Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

RN COMPREHENSIVE ONLINE PRACTICE 2023 FORM A, B AND C COMPLETE /

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
105
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

RN COMPREHENSIVE ONLINE PRACTICE 2023 FORM A, B AND C COMPLETE /

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

RN COMPREHENSIVE ONLINE PRACTICE 2023 FORM A, B AND
C COMPLETE /ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE ONLINE PRACTICE
2023 ACTUAL EXAM
A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who has schizophrenia and is
taking clozapine. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify as a
contraindication to the administration of clozapine?
A. HR 58
B. Fasting blood glucose 100
C. Hgb 14
D. WBC 2900 - ANSWER: D. WBC 2900

A nurse is developing an in service about personality disorders. Which of the
following information should the nurse include when discussing borderline
personality disorder?
A. The clients exhibits impulse behavior
B. The client might act seductively
C. The client is exceptionally clingy to others
D. The client is overly concerned about minor details - ANSWER: A. The clients
exhibits impulse behavior

Intra-dermal Injections areas.
A. Buttocks
B. Upper back
C. Hamstring - ANSWER: B. Upper back

A nurse is caring for a client who has experienced a right-hemispheric stroke. Which
of the following are expected findings? SATA
A. Impulse control difficulty
B. Left Hemiplegia
C. Loss of depth perception
D. Aphasia
E. Lack of situational awareness - ANSWER: A. Impulse control difficulty
B. Left Hemiplegia
C. Loss of depth perception
E. Lack of situational awareness

A nurse is caring for a client who has global aphasia (both receptive and expressive.).
Which of the following should the nurse include in the client's plan of care? SATA
A. Speak to the client at a slower rate
B. Assist the client to use flash card with pictures
C. Speak to the client in a loud voice.
D. Complete sentences that the client cannot finish.
E. Give instructions one step at a time - ANSWER: A. Speak to the client at a slower
rate

,B. Assist the client to use flash card with pictures
E. Give instructions one step at a time

A nurse is assessing a client who has experienced a left-hemispheric stroke. Which of
the following is an expected finding?
A. Impulse control difficulty
B. Poor judgement
C. Inability to recognize familiar objects
D. Loss of depth perception - ANSWER: C. Inability to recognize familiar objects

A nurse is reviewing ABG laboratory results of a client who is in respiratory distress.
The results are pH 7.47, PaCo2 32 mm Hg. HCO3 22 mm Hg. The nurse should
recognize that the client is experiencing which of the following acid-base
imbalances?
A. Respiratory acidosis
B. Respiratory alkalosis
C. Metabolic acidosis
D. Metabolic alkalosis - ANSWER: B. Respiratory alkalosis

A nurse is caring for a client following a thoracentesis. Which of the following
manifestations should the nurse recognize as risks for complications? SATA
A. Dyspnea
B. Localized bloody drainage on the dressing
C. Fever
D. Hypotension
E. Report of pain at the puncture site - ANSWER: A. Dyspnea
C. Fever
D. Hypotension

A nurse is preparing to care for a client following chest tube placement. Which of the
following items should be available in the client's room? SATA
A. Oxygen
B. Sterile water
C. Enclosed hemostat clamps
D. Indwelling urinary catheter
E. Occlusive dressing - ANSWER: A. Oxygen
B. Sterile water
C. Enclosed hemostat clamps
E. Occlusive dressing

A nurse is assessing a client who has a chest tube and drainage system in place.
Which of the following are expected findings? SATA
A. Gentle Constant bubbling in the suction control chamber
B. Rise and fall in the level of water in the water seal chamber with inspiration and
expiration
C. Exposed sutures without dressing.

,D. Drainage system upright at chest level - ANSWER: A. Gentle Constant bubbling in
the suction control chamber
B. Rise and fall in the level of water in the water seal chamber with inspiration and
expiration

A nurse is planning care for a client following the insertion of a chest tube and
drainage system. Which of the following should be included in the plan of care?
SATA
A. Encourage the client to cough every 2 hours
B. Check the continuous bubbling in th suction chamber
C. Strip the drainage tubing every 4 hours.
D. Clamp the tube once a day.
E. Obtain a chest x-ray - ANSWER: A. Encourage the client to cough every 2 hours
B. Check the continuous bubbling in th suction chamber
E. Obtain a chest x-ray

A nurse is orientation a newly licensed nurse who is caring for a client who is
receiving mechanical ventilation and is receiving mechanical ventilation and is on
pressure support ventilation (PSV) mode. Which of the following statements by the
newly licensed nurse indicates and understanding of PSV?
A. "It keeps the alveoli open and prevents atelectasis."
B. "It allows preset pressure delivered during spontaneous ventilation."
C. "It guarantees minimal minute ventilator.
D. "It delivers a preset ventilatory rate and tidal volume to the client." - ANSWER: B.
"It allows preset pressure delivered during spontaneous ventilation."

A nurse is caring for a client who is experiencing respiratory distress. Which of the
following early manifestations of hypoxemia should the nurse recognize? SATA
A. Confusion
B. Pale skin
C. Bradycardia
D. Hypotension
E. Elevation blood pressure. - ANSWER: B. Pale skin
E. Elevation blood pressure.

A nurse is orienting a newly licensed nurse on performing routine assessment of a
client who is receiving mechanical ventilation via an endotracheal tube. Which of the
following information should the nurse include in the teaching?
A. Apply a vest restraint if self-extubation is attempted.
B. Monitor ventilator settings ever 8 hours.
C. Document tube placement in centimeters at the angle of jaw.
D. Assess breath sounds every 1 to 2 hours. - ANSWER: D. Assess breath sounds
every 1 to 2 hours.

A nurse is caring for a client who has dyspnea and will receive oxygen continuously.
Which of the following oxygen devices should the nurse use to deliver a precise
amount of oxygen to the client?

, A. Non rebreather mask
B. Venturi mask
C. Nasal cannula
D. Simple face mask - ANSWER: B. Venturi mask

A nurse is planning care for a client who is receiving mechanical ventilation. Which of
the following modes of ventilation that increase the effort of the client's respiratory
muscles should the nurse include in the plan of care? SATA
A. Assist-control
B. SIMV
C. CPAP
D. PSV
E. Independent lung ventilation - ANSWER: B. SIMV
C. CPAP
D. PSV

A nurse is caring for a client who has pneumonia. Assessment findings include
temperature 37.8 C (100 F), respirations 30/min, blood pressure 130/76, heart rate
100/min, and SaO2 91% on room air. Prioritize the following nursing interventions.
A. Administer antibiotics.
B. Administer oxygen therapy.
C. Perform a sputum culture.
D. Administer an antipyretic medication to promote client comfort. - ANSWER: B.
Administer oxygen therapy.
C. Perform a sputum culture.
A. Administer antibiotics.
D. Administer an antipyretic medication to promote client comfort.

A nurse in a clinic is assessing a client who has sinusitis. Which of the following
techniques should the nurse use to identify manifestations of this disorder?
A. Percussion of posterior lobes of lungs
B. Auscultation of the trachea
C. Inspection of the conjunctiva
D. Palpation of the orbital areas - ANSWER: D. Palpation of the orbital areas

A nurse in the emergency department is caring for a client who is having an acute
asthma attack. Which of the following assessments indicates that the respiratory
status is declining? SATA
A. SaO2 95%
B. Wheezing
C. Retraction of sternal muscles
D. Pink mucous membranes
E. Premature ventricular complexes (PVC's) - ANSWER: B. Wheezing
C. Retraction of sternal muscles
E. Premature ventricular complexes (PVC's)

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
105
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tutorsection1 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
8
Documenten
1079
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

4.9

459 beoordelingen

5
418
4
31
3
7
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen