Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

SHRM EXAM, PRACTICE EXAM AND STUDY GUIDE NEWEST 2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

SHRM EXAM, PRACTICE EXAM AND STUDY GUIDE NEWEST 2024

Institution
Course

Content preview

SHRM EXAM, PRACTICE EXAM AND STUDY GUIDE
NEWEST 2024 ACTUAL EXAM 500 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATIONS
(VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+
1) A specialized field which works on engineering the work environment is: A.
industrial existentialism. B. ergonomics. C. environmentalism. D. engineering design -
ANSWER: B. ergonomics.

2) A primary advantage of unstructured versus structured interviewing techniques is
that: A. structured interviews take less time B. in an unstructured interview, the
interviewer can ask follow-up questions and pursue points of interest as they
develop C. unstructured interviews are in compliance with EEOC regulations,
whereas structured interviews are not D. unstructured interviews are more cost
effective - ANSWER: B. in an unstructured interview, the interviewer can ask follow-
up questions and pursue points of interest as they develop

3) A common repatriation problem for international companies is that: A.
repatriation usually precipitates employee grievances B. there is usually high
employee turnover following repatriation C. repatriated employees usually demand
significantly higher salaries D. repatriated employees generally do not wish to return
to the U.S. - ANSWER: B. there is usually high employee turnover following
repatriation

4) If an OSHA inspector shows up at the workplace, the first step an HR professional
should take is: A. check and verify the inspector's credentials B. close the workplace
and send the employees home C. deny any violation noted by the inspector D.
secure all health and safety related company records in a locked location - ANSWER:
A. check and verify the inspector's credentials

5) Comparing the expense of a program versus its projected and identifiable results
is using which planning technique? A. Zero-based budgeting B. MBO C. Cost-benefit
analysis D. Variable budgeting - ANSWER: C. Cost-benefit analysis

6) Frederick Taylor is noted for his contribution to: A. performance appraisal systems
B. "humanizing" the workplace C. Making the work process more efficient and less
fatiguing D. Pension reform - ANSWER: C. Making the work process more efficient
and less fatiguing

7) An HR professional is investigating reasons for job turnover among company
employees moving from one job or department to another. Which data collection
method would provide the information without interdepartmental conflicts? A.
Surveys to all employees who have changed positions within the last year. B. Group
interviews with employees and previous supervisors to discuss reasons for job
changes. C. Search through performance appraisal files and personnel records to

, learn reasons for job turnover within the company. D. Questionnaires distributed
only to employees who have changed positions - ANSWER: C. Search through
performance appraisal files and personnel records to learn reasons for job turnover
within the company.

8) Of the following, the weakest tool for predicting an applicant's job performance is
the: A. application form B. proficiency test C. interview D. prior work reference -
ANSWER: C. interview

9) Keeping a record of all employees and listing significant successes and failures of
each describe which method? A. critical incident B. MBO C. Essay form D. Field
review - ANSWER: A. critical incident

10) Which of the following pieces of federal legislation is considered pro
management? A. Wagner Act B. National Industrial Recovery Act C. Railway Recovery
Act D. Taft-Hartley Act - ANSWER: D. Taft-Hartley Act

11) The most important element in defending an organization's position in a
disciplinary action is to demonstrate that: A. the employee has been warned B. the
employee knew the rules before the infraction C. an example was needed to
eliminate or reduce similar misbehavior D. progressive discipline has been applied
consistent with policy and past practice - ANSWER: D. progressive discipline has been
applied consistent with policy and past practice

12) Which of the following would be considered nontaxable indirect compensation?
A. Employee discounts on employer goods or services B. Employer-paid group-term
life insurance over $50,000 C. Personal use of a company car D. Severance pay -
ANSWER: A. Employee discounts on employer goods or services

13) The lowest dose level at which toxic effects of a material can be demonstrated is
called: A. the adverse impact level B. the toxicity level C. the lethal level D. the just-
toxic amount - ANSWER: B. the toxicity level

14) Which type of organizational structure creates a dual chain of command? A. Line
and staff B. Functional C. Matrix D. Vertical - ANSWER: C. Matrix

15) The use of an aptitude test in the selection process best predicts: A. skill level B.
job knowledge C. manual dexterity D. training performance - ANSWER: D. training
performance

16) A company is in the process of establishing formal compensation policies and
practices. This company is in which phase of the organizational cycle? A. Introduction
B. Transition C. Growth D. Maturity - ANSWER: D. Maturity

17) The first step in the job analysis process entails: A. deciding how the organization
will use the information collected B. writing new job descriptions for all current
employees C. comparing old job descriptions with new job specifications D. replacing

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 21, 2024
Number of pages
13
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
maxmaxwellmm254 University College Maastricht
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
839
Last sold
8 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.9

135 reviews

5
123
4
11
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions