Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CPL AIR LAW CAAP EXAM

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

CPL AIR LAW CAAP EXAM

Institution
Course

Content preview

CPL AIR LAW CAAP EXAM QUESTIONS ACTUAL EXAM 200 REAL
EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS

1. If an emergency situation, which endangers the safety of the aircraft or persons,
necessitates the taking of action, which involves a violation of regulations or
procedures by any crewmember, the pilot-in-command shall submit a report on any
such violation to the CAAP within:
A. 10 days
B. 7 days
C. 2 days - ANSWER: A

2. Which statement is true regarding right of way for taxiing aircraft in the
manuevering area of an aerodrome for one aircraft overtaking the other?
A. Aircraft with higher takeoff weight has the right of way.
B. The overtaking aircraft has the right of way.
C. An aircraft which is being overtaken by another aircraft has the right of way -
ANSWER: C

3. The primary purpose of filing a plan is for:
A. search and rescue.
B. safety of flight.
C. to secure clearance from ATS. - ANSWER: A

4. If not equipped with required position lights, an aircraft must terminate flight.....
A. 30 minutes after sunset.
B. 1 hour after sunset.
C. at sunset. - ANSWER: C

5. _______ of cross country flight time as pilot-in-command including one flight of
not less than 300 nautical miles in the course of which not less than three full stop
landings at different point shall have been made.
A. Fifteen hours
B. Thirty hours
C. Ten hours - ANSWER: B

6. Who among the following persons is required by CAAP to file a flight plan?
A. Pilot in command.
B. Aircraft mechanic
C. Aircraft owner. - ANSWER: A

7. After an ATC clearance has been obtained, a pilot may not deviate from that
clearance, unless the pilot.....
A. receives an amended clearance or less an emergency.
B. requests an amended clearance.
C. is operating VFR on top. - ANSWER: A

, 8. Aerial photography is prohibited in the Philippines without proper authorization
from.....
A. Philippine Air Force
B. NAMRIA
C. CAAP - ANSWER: C

9. All flights of civil aircraft over the Manila Flight Information Region and landing at
Philippine aerodrome shall be carried out in accordance with..........
A. the current regulations and policies.
B. at the discretion of the civil aircraft operator.
C. policy procedures of the civil aircraft operator. - ANSWER: A

10. If weather conditions are such that it requires designating an alternate airport on
your IFR flight plan, you should plan to carry enough fuel to arrive at the first airport
of intended landing, fly from that airport to the alternate airport, fly thereafter...
A. 45 minutes at normal cruising speed.
B. 1 hour at normal cruising speed.
C. 30 minutes at slow cruising speed. - ANSWER: A

11. An applicant for CPL shall be a qualified person who is a citizen of the Philippines
or:
A. a qualified citizen of a foreign country granting similar rights and privileges to
citizens of the Philippines, subject, however to existing treaty or treaties, and
agreements entered into by the Philippines government with foreign countries,
and subject
B. any citizen of foreign country.
C. executive to Filipino nationals only. - ANSWER: A

12. Pilot regulation pertaining to blood alcohol and rest period before a pilot is
eligible to fly an aircraft.....
A. alcohol level in the blood is 40% and the least 12 hours passes between bottle and
throttle.
B. alcohol level in the blood is below 0.04% and that at least eight (8) hours passes
between bottle and throttle.
C. alcohol level in the blood is 40% and the least 8 hours of rest period. - ANSWER: B

13. A CPL applicant shall have completed not less than ______ of flight time or 150
hours of flight time if he has satisfactorily completed a course of approved training.
A. 300 hours
B. 200 hours
C. 400 hours - ANSWER: B

14. A holder of a commercial pilot license shall not pilot an aircraft carrying
passengers during the period from one hour after sunset to one hour before sunrise
unless he has made at least __________ to full stop during such period within the
preceding 90

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 29, 2024
Number of pages
7
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tutorsectionn Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
34
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
842
Last sold
4 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.8

747 reviews

5
616
4
96
3
21
2
8
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions