Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AIC 300 CLAIMS IN AN EVOLVING WORLD EXAM

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
28
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

AIC 300 CLAIMS IN AN EVOLVING WORLD EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AIC 300 CLAIMS IN AN EVOLVING WORLD EXAM,
PRACTICE EXAM AND STUDY GUIDE NEWEST 2024
ACTUAL EXAM 300 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATIONS (VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+

Insurers usually send denial letters
Select one:
A. By email to ensure prompt receipt by the insured.
B. By certified mail with a return receipt requested.
C. By overnight courier.
D. By registered mail. - ANSWER: B. By certified mail with a return receipt requested.

Some will also send a copy via regular mail in case the certified letter is not accepted.

As methods of communication evolve, it's important for claims professionals to
remember that any written claims communication may be
Select one:
A. Replaced with verbal communication.
B. Misinterpreted.
C. Edited later.
D. Subpoenaed. - ANSWER: D. Subpoenaed.

Any written claims communication may be subpoenaed.

In which one of the following scenarios is a public adjuster most likely to become
involved?
Select one:
A. An insurer finds it financially unfeasible to hire its own claims staff in a given state.
B. An insured is unable to afford legal representation to contest a claim.
C. A catastrophic disaster strikes, involving damage to many properties.
D. An insured's negotiations with the insurer on a complex claim are not going well. -
ANSWER: D. An insured's negotiations with the insurer on a complex claim are not
going well.

If a claim is complex, or if settlement negotiations are not progressing with the
insurer, the insured may hire a public adjuster to protect his or her interests.

Which one of the following statements regarding third-party administrators (TPAs) is
most accurate?
Select one:
A. TPAs are typically used by businesses that have chosen not to self-insure.
B. TPAs handle claims, keep claims records, and perform statistical analyses.

,C. TPAs are generally found in an insurer's claims department.
D. TPAs are employed only by independent adjusting firms. - ANSWER: B. TPAs
handle claims, keep claims records, and perform statistical analyses.

Hugo is conducting an audit of a branch office claims operation. He is evaluating
timeliness of reports, number of files opened, proper releases taken, and accuracy of
data entry. Which one of Hugo's metrics is a qualitative audit factor?
Select one:
A. Proper releases taken
B. Timeliness of reports
C. Number of files opened
D. Accuracy of data entry - ANSWER: A. Proper releases taken

Proper releases taken is a qualitative audit factor; the others are quantitative.

Aaron works for a multi-line insurer. He works with insurance producers and
applicants to evaluate new business submissions and conduct renewal underwriting.
Aaron is a
Select one:
A. Staff underwriter.
B. Public underwriter.
C. Personal lines underwriter.
D. Line underwriter. - ANSWER: D. Line underwriter.

Line underwriter. This describes the duties of a line underwriter, rather than a staff
underwriter. There is not enough information to determine which line of business is
being written. A public underwriter does not exist. Line underwriters evaluate new
submissions and perform renewal underwriting, usually by working directly with
insurance producers and applicants. Staff underwriters, meanwhile, manage risk
selection by working with line underwriters and coordinating decisions about
products, pricing and guidelines.

The first key to communicating empathetically as a claims professional is
Select one:
A. A comprehensive understanding of relevant insurance policies.
B. Speaking calmly and clearly.
C. Being prepared with all documentation relating to the claim.
D. Listening. - ANSWER: D. Listening.

Claims professionals should first listen carefully to understand what the claimant is
saying.

Mia tracks loss adjustment expense (LAE) as part of her management of the claims
department for an insurer. Mia considers LAE to be the
Select one:
A. Total amount of loss reserves of all claims.
B. Paid portion of claims.

, C. Cost to investigate, defend, and settle claims.
D. Total incurred amount of claims. - ANSWER: C. Cost to investigate, defend, and
settle claims.

Cost to investigate, defend, and settle claims. LAE is the expense that an insurer
incurs to investigate, defend, and settle claims according to the terms specified in
the insurance policy.

In her role with an insurer, Katarina has opportunity to collaborate with not only
employees from her company, but also external experts with particular expertise.
For example, as part of her investigation, she hired an engineer to conduct a review
of a machine that was involved in a personal injury. Katarina is a(n)
Select one:
A. Medical provider.
B. Expert Witness.
C. Premium auditor.
D. Claim representative. - ANSWER: D. Claim representative.

Claim reps collaborate with more than other insurer employees. Many insurers
employ a panel of experts that the claims rep can select according to the
investigation's needs.

When Mehmet interviews witnesses as part of his claims investigation, he asks
different types of questions based on need, such as open-ended, direct, indirect, and
leading. Which type of question should Mehmet ask when he wants to set the
interviewee at ease and he is looking for explanation or elaboration of details in the
interviewee's own words?
Select one:
A. Open-ended
B. Direct
C. Indirect
D. Leading - ANSWER: A. Open-ended

Open-ended questions can be used to clarify an interviewee's statements.

Charlotte is handling a new claim and she has set the initial reserves at $1,000,000.
She has been asked to complete an internal report summarizing all the file status
information for distribution to management and updated as more information is
received. The report Charlotte is completing is most likely a
Select one:
A. Status report.
B. Summarized report.
C. Preliminary report.
D. Large loss report. - ANSWER: D. Large loss report.

Most insurers have guidelines outlining when and under what circumstances large
loss reports should be prepared.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
28
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
8 maanden geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
839
Laatst verkocht
8 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.9

135 beoordelingen

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen