Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NR 228 NUTRITION EXAM 2

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

NR 228 NUTRITION EXAM 2

Institution
Course

Content preview

NR 228 NUTRITION EXAM 1,2 AND FINAL EXAM LATEST
ACTUAL EXAM TEST BANK 290 QUESTIONS AND
CORRCT DETAILED ANSWERS|AGRADE
A 56-year old male patient screened for diabetes has a fasting plasma glucose level
of 96mg/dl. The nurse practitioner management plan includes:
a. repeat fasting plasma glucose in three years
b. prescribe Metformin 500mg po BID
c. repeat fasting plasma glucose in one year
d. refer to ophthalmology for eye exam - ANSWER: a. repeat fasting plasma glucose
in three years

According to the Sexually presentation, atrophic vaginitis
a. the symptoms are the same for each woman
b. creates a more acidic vaginal environment
c. is a contributing factor for frequent urinary tract infections
d. is not treated with vaginal lubricants - ANSWER: c. is a contributing factor for
frequent urinary tract infections

Which of the following would you recommend annually for the elderly type 2
diabetic?
a. periodic visits to a gastroenterologist
b. colonoscopy
c. follow up with a urologist
d. eye exam with an ophthalmologist - ANSWER: d. eye exam with an
ophthalmologist

The majority of patients enrolled in hospice care die:
a. in the hospital
b. in an inpatient hospice facility
c. in a nursing home
d. at home - ANSWER: d. at home

Which of the following is a role of the advanced practice nurse in palliative cancer
care?
a. detecting cancer in asymptomatic patients or those with specific symptoms
b. arranging for follow up including patients
c. identifying and managing complications of care
d. all of the above - ANSWER: d. all of the above

A 58 year old Caucasian mane with type 2 diabetes mellitus presents to the clinic as
a new patient. He takes metformin 500mg twice a day. His last Hgb A1c was 7%. He
is up to date on eye and foot examinations. His BP is 142/96. According to ACC 2017
guidelines for high blood pressure in adults, what is the most appropriate first line
medication?
a. lisinopril

,b. furosemide
c. amlodipine
d. clonidine - ANSWER: a. lisinopril

A 68 year old woman presents with a complaint of urine leakage whenever she
sneezes, laughs or strains for the past 4 months. She denies dysuria, frequency and
nocturia. US dipstick is negative for RBC's leukocyte esterase, nitrates, ketones and
urobilinogen. What is the diagnosis?
a. stress incontinence
b. urinary incontinence
c. urge incontinence
d. overflow incontinence - ANSWER: a. stress incontinence

A 52 year old female patient screened for diabetes has a fasting plasma glucose level
of 123 mg/dl. The nurse practitioners plan includes:
a. repeat fasting glucose in 1 month
b. prescribe metformin 500mg BID po
c. repeat fasting plasma glucose in one year
d. repeat fasting glucose in three years - ANSWER: c. repeat fasting plasma glucose in
one year

According to the palliative care presentation, most elderly patients die:
a. alone
b. at home
c. in institutions
d. in pain - ANSWER: c. in institutions

Male patient presents with a BMI of 30 presents to the office for an annual exam.
You are reviewing the lab results. You ordered a CMP as part of routine labs. The
fasting glucose was 130. Your next action is:
a. repeat the fasting glucose
b. start metformin 500mg BID
c. repeat fasting glucose in 1 year
d. call the patient and report lab results as normal - ANSWER: a. repeat the fasting
glucose

The task of grieving include all of the following except
a. begin to disengage
b. acknowledge the reality of death
c. work through the pain of grief
d. restructure relationships - ANSWER: a. begin to disengage

All of the following are true statements regarding elder abuse except:
a. a new STI in an elderly patient can be a sign of abuse
b. persons over 80 years of age are at highest risk for abuse
c. missing scheduled appointments and delays in medical care are common

, d. common signs of abuse include decreased anxiety and depression - ANSWER: d.
common signs of abuse include decreased anxiety and depression

Hospice care differs from palliative care in that:
a. it cannot be provided in the nursing home
b. the majority of those admitted to hospice die within 7 days
c. it is not covered by insurance
d. it is designed for the last six months of life - ANSWER: d. it is designed for the last
six months of life

How does woman's anatomy make them more susceptible to UTI's
a. the female urethra is shorter
b. asymptomatic UTI's do not resolve themselves without treatment
c. women tend to get UTI's when they are pregnant
d. there is a longer distance between the urethra and anus - ANSWER: a. the female
urethra is shorter

Mrs. Smith, a 64 year old woman presents to the clinic for the first time and
complains of urinary incontinence and dyspareunia. She went through menopaused
10 years ago without any hormone replacement therapy and had a hysterectomy for
a fibroid. Her mother had a hip fracture at 87 years of age. The patient's most recent
mammogram was 7 years ago and no known family history of breast cancer. She is
not taking any medications. Her physical exam is unremarkable except for findings
consistent with atrophic vaginitis. You prescribed topical hormone replacement
therapy today. Which of the following evaluations should also be ordered today
a. bone mineral density measurement
b. mammogram - ANSWER: b. mammogram

All of the following patients should be screened for diabetes except:
a. a 44 year old Caucasian male with hypertension.
b. a 42 year old female on disability from back injury from back injury who is unable
to exercise
c. an overweight middle aged African American woman with a family history of type
2 diabetes mellitus
d. an obese Hispanic man - ANSWER: a. a 44 year old Caucasian male with
hypertension.

A 60 year old obese male client has type 2 diabetes mellitus and a lipid panel of
TC=250 HDL=32 LDL=165. The nurse practitioner teaches the patient about his
modifiable cardiac risk factors, which include:
a. diabetes, obesity and hyperlipidemia
b. advancing age, diabetes, hyperlipidemia, and male gender
c. hyperlipidemia, smoking and family history of heart disease
d. male with age >45, diabetes mellites and hyperlipidemia - ANSWER: a. diabetes,
obesity and hyperlipidemia

Which of the following is the most appropriate screening tool for delirium?

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 29, 2024
Number of pages
20
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tutorsectionn Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
34
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
842
Last sold
3 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.8

747 reviews

5
616
4
96
3
21
2
8
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions