Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PROPHECY LPN/LVN A EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

PROPHECY LPN/LVN A EXAM

Institution
Course

Content preview

PROPHECY LPN/LVN A EXAM NEWEST 2024 ACTUAL
EXAM TEST BANK 200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+
What is the sing most important means of controlling and preventing the spread of
infections?
A. Wearing goggles
B. Hand washing
C. Wearing gloves
D. wearing gown - ANSWER: B. hand washing

What observation should you report to the register nurse when caring for a patient
with peritoneal dialysis catheter?
A. purulent drainage
B. Tubing visible under skin
C. Absorbent gauze over site
D. Clamped catheter - ANSWER: A. Purulent drainage

Which of the following is the route of administration of a drug that is placed under
the tongue?
A. Buccal
B. Transdermal
C. Topical
D. Sublingual - ANSWER: D. Sublingual

What communication technique would you attempt when asking hard of hearing
patient to write their pain score on paper and you still don't understand what it
says?
A. Confirm what was written with the family member at the bedside
B. Request a medical interpreter
C. Document the last recorded pain number
D. Ask the patient to point to their pain level on a scale - ANSWER: D. Ask the patient
to point to their pain level on a scale

For a patient with acute pancreatitis who is experiencing abdominal pain , what diet
orders do you expect to be in the plan of care?
A. Nasogastric tube flushes
B. Clear liquid diet
C. Nothing by mouth
D. Out of bed to chair with meals - ANSWER: C. Nothing by mouth

The CNA tells you that a patient who is nonverbal has grimacing look on their face.
What is the first thing that you should do?
A. Tell the CNA to make sure the patient is repositioned and brief is dry

, B. Tell the CNA is just how the patient loo
C. Immediately go check on the patient
D. Wait for your next med pas to check the patient - ANSWER: C. Immediately go
check on the patient

What is the most common sign of hypoxia?
A. Elevated blood pressure
B. Low blood glucose
C. Cyanotic lips and fingernails
D. Increased shivering - ANSWER: C. Cyanotic lips and fingernails

Your patient has suddenly developed slurred speech and ride side weakness, what
should you do FIRST?
A. Call for help
B. Sit their head of bed upright
C. Contact their family
D. Request order soft diet - ANSWER: A. Call for help

You are performing a routine follow up visit on an elderly patient and observe he is
exhibiting symptoms of dehydration and complaints of persistent fatigue. The
patient reports that his care-taker only feeds him once per day and limits his fluid
intake. You suspect the patient is?
A. Neglect
B. Sexual abuse
C. Abandonment
D. Physical abuse - ANSWER: A. Neglect

A65- year old smoker with a history of high blood pressure present to an ambulatory
setting with eye complaints and facial paralysis. Which of the following vital signs
would you find MOST alarming?
A. Oxygen saturation of 94%
B. temperature of 99. 6F
C. Blood pressure of 200/100
D. Resting heart rate of 95 bpm - ANSWER: C. Blood pressure of 200/100

Older patients are at risk for which of the following condition?
A. Increased gastric motility
B. Increased pain treshold
C. Increased skin elastisity
D. Increased cardiact output - ANSWER: B. Increased pain treshold

A middle aged patient is very irritable and moody with staff during medication pass.
What can you do to decrease the mood swings and make medication pass go
smoothly?
A. Instruct the patient to calm down and raise voice if necessary
B. Tell the patient to have better attitue with the nurse
C. Smile and introduce yourself when entering the room

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 21, 2024
Number of pages
8
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
839
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.9

135 reviews

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions