Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NR 228 NUTRITION EXAM 2

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NR 228 NUTRITION EXAM 2

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NR 228 NUTRITION EXAM 1,2 AND FINAL EXAM LATEST
ACTUAL EXAM TEST BANK 290 QUESTIONS AND
CORRCT DETAILED ANSWERS|AGRADE
Mr. A, experienced a brief onset of right sided weakness, slurred speech and
confusion yesterday. The symptoms have resolved and the CT is normal. What is the
next step of the plan for Mr. A?

a. assure the patient that he will not experience the symptoms again
b. identify modifiable cardiovascular risk factors
c. order ASA 81mg stat
d. order a stat EEG and administer O2 by mask - ANSWER: b. identify modifiable
cardiovascular risk factors

A 56-year old male patient screened for diabetes has a fasting plasma glucose level
of 96mg/dl. The nurse practitioner management plan includes:

a. repeat fasting plasma glucose in three years
b. prescribe Metformin 500mg po BID
c. repeat fasting plasma glucose in one year
d. refer to ophthalmology for eye exam - ANSWER: a. repeat fasting plasma glucose
in three years

RW, a 57 year old native American female, presents to the office. RW states she feels
irritable and has difficulty concentrating as well as fallingn asleep and staying aleep.
She states she is worried about her finances, her husband has just lost his job. The
NP diagnoses anxiety. The NP prescribes a first line treatment which is

a. Diazepam
b. Clonazepam
c. Ariprprazole
d. Paroxetine - ANSWER: d. Paroxetine

The most common sustained rhythmic disorder, which consists of fibrillatory p waves
is:

a. AV block
b. atrial tachycardia
c. atrial fibrillation
d. atrial flutter - ANSWER: c. atrial fibrillation

According to the Sexually presentation, atrophic vaginitis

a. the symptomsm are the same for each woman
b. creates a more acidic vaginal environment
c. is a contributing factor for frequent urinary tract infections

,d. is not treated with vaginal lubricants - ANSWER: c. is a contributing factor for
frequent urinary tract infections

Which of the following is the most appropriate screening tool for delirium?

a. St Louis University Mental Status Exam (SLUMS)
b. Montreal Cognitive Assessment
c. Lawton Scale of instrumental Activities of Daily Living
d. Confusion Assessment Model - ANSWER: d. Confusion Assessment Model

A drug that can be used to treat two very common symptoms in a dying patient (pain
and dyspnea_ is:

a. lorazepam
b. Gabapentin
c. Methadone
d. Morphine - ANSWER: d. Morphine

Which of the following would you recommend annually for the elderly type 2
diabetic?

a. periodic visits to a gastroenterologist
b. colonoscopy
c. follow up with a urologist
d. eye exam with an opthlamologist - ANSWER: d. eye exam with an opthlamologist

Which characteristic of delerium helps to distinguish it from dementia?

a, short term memory impairment
b. personality changes
c. acute onset
d. impaired attention - ANSWER: c. acute onset

The majority of patients enrolled in hospice care die:

a. in the hospital
b. in an inpatient hospice facility
c. in a nursing home
d. at home - ANSWER: d. at home

A middle aged patient has been diagnosed with Parkinson's disease. What influences
the nurse practitioners descision to begin pharmacological treatment for this
patient?

a. medications initiated at first sign of unilateral involvement
b. gait instability requiring the use of a cane
c. intentional tremors

, d. symptoms interfering with functional ability - ANSWER: d. symptoms interfering
with functional ability

Which of the following is a role of the advanced practice nurse in palliative cancer
care?

a. detecting cancer in asymptomatic paitents or those with specific symptoms
b. arranging for follow up including patiennts
c. identifying and managing complications of care
d. all of the above - ANSWER: d. all of the above

A 58 year old Caucasian mane with type 2 diabetes mellitus presents to the clinic as
a new patient. He takes metformin 500mg twice a day. His last Hgb A1c was 7%. He
is up to date on eye and foot examinations. His BP is 142/96. According to ACC 2017
guidelines for high blood pressure in adults, what is the most appropriate first line
medication?

a. lisinopril
b. furosemide
c. amlodipine
d. clonidine - ANSWER: a. lisinopril

An older male patient is experiencing acute onset of right sided weakness, slurred
speech and confusion. What should the nurse practitioner do promptly?

a. order an EKG and administer O2 by cannula immediately
b. Do a through medication review and stat blood sugar
c. evaluate for a stroke and arrange transport to the hospital right away
d. administer an aspirin by mouth - ANSWER: c. evaluate for a stroke and arrange
transport to the hospital right away

The NP knows that medications can trigger or worsen heart failure. With this
knowledge in mind, the NP will avoiding prescribing the following classes of
medications

a. benzodiazepines
b. macrolides
c. muscle relaxants
d. NSAIDS - ANSWER: d. NSAIDS

MG, a 60 year old female presents with complaints of her "heart flipping in her
chest" The NP wants to evaluate for arrhythmia. The nP knows that the cornerstone
for arrhythmia evaluation includes:

a. electrocardiogram
b. physical examination
c. all options are appropriate

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tutorsectionn Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
34
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
842
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.8

747 beoordelingen

5
616
4
96
3
21
2
8
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen