Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI MED SURG EXAM 2019

Beoordeling
5.0
(2)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ATI MED SURG EXAM 2019

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI MED SURG EXAM 2019 BRAND NEW!! ACTUAL EXAM ALL
100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH
RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS
A nurse in an emergency department is preparing to perform an ocular irrigation for
a client. Which of the following actions should the nurse plan to take?
a. Assess the client's visual acuity prior to irrigation
b. Have the client turn their head toward the unaffected eye
c. Hold the irrigator syringe 3.81 cm (1.5 in) above the eye
d. Perform the irrigation with sterile water for irrigation - ANSWER: d. Perform the
irrigation with sterile water for irrigation

A nurse is preparing to administer lactated ringer's via continuous IV infusion at 200
ml/hr. The IV tubing has a drop factor of 10 drops/ml. How many gtt/min should the
nurse set the IV pump to administer? Round to near whole number - ANSWER: 33
gtt/min

A nurse is providing discharge teaching to a client who has a new prescription for
sublingual nitroglycerin. Which of the following client statements indicates an
understanding of the teaching?
a. I can keep my medications for 1 year before replacing it
b. I should lie down when I take this medication
c. I should discontinue this medication if I develop a headache
d. I can take up to five tablets in 15 minutes before seeking medical attention -
ANSWER: b. I should lie down when I take this medication

A nurse is providing discharge teaching to an older adult client following a left total
hip arthroplasty. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the
teaching?
a. Clean the incision daily with hydrogen peroxide
b. You can cross your legs the ankles when sitting down
c. You should use an incentive spirometer every 8 hours
d. Install a raised toilet seat in your bathroom - ANSWER: d. Install a raised toilet seat
in your bathroom

A nurse is planning care for a client following a cardiac catheterization. Which of the
following actions should the nurse take?
a. Keep the client on bed rest for 24 hours
b. Limit the client's fluid intake to 1 l per day
c. Maintain the client's affected extremity in extension
d. Change the client's dressing every 8 hour - ANSWER: c. Maintain the client's
affected extremity in extension

,A nurse is caring for a client who has a lower extremity fracture and a prescription
for crutches. Which of the following client statements indicates that the client is
adapting to their role change?
a. I will need to have my partner take over shopping for groceries and cooking the
meals for us
b. These crutches will make it impossible to care for my child
c. I feel bad that I have to ask my partner to keep the house clean
d. Its going to be difficult to tell my parents I cant take them to their appointments
anymore - ANSWER: a. I will need to have my partner take over shopping for
groceries and cooking the meals for us

A nurse is caring for a client who has gastroenteritis. Which of the following
assessment findings should the nurse recognize as an indication that the client is
experiencing dehydration?
a. Pitting, dependent edema
b. Distended jugular veins
c. Increased BP
d. Decreased BP - ANSWER: d. Decreased BP

A nurse is caring for a client who has a contusion of the brainstem and reports thirst.
The client's urinary output was 4,000 ml over the past 24 hour. The nurse should
anticipate a prescription for which of the following IV medication?
a. Desmopressin
b. Epinephrine
c. Furosemide
d. Nitroprusside - ANSWER: a. Desmopressin

A nurse in a clinic receives a phone call from a client who recently started therapy
with an ACE inhibitor and reports a nagging dry cough. Which of the following
responses by the nurse is appropriate?
a. "your cough may require that you stop or change your medication"
b. "Increasing your daily fluid intake may eliminate your cough"
c. "sucking on lozenge may reduce the frequency of your cough"
d. You cough should go away in time" - ANSWER: a. "your cough may require that
you stop or change your medication"

A nurse is taking an admission history from a client who reports Raynaud's disease.
Which of the following assessment findings should the nurse identify as a potential
trigger for exacerbations
of Raynaud's?
a. Eating a strict vegetarian diet
b. A history of herpes zoster
c. Taking amiodipine for hypertension
d. Using a nicotine transdermal patch - ANSWER: d. Using a nicotine transdermal
patch

, A nurse is caring for a client who has a central venous access device and notes the
tubing has become disconnected. The client develops dyspnea and tachycardia.
Which of the following
actions should the nurse take first?
a. Perform an ECG
b. Obtain ABG values
c. Turn the client to his left side
d. Clamp the catheter - ANSWER: d. Clamp the catheter

A nurse is completing an assessment of an older adult client and notes reddened
areas over the bony prominences, but the client's skin is intact. Which of the
following interventions should the nurse include in the plan of care?
a. Turn and reposition the client every 4 hr
b. Apply an occlusive dressing
c. Support bony prominences with pillows
d. Massage the reddened areas three times a day - ANSWER: c. Support bony
prominences with pillows

A home health nurse is making an initial visit to a client who has multiple sclerosis.
Which of the following actions is the priority for the nurse to take?
a. Discuss recommendations for eating and swallowing techniques
b. List strategies for family coping when dealing with possible role changes
c. Review the use of adaptive grooming devices to promote client independence
d. Give the client information about the local national multiple sclerosis society -
ANSWER: a. Discuss recommendations for eating and swallowing techniques

A nurse in the emergency department is assessing a client. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take first? Exhibit
a. Obtain a sputum sample for culture
b. Administer ondansetron
c. Initiate airborne precautions
d. Prepare the client for a chest x-ray - ANSWER: c. Initiate airborne precautions

A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client to identify risk factors for
colorectal cancer. The nurse should identify which of the following findings as
increasing the client's risk?
a. History of Crohn's disease
b. BMI of 24
c. Diet high in fiber
d. Age 46 years - ANSWER: a. History of Crohn's disease

A nurse is caring for a client who is scheduled for a mastectomy. The client tells the
nurse, "I'm not sure I want to have a mastectomy." Which of the following
statements should the nurse make?
a. "I can give you a list of other people who had the same procedure"
b. "You will be cancer-free if you have the procedure"
c. "I can give you additional information about the procedure"

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle 2 reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

1 jaar geleden

5.0

2 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tutorsectionn Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
34
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
842
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.8

747 beoordelingen

5
616
4
96
3
21
2
8
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen