Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NUR 230 EXAM 2

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
29
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Exam study book Maternal Child Nursing Care - E-Book of Shannon E. Perry, Marilyn J. Hockenberry, Kitty Cashion, Kathryn Rhodes Alden, Ellen Olshansky, Deitra Leonard Lowdermilk - ISBN: 9780323825870 (NUR 230 EXAM 2)

Institution
Course

Content preview

NUR 230 EXAM 2 LATEST ACTUAL EXAM ALL 50 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES|ALREADY GRADED
A+

A home health nurse is planning care for an adult client who is being discharged
from the hospital after experiencing complications of diabetes mellitus. The client
requires an extensive dressing change twice per day, help with activities of daily
living, and comprehensive education. To ensure these needs are met, the nurse is
coordinating home visits from aides and therapists. Which role is the nurse assuming
by coordinating this client's care?
A) health educator
B) case manager
C) client advocate
D) health promoter - ANSWER: B) case manager

The nurse is discussing follow-up care with a client who is being discharged. The
client and his family cross their arms and state angrily that the care team's
suggestions are not acceptable. Which response by the nurse is appropriate?
A) "We will leave you alone to discuss your options."
B) "We only want what's best for you."
C) "Let's discuss other options that might work well for you and your family."
D) "Perhaps you did not understand the recommendations." - ANSWER: C) "Let's
discuss other options that might work well for you and your family."

The nurse is preparing for the discharge of a client who will require physical therapy
(PT) for rehabilitation following a total knee replacement. After reading the
healthcare provider's order for PT, what should the nurse do next?
A) Set up outpatient appointments for the client with the hospital's PT department
B) Call home health and schedule a therapist to visit the client's home for PT
C) Inform the client about the settings in which PT may occur and have the client
choose the venue
D) Teach the client's family the exercises that will be included in the client's PT
regimen - ANSWER: C) Inform the client about the settings in which PT may occur
and have the client choose the venue

The nurse is caring for a client with rheumatoid arthritis who expresses the desire to
remain active as long as possible. In order for the client to meet this goal, what
should the nurse prepare to do?
A) Teach the client about nutrition and joint exercises.
B) Ask the client about the reasons for this goal.
C) Tell the client that activity limitations are inevitable with rheumatoid arthritis.
D) Provide referrals to other professionals who can help the client meet this goal. -
ANSWER: D) Provide referrals to other professionals who can help the client meet
this goal.

,A nurse is working as the designated leader of a group of healthcare providers in a
community clinic setting. The team members are working to decrease the number of
adolescent pregnancies in the community. They have defined the problem and are
now focusing on objectives and considering various viewpoints presented by the
group. The nurse is tasked with helping the team stay focused in order to address
the defined problem. Which of the competencies of collaboration does this
describe?
A) Decision making
B) Mutual respect
C) Trust
D) Communication - ANSWER: A) Decision making

The nurse managers in a community hospital have been charged with reviewing the
job descriptions of unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP), and they have questions
about the delegation of certain client care activities to UAP by nurses. To which
group, organization, or individual would the committee members direct their
questions to obtain definitive answers about the parameters of nurse delegation to
UAP?
A) The hospital's Chief Nursing Officer
B) The hospital's Chief Executive Officer
C) The state board of nursing
D) The American Nurses Association - ANSWER: C) The state board of nursing

An experienced nurse is delivering a presentation to a group of nursing students
about the importance of collaboration in the healthcare environment. The nurse
wants to use evidence from the literature to support her argument. Which of the
following are documented benefits of collaboration that the nurse should discuss in
her presentation? Select all that apply.
A) Improved client outcomes
B) Reduction in duplication of healthcare services
C) Increased overall cost of healthcare services
D) Decreased client morbidity and mortality
E) Higher level of job satisfaction - ANSWER: A) Improved client outcomes, B)
Reduction in duplication of healthcare services, D) Decreased client morbidity and
mortality, E) Higher level of job satisfaction

Which of the following is a primary barrier to effective nurse-physician collaboration
that has persisted over time?
A) The view among the general population that nurses' contributions to client care
are less important to health and well-being than physicians' contributions
B) Nurses' and physicians' perceptions of inequity in their roles, with nurses
assuming a subservient role and physicians assuming leadership and a superior role
in healthcare settings
C) A general lack of education among health professionals about the ways in which
nurse—physician collaboration improves healthcare quality
D) A lack of published evidence regarding the effectiveness of collaborative efforts
among and between nurses and physicians

, E) A lack of support at the federal level for efforts to improve healthcare among the
general population through increased nurse-physician-client collaboration -
ANSWER: B) Nurses' and physicians' perceptions of inequity in their roles, with
nurses assuming a subservient role and physicians assuming leadership and a
superior role in healthcare settings

A nurse is discussing the plan of care with a client who is preparing for discharge. The
client has a strong objection to portions of the plan of care. The nurse recognizes
that there is a conflict. Which response by the nurse indicates an understanding of
the client's position and a willingness to collaborate regarding the discharge plan?
A) "You are not being cooperative in your plan of care."
B) "This plan of care was ordered by the physician."
C) "Let's talk about your objections and possible solutions or alternatives."
D) "I will ask your family to help convince you that this plan of care is best." -
ANSWER: C) "Let's talk about your objections and possible solutions or alternatives."

A client with type 1 diabetes mellitus has developed an open sore on the shin and is
having trouble meeting daily goals for exercise. The client is scheduled for discharge
in a couple of days. When planning for this client's continued care, who will the
nurse notify regarding the client's postdischarge needs?
A) The pharmacy
B) The case manager
C) The occupational therapist
D) The physical therapist - ANSWER: B) The case manager

A nurse who is caring for an adult client in the intensive care unit (ICU) is given a
verbal prescription by a first-year medical resident. The nurse determines that the
best course of action is to check with the attending healthcare provider before
implementing the prescription. What is the most likely reason why the nurse is
experiencing conflict regarding this situation?
A) The resident seems unsure of the prescription.
B) The nurse only takes prescription orders from attending healthcare providers.
C) The nurse does not like first-year residents.
D) The nurse may not trust the resident to make the best care decisions. - ANSWER:
D) The nurse may not trust the resident to make the best care decisions.

A staff nurse learns before reporting to work that a close family member has been
diagnosed with terminal cancer. When receiving the shift report, the nurse finds that
this family member has been assigned as a client. The nurse who cared for this
individual on the outgoing shift states that the client is very demanding and
complains a lot. Which action by the staff nurse who is assigned care for the
oncoming shift is appropriate?
A) Discuss the situation with the charge nurse.
B) Resolve to refrain from reacting negatively to the client.
C) Tell the client to change the behavior.
D) Ask the healthcare provider to help control the client. - ANSWER: A) Discuss the
situation with the charge nurse.

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 26, 2024
Number of pages
29
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tutorsection1 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
49
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
8
Documents
1079
Last sold
1 week ago

4.9

459 reviews

5
418
4
31
3
7
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions