Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI RN PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED

Beoordeling
4.7
(3)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ATI RN PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI RN PHARMACOLOGY PROCTORED LATEST FORM D
2023/PHARMACOLOGY ATI RN PROCTORED ACTUAL EXAM
ALL 70 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS
A nurse is providing teaching to a group of new parents about medications. The
nurse should include that ASPIRIN is contraindicated for children who have a viral
infection due to the risk of developing which of the following adverse effects?

A. Reye's Syndrome
B. Visual Disturbances
C. Diabetes mellitus
D. Wilm's Tumor - ANSWER: A

A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has chronic kidney failure with an AV
fistula for hemodialysis and new prescription for epoetin alfa. Which of the following
therapeutic effects of epoetin alfa should the nurse include in the teaching?
A. Reduces Blood pressure
B. Inhibits clotting of fistula
C. Promotes RBC production
D. Stimulates growth of neutrophils - ANSWER: C

A nurse is caring for a client who has peptic ulcer disease and reports a headache.
Which of the following medications should the nurse plan to administer?
A. Ibuprofen (NSAID)
B. Naproxen (NSAID)
C. Aspirin (NSAID)
D. Acetominophen (ANALGESIC) - ANSWER: D

A nurse is caring for a client who has prescription for clopidogrel. The nurse should
monitor the client for which of the following adverse effects?
A. Insomnia
B. Hypotension
C. Bleeding
D. Constipation - ANSWER: C

A nurse is teaching a newly licensed nurse about contraindications to ceftriaxone.
The nurse should include a severe allergy to which of the following medications as
contraindication to ceftriaxone?
A. Gentamicin
B. Clindamycin
C. Piperacillin
D. Sulfamethoxazole- Trimethroprim - ANSWER: C

, A nurse is providing teaching to a newly licensed nurse about metoclopramide. The
nurse should include in the teaching that which of the following conditions is a
contraindication to this medication?
A. Hyperthyroidism
B. Intestinal obstruction
C. Glaucoma
D. Low blood pressure - ANSWER: B

A nurse is assessing a client who has a new prescription for chlorpromazine to treat
schizophrenia. The client has. mask like facial expression and is experiencing
involuntary movements and tremors. Which of the following medications should the
nurse anticipate administering?
A. Amantadine
B. Bupropion (Atypical antidepressant)
C. Phenelzine (MAOI)
D. Hydroxyzine (Antihistamine) - ANSWER: A

A nurse is administering subQ epinephrine for a client who is experiencing
anaphylaxis. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following adverse
effects?
A. Hypotension
B. Hyperthermia
C. Hypoglycemia
D. Tachycardia - ANSWER: D

A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has UTI and new prescription for
phenazopyridine and ciprofloxacin. Which of the following statements by the client
indicates the need for further teaching?
A. If the phenazopyridine upsets my stomach, I can take it with meals.
B. The phenazopyridine will relieve my discomfort, but the cipro will get rid of the
infections.
C. I need to drink 2 liters of fluid per day while I am taking cipro.
D. I should notify my provider immediately if my urine turns an orange color. -
ANSWER: D

A nurse is caring for an older adult client who has a prescription for zolpidem at
bedtime to promote sleep. The nurse should plan to monitor the client for which of
the following adverse effects?
A. Echoymosis
B. Decreased urine output
C. Increased blood pressure
D. Dizziness - ANSWER: D

A nurse is reviewing laboratory values for a client who reports fatigue and cold
intolerance. The client has an increased thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level and
a decreased total T3 and T4 level. The nurse should anticipate a prescription for
which of the following medications?

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:
Gekocht door 0 studenten

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle 3 reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

1 jaar geleden

1 jaar geleden

4.7

3 beoordelingen

5
2
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tutorsectionn Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
34
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
842
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.8

747 beoordelingen

5
616
4
96
3
21
2
8
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen