ATI URINARY ELIMINATION EXAM LATEST ACTUAL EXAM
A woman informs the nurse that when she is experiencing stress it is difficult to void,
and wonders why this happens. What is the nurse's best explanation?
(a) "Stress causes the muscles to become tense."
(b) "You require greater privacy to void."
(c) "You might have a neurologic condition."
(d) "What medications are you taking?" - ANSWER: a
The nurse is collecting a clean-catch specimen from a client. Which nursing action is
performed correctly in this procedure?
(a) Don sterile gloves
(b) Collect the first 10 mL of urine voided in the sterile specimen container.
(c) Position the container near the meatus, and collect at least 10 mL of urine.
(d) Continue collecting the urine in the container until the bladder is empty. -
ANSWER: c
A client reports an episode of losing control of urination when a bathroom wasn't
close by. The client states, "I'm worried this means that I'm starting to lose control of
my bladder." What is the appropriate nursing response?
(a) "I agree; please make an appointment with your health care provider."
(b) "This only happened one time, so it is nothing to worry about."
(c) "Let's review your medication history and whether you consume bladder
irritants."
(d) "I suggest that you invest in incontinence undergarments." - ANSWER: c
A client with frequent urinary tract infections (UTIs) has returned to the ambulatory
clinic with symptoms of another UTI. Which information is essential for the nurse to
review with the client as a strategy to decrease future risk of UTI?
(a) Voiding before and after sexual intercourse
(b) Wiping the perineal area from the rectal area to the urethra
(c) Taking baths instead of showers
(d) Wearing satin or silk underwear that hugs the skin tightly - ANSWER: a
Which symptom will have a great impact on the extracellular fluid for water
conservation?
(a) Burns
(b) Fracture
(c) Small laceration
(d) Pain - ANSWER: a
True or False: Use of an indwelling urinary catheter leads to the loss of bladder tone.
- ANSWER: True
Which catheter would the nurse use to drain a client's bladder for short periods (5 to
10 minutes)?
, (a) Foley catheter
(b) suprapubic catheter
(c) indwelling urethral catheter
(d) straight catheter - ANSWER: d
The nurse is preparing to catheterize a client who is incontinent of urine following
bladder surgery. What fact should the nurse keep in mind when performing
catheterization?
(a) The bladder normally is a sterile cavity.
(b) The external opening to the urethra should always be sterilized.
(c) Pathogens introduced into the bladder remain in the bladder.
(d) A normal bladder is as susceptible to infection as an injured one. - ANSWER: a
The health care provider has prescribed an indwelling catheter for a client. When the
nurse explains the procedure, the client refuses to allow placement of the catheter.
Which action should the nurse take?
(a) Inform the client that the health care provider will be contacted.
(b) Ask the client why he or she does not want a catheter.
(c) Gather appropriate supplies to teach the client to perform straight
catheterization.
(d) Continue to place the indwelling catheter because it has been prescribed. -
ANSWER: b
A client at the health care facility has been diagnosed with total urinary
incontinence. How could the nurse describe the condition of the client?
(a) loss of small amount of urine when intra-abdominal pressure rises
(b) need to void is perceived frequently, with short-lived ability to sustain control of
flow
(c) loss of urine control because a toilet is not accessible
(d) loss of urine without any identifiable pattern or warning - ANSWER: d
A 75-year-old man was admitted to the hospital for altered mental status. He had
been in his usual state of good health until this morning when a nurse at the long-
term care facility where he lives noticed that he was confused. Shortly after being
admitted to the hospital, he became combative and had to be restrained. His bed
linens have to be changed frequently because of urinary incontinence. Which
nursing diagnosis best describes this client's condition?
(a) stress incontinence
(b) urge urinary incontinence
(c) functional incontinence
(d) total urinary incontinence - ANSWER: c
The nurse is caring for a client with weakness who is ambulatory but tires easily.
Which method for urinary elimination does the nurse recommend?
(a) fracture pan
(b) bedside commode
(c) bedpan
A woman informs the nurse that when she is experiencing stress it is difficult to void,
and wonders why this happens. What is the nurse's best explanation?
(a) "Stress causes the muscles to become tense."
(b) "You require greater privacy to void."
(c) "You might have a neurologic condition."
(d) "What medications are you taking?" - ANSWER: a
The nurse is collecting a clean-catch specimen from a client. Which nursing action is
performed correctly in this procedure?
(a) Don sterile gloves
(b) Collect the first 10 mL of urine voided in the sterile specimen container.
(c) Position the container near the meatus, and collect at least 10 mL of urine.
(d) Continue collecting the urine in the container until the bladder is empty. -
ANSWER: c
A client reports an episode of losing control of urination when a bathroom wasn't
close by. The client states, "I'm worried this means that I'm starting to lose control of
my bladder." What is the appropriate nursing response?
(a) "I agree; please make an appointment with your health care provider."
(b) "This only happened one time, so it is nothing to worry about."
(c) "Let's review your medication history and whether you consume bladder
irritants."
(d) "I suggest that you invest in incontinence undergarments." - ANSWER: c
A client with frequent urinary tract infections (UTIs) has returned to the ambulatory
clinic with symptoms of another UTI. Which information is essential for the nurse to
review with the client as a strategy to decrease future risk of UTI?
(a) Voiding before and after sexual intercourse
(b) Wiping the perineal area from the rectal area to the urethra
(c) Taking baths instead of showers
(d) Wearing satin or silk underwear that hugs the skin tightly - ANSWER: a
Which symptom will have a great impact on the extracellular fluid for water
conservation?
(a) Burns
(b) Fracture
(c) Small laceration
(d) Pain - ANSWER: a
True or False: Use of an indwelling urinary catheter leads to the loss of bladder tone.
- ANSWER: True
Which catheter would the nurse use to drain a client's bladder for short periods (5 to
10 minutes)?
, (a) Foley catheter
(b) suprapubic catheter
(c) indwelling urethral catheter
(d) straight catheter - ANSWER: d
The nurse is preparing to catheterize a client who is incontinent of urine following
bladder surgery. What fact should the nurse keep in mind when performing
catheterization?
(a) The bladder normally is a sterile cavity.
(b) The external opening to the urethra should always be sterilized.
(c) Pathogens introduced into the bladder remain in the bladder.
(d) A normal bladder is as susceptible to infection as an injured one. - ANSWER: a
The health care provider has prescribed an indwelling catheter for a client. When the
nurse explains the procedure, the client refuses to allow placement of the catheter.
Which action should the nurse take?
(a) Inform the client that the health care provider will be contacted.
(b) Ask the client why he or she does not want a catheter.
(c) Gather appropriate supplies to teach the client to perform straight
catheterization.
(d) Continue to place the indwelling catheter because it has been prescribed. -
ANSWER: b
A client at the health care facility has been diagnosed with total urinary
incontinence. How could the nurse describe the condition of the client?
(a) loss of small amount of urine when intra-abdominal pressure rises
(b) need to void is perceived frequently, with short-lived ability to sustain control of
flow
(c) loss of urine control because a toilet is not accessible
(d) loss of urine without any identifiable pattern or warning - ANSWER: d
A 75-year-old man was admitted to the hospital for altered mental status. He had
been in his usual state of good health until this morning when a nurse at the long-
term care facility where he lives noticed that he was confused. Shortly after being
admitted to the hospital, he became combative and had to be restrained. His bed
linens have to be changed frequently because of urinary incontinence. Which
nursing diagnosis best describes this client's condition?
(a) stress incontinence
(b) urge urinary incontinence
(c) functional incontinence
(d) total urinary incontinence - ANSWER: c
The nurse is caring for a client with weakness who is ambulatory but tires easily.
Which method for urinary elimination does the nurse recommend?
(a) fracture pan
(b) bedside commode
(c) bedpan