solutions.
The MOST common medication administered sublingually by AEMTs is:
A.
aspirin.
B.
nitrous oxide.
C.
nitroglycerin.
D.
albuterol. - Precise Answer ✔✔C.
nitroglycerin.
When swallowing food, what leaf-shaped structure prevents it from entering the respiratory tract?
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
A systematic process of collecting relevant patient information in order to determine a patient's medical
condition and establish priorities for treatment and transport would be known as:
A.
primary assessment.
B.
patient assessment.
C.
scene size-up.
D.
reassessment. - Precise Answer ✔✔B.
patient assessment.
Of the following, the best way to avoid a claim of slander is to:
A.
make sure you are not overheard in public when you are making negative comments about patients
B.
make sure you don't write down anything derogatory about a patient
C.
avoid making unnecessary and unprofessional statements about patients
D.
save negative comments about patients only for those whom you trust absolutely - Precise Answer ✔✔C.
avoid making unnecessary and unprofessional statements about patients
Which device displays a waveform that represents the amount of carbon dioxide being detected
throughout each expiration?
A.
,CO-oximetry
B.
pulse oximetry
C.
capnography
D.
colorimetric capnometry - Precise Answer ✔✔C.
capnography
A young female patient has been stung by a bee and states that her throat is "closing up." She states that
she is allergic to bee stings and the last time this happened, she had to have a "tube put into my
windpipe." She is struggling to breathe and can only speak a few words at a time. Knowing that allergic
reactions can cause swelling in the pharynx and at the level of the larynx, which one of the following
respiratory sounds would indicate that the patient indeed has swelling in this area?
A.
Wheezing
B.
Snoring
C.
Gurgling
D.
Stridor - Precise Answer ✔✔D.
Stridor
Which of the following events occurs in the stomach?
A.
Excess water is absorbed from food to create a solid fecal mass.
B.
Most of the nutrients are absorbed into the blood stream for transport to the liver.
C.
Food is exposed to hydrochloric acid to break its chemical bonds.
,D.
Bile decreases the pH of the contents and breaks down fats. - Precise Answer ✔✔C.
Food is exposed to hydrochloric acid to break its chemical bonds.
Which of the following is a recommended way to bring balance to your life?
A.
Exercise regularly
B.
Challenge yourself at work
C.
Have a couple drinks on your day off
D.
Spend time rereading EMS texts - Precise Answer ✔✔A.
Exercise regularly
What would be the primary reason for an EMT to change gloves between contact with different patients?
A.
To prevent spreading infection to the next patient
B.
To protect the EMT from becoming infected
C.
To minimize the amount of time the EMT's hands are spent in gloves
D.
To ensure soiled gloves are changed as soon as possible - Precise Answer ✔✔A.
To prevent spreading infection to the next patient
What type of tissue stimulates muscle to contract?
A.
Connective
B.
, Nervous
C.
Fatty
D.
Epithelial - Precise Answer ✔✔B.
Nervous
Lactated Ringers and sodium chloride 0.9% are:
A.
colloid solutions.
B.
crystalloid solutions.
C.
hypotonic solutions.
D.
hypertonic solutions. - Precise Answer ✔✔B.
crystalloid solutions.
The MOST common medication administered sublingually by AEMTs is:
A.
aspirin.
B.
nitrous oxide.
C.
nitroglycerin.
D.
albuterol. - Precise Answer ✔✔C.
nitroglycerin.
When swallowing food, what leaf-shaped structure prevents it from entering the respiratory tract?