Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

DOULA CERTIFICATION EXAM ACTUAL EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

DOULA CERTIFICATION EXAM ACTUAL EXAM

Institution
Course

Content preview

DOULA CERTIFICATION EXAM ACTUAL EXAM
1. Which of the following is not a responsibility of the doula? a. Providing
emotional, spiritual, and physical support for the expectant mother and her partner
throughout the pregnancy.
b. To provide only information that is based on evidence.
c. To advise the mother and her partner what the doula believes is best for them.
d. Meet the mother's primary healthcare provider.
ANSWER: C

2. The technique of attention focusing: a. Always uses a visual object as the
focus of attention.
b. Diverts the mother's attention away from her labor pains by having her
concentrate on something else.
c. Is used by the mother's partner when timing contractions.
d. Is encouraged by the doula while helping the mother and her partner create the
personalized birth plan.
ANSWER: B

3. The birth plan includes: a. Names of mother's support team.
b. A Plan B in case of difficult labor or other unexpected events.
c. Personal statement from mother describing her beliefs, values, and preferences.
d. All of the above.
ANSWER: D

4. When the doula identifies a mother's need that s/he doubts is in her scope of
practice, s/he: a. Does the best s/he can.
b. Asks the mother's partner what they think.
c. Keeps an eye on the situation.
d. Refers the mother to the appropriate resources for her needs.
ANSWER: D

5. Which of the following statements is false? a. Women who have doula
support require less pain medication than women without doula support.
b. Women with doula support report more negative feelings about their experience
in childbirth than those without doula support.
c. A doula provides continuous physical, emotional, spiritual, and informational
support to the expectant mother and her partner during labor, delivery and in the
immediate postpartum period.
d. Hygiene, better overall health, and antibiotics were responsible for a dramatic
drop in maternal morbidity and mortality in the 20th century.
ANSWER: B

1. Approximately 80% of our waking hours are spent in some form of
communication. Which form accounts for half of that 80%? a. Writing
b. Reading

, c. Listening
d. Speaking
ANSWER: C

2. What type of listening are we engaged in when we are attempting to scrutinize
what is being said? a. Informational
b. Critical
c. Selective
d. Appreciative
ANSWER: B

3. A listener can show that they have been paying attention to a speaker by: a.
Asking relevant questions
b. Summarizing what the speaker said
c. Reflecting on what the speaker said
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
ANSWER: D

4. The main point of negotiation is: a. To reach agreements without causing
barriers to communication
b. To get what you want
c. To explain why your cause is more urgent
d. To avoid a fight
ANSWER: A

5. What is the biggest obstacle to developing and projecting confidence? a. Fear of
public speaking
b. Fear of failure
c. A soft speaking voice
d. Talking too fast
ANSWER: B

1. Which statement is correct? a. When a woman is pregnant, she should rest
as much as possible because she won't be able to when the baby is born.
b. Most women don't feel like eating much when they are pregnant because of the
nausea of "morning sickness."
c. A pregnant woman should only eat meat that is well done and should avoid
drinking unpasteurized milk or cheeses made from unpasteurized milk.
d. Pregnant women should not personally use tobacco but second-hand smoke
doesn't count as something that increases the risks for an unborn baby.
ANSWER: C

2. Which statement is correct? a. The doula should meet the client's care
provider on the day of the delivery.
b. The doula should call the hospital or the birth center ahead of the delivery and ask
if and when s/he and her/his client can visit and take a tour of her facility of choice.

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 23, 2024
Number of pages
10
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tutorsection1 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
49
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
8
Documents
1079
Last sold
1 week ago

4.9

459 reviews

5
418
4
31
3
7
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions