NYS INFECTION CONTROL MANDATED TRAINING EXAM
ACTUAL EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS|
ALREADY GRADED A+
In healthcare settings pathogenic organisms can be detected ____________. -
ANSWER: air, water, fomites
For infection to occur, which of the following element of the "chain of infection"
must be satisfied? There must be _______________.
A. an adequate number and sufficient virulence of pathogenic organisms
B. a susceptible host
C. a mode of transmission and a portal of entry
D. All of the above. - ANSWER: D. All of the above.
All of the following statements are correct with respect to droplets EXCEPT which
one? Droplets _______________.
A. are particles of moisture greater than 5µ
B. can contain infectious pathogens
C. can be transported over a long distance, i.e., beyond 3 feet of the source
D. are instrumental in spreading the influenza virus - ANSWER: C. can be transported
over a long distance, i.e., beyond 3 feet of the source
While the presence of an infectious agent in laser plumes or surgical smoke may not
be sufficient to cause disease from airborne exposure, especially if the normal mode
of transmission is not airborne, laser plumes and surgical smoke are considered
potential risks in healthcare settings.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER: A. True
Which of the following areas requiring special ventilation must be maintained by
community-based oral healthcare facilities?
A. Operating rooms
,B. Protective environment rooms
C. Airborne infection isolation rooms
D. None of the above. - ANSWER: D. None of the above.
Which of the following modes are likely to serve as a vehicle for the transmission for
Legionella spp. from a contaminated water source?
A. Ingestion of water.
B. Aspiration of water or inhalation of aerosols.
C. Direct contact with water.
D. Indirect-contact transmission (e.g., from an improperly reprocessed device). -
ANSWER: B. Aspiration of water or inhalation of aerosols.
Measures to prevent the spread of waterborne pathogens include all of the
following EXCEPT which one?
A. Pipe runs from the water main as long as practical.
B. Hand hygiene and glove use.
C. Barrier precautions.
D. Eliminating or minimizing contamination at point-of-use fixtures. - ANSWER: A.
Pipe runs from the water main as long as practical.
The presence of biofilms of waterborne bacteria (e.g., Legionella spp. and
Pseudomonas aeruginosa) in dental unit waterlines has been confirmed.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER: A. True
All of the following statements relative to boil-water advisory are correct EXCEPT
which one? While the boil-water advisory is in effect _______________.
A. use bottled water for patient rinsing
,B. if hands are visibly soiled, use an alcohol-based handrub
C. do not deliver water to the patient through point-of-use fixtures from the public
water system
D. do not use water from the public water system for handwashing - ANSWER: B. if
hands are visibly soiled, use an alcohol-based handrub
All of the following are specifically designed point-of-use devices to ensure water
quality when performing oral surgical procedures for the delivery of sterile irrigating
fluid EXCEPT which one?
A. Bulb syringe
B. Single-use disposable products
C. Air-water syringe
D. Sterilizable tubing - ANSWER: C. Air-water syringe
An essential first step to ensure the success of the disinfection process on fomites is
the physical action of scrubbing with a detergent and rising with water, which
removes large amounts of microorganisms from surfaces.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER: A. True
All of the following statements are correct in relation to intermediate-level
disinfectants EXCEPT which one? Intermediate-level disinfectants _______________.
A. are regulated exclusively by the FDA
B. inactivate Mycobacterium tuberculosis, which is substantially more resistant to
chemical germicides than ordinary vegetative bacteria, fungi, and viruses (with or
without lipid envelops)
C. with the exception of sodium hypochlorite, have no demonstrable sporicidal
activity
D. are labeled as "tuberculocidal hospital disinfectants - ANSWER: A. are regulated
exclusively by the FDA
, If barriers are not used on clinical contact surfaces, surfaces without soil (i.e.,
without visible blood and OPIM) should be cleaned and then they may be disinfected
using an EPA-registered _______________.
A. low-level disinfectant List D (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with HIV, HBV claim)
B. intermediate-level disinfectant List B (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with a
tuberculocidal claim)
C. intermediate-level disinfectant List E (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with a
tuberculocidal, and an HIV, HBV claim)
D. All of the above. - ANSWER: D. All of the above.
All of the following statements are correct with respect to housekeeping surfaces
EXCEPT which one?
A. Extraordinary cleaning and decontamination of floors in healthcare settings is
warranted.
B. Cleaning the walls, blinds, and window curtains is recommended when they are
visibly soiled.
C. Housekeeping surfaces need to be cleaned only with soap and water,
alternatively, a detergent/disinfectant may be used.
D. The methods, thoroughness, and frequency of cleaning housekeeping surfaces
and the products used are determined by healthcare facility policy. - ANSWER: A.
Extraordinary cleaning and decontamination of floors in healthcare settings is
warranted.
ll of the following strategies for spills of blood and OPIM are acceptable according to
OSHA regulations EXCEPT which one? In patient-care areas, OHCWs can manage
small spills first by removing visible organic matter with an absorbent material (e.g.,
disposable paper towels discarded into leak-proof, properly labeled containers) and
then decontaminating the area with _______________.
A. household bleach, 1:10 v/v dilution
B. low-level disinfectant List D (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with HIV, HBV claim)
C. intermediate-level disinfectant List B (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with a
tuberculocidal claim)
ACTUAL EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS|
ALREADY GRADED A+
In healthcare settings pathogenic organisms can be detected ____________. -
ANSWER: air, water, fomites
For infection to occur, which of the following element of the "chain of infection"
must be satisfied? There must be _______________.
A. an adequate number and sufficient virulence of pathogenic organisms
B. a susceptible host
C. a mode of transmission and a portal of entry
D. All of the above. - ANSWER: D. All of the above.
All of the following statements are correct with respect to droplets EXCEPT which
one? Droplets _______________.
A. are particles of moisture greater than 5µ
B. can contain infectious pathogens
C. can be transported over a long distance, i.e., beyond 3 feet of the source
D. are instrumental in spreading the influenza virus - ANSWER: C. can be transported
over a long distance, i.e., beyond 3 feet of the source
While the presence of an infectious agent in laser plumes or surgical smoke may not
be sufficient to cause disease from airborne exposure, especially if the normal mode
of transmission is not airborne, laser plumes and surgical smoke are considered
potential risks in healthcare settings.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER: A. True
Which of the following areas requiring special ventilation must be maintained by
community-based oral healthcare facilities?
A. Operating rooms
,B. Protective environment rooms
C. Airborne infection isolation rooms
D. None of the above. - ANSWER: D. None of the above.
Which of the following modes are likely to serve as a vehicle for the transmission for
Legionella spp. from a contaminated water source?
A. Ingestion of water.
B. Aspiration of water or inhalation of aerosols.
C. Direct contact with water.
D. Indirect-contact transmission (e.g., from an improperly reprocessed device). -
ANSWER: B. Aspiration of water or inhalation of aerosols.
Measures to prevent the spread of waterborne pathogens include all of the
following EXCEPT which one?
A. Pipe runs from the water main as long as practical.
B. Hand hygiene and glove use.
C. Barrier precautions.
D. Eliminating or minimizing contamination at point-of-use fixtures. - ANSWER: A.
Pipe runs from the water main as long as practical.
The presence of biofilms of waterborne bacteria (e.g., Legionella spp. and
Pseudomonas aeruginosa) in dental unit waterlines has been confirmed.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER: A. True
All of the following statements relative to boil-water advisory are correct EXCEPT
which one? While the boil-water advisory is in effect _______________.
A. use bottled water for patient rinsing
,B. if hands are visibly soiled, use an alcohol-based handrub
C. do not deliver water to the patient through point-of-use fixtures from the public
water system
D. do not use water from the public water system for handwashing - ANSWER: B. if
hands are visibly soiled, use an alcohol-based handrub
All of the following are specifically designed point-of-use devices to ensure water
quality when performing oral surgical procedures for the delivery of sterile irrigating
fluid EXCEPT which one?
A. Bulb syringe
B. Single-use disposable products
C. Air-water syringe
D. Sterilizable tubing - ANSWER: C. Air-water syringe
An essential first step to ensure the success of the disinfection process on fomites is
the physical action of scrubbing with a detergent and rising with water, which
removes large amounts of microorganisms from surfaces.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER: A. True
All of the following statements are correct in relation to intermediate-level
disinfectants EXCEPT which one? Intermediate-level disinfectants _______________.
A. are regulated exclusively by the FDA
B. inactivate Mycobacterium tuberculosis, which is substantially more resistant to
chemical germicides than ordinary vegetative bacteria, fungi, and viruses (with or
without lipid envelops)
C. with the exception of sodium hypochlorite, have no demonstrable sporicidal
activity
D. are labeled as "tuberculocidal hospital disinfectants - ANSWER: A. are regulated
exclusively by the FDA
, If barriers are not used on clinical contact surfaces, surfaces without soil (i.e.,
without visible blood and OPIM) should be cleaned and then they may be disinfected
using an EPA-registered _______________.
A. low-level disinfectant List D (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with HIV, HBV claim)
B. intermediate-level disinfectant List B (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with a
tuberculocidal claim)
C. intermediate-level disinfectant List E (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with a
tuberculocidal, and an HIV, HBV claim)
D. All of the above. - ANSWER: D. All of the above.
All of the following statements are correct with respect to housekeeping surfaces
EXCEPT which one?
A. Extraordinary cleaning and decontamination of floors in healthcare settings is
warranted.
B. Cleaning the walls, blinds, and window curtains is recommended when they are
visibly soiled.
C. Housekeeping surfaces need to be cleaned only with soap and water,
alternatively, a detergent/disinfectant may be used.
D. The methods, thoroughness, and frequency of cleaning housekeeping surfaces
and the products used are determined by healthcare facility policy. - ANSWER: A.
Extraordinary cleaning and decontamination of floors in healthcare settings is
warranted.
ll of the following strategies for spills of blood and OPIM are acceptable according to
OSHA regulations EXCEPT which one? In patient-care areas, OHCWs can manage
small spills first by removing visible organic matter with an absorbent material (e.g.,
disposable paper towels discarded into leak-proof, properly labeled containers) and
then decontaminating the area with _______________.
A. household bleach, 1:10 v/v dilution
B. low-level disinfectant List D (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with HIV, HBV claim)
C. intermediate-level disinfectant List B (i.e., a hospital disinfectant with a
tuberculocidal claim)