Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NBC-HWC

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Exam study book Health Promotion and Disease Prevention for Advanced Practice: Integrating Evidence-Based Lifestyle Concepts of Loureen Downes, Lilly Tryon - ISBN: 9781284249200 (NBC-HWC)

Institution
Course

Content preview

NBC-HWC EXAM ACTUAL EXAM 250 REAL EXAM
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (100%
CORRECT AND VERIFIED ANSWERS) |AGRADE
Coaches are often taught to allow for a longer than normal silence after asking a
question to a client. This is sometimes referred to as the pregnant pause. Which of
the following is the main reason why the pregnant pause is recommended?
a. It gives the coach time to take a small break
b. It gives the client an opportunity to process the question and connect to the
answer at a deeper level
c. It gives the coach time to decide on the next evocative question to ask
d. It helps the client address their sustain talk - ANSWER: b. It gives the client an
opportunity to process the question and connect to the answer at a deeper level

Building trust and rapport is an ongoing and important aspect of the coaching
relationship. Which of the following is NOT a strategy for building trust and rapport
with a client?
a. Hold the client in unconditional positive regard
b. Let the client find the answers
c. Over-promise and under-deliver
d. Be a humble role model - ANSWER: c. Over-promise and under-deliver

You are coaching a group of people who have various forms of arthritis and
fibromyalgia. Many of the members have shared that they struggle to be physically
active and are distressed because it has led to weight gain and some have even
become obese. You ask if they would like to brainstorm ways to _______________ in
order to help self-manage their symptoms, pain and stiffness.
a. Meditate
b. Manage stress
c. Increase their physical activity
d. Go on disability
e. Use assistive devices - ANSWER: c. Increase their physical activity

A 37-year-old Hispanic woman seeks you out to coach her. She complains that she
hasn't been feeling well, she is usually tired, and she wants to lose weight. She is
disappointed and somewhat concerned by the news from her recent physical that
her fasting blood sugar level was 112 mg/dL. Her doctor told her to make some
changes and come back in 3 months. She says she doesn't know where to start. All of
the following are considerations and strategies using the coach approach EXCEPT
which selection?
a. She is prediabetic.
b. She could prevent progression to Type 2 diabetes if she makes some lifestyle
changes.
c. You would like to learn about her relationship to physical activity
d. You would like to learn what success she has had in the past with lifestyle change.

,e. You would share more information about the risks of Type 2 diabetes given her
current concern. - ANSWER: e. You would share more information about the risks of
Type 2 diabetes given her current concern.

A client who is trying to arrive at a goal for his exercise plan is confused by the
information he has found online. He asks that you share what you know about how
much cardiovascular exercise is recommended for someone who wants to improve
his health. According to the 2008 Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, which of
the following is the most accurate information regarding the minimum
recommendation for adults to get "important health benefits"?
a. 60 minutes a week of moderate-intensity activity or an equivalent combination of
moderate- and vigorous-intensity aerobic activity.
b. 10 minutes of moderate-intensity activity per day.
c. 150 minutes a week of moderate-intensity, or 75 minutes a week of vigorous -
intensity, or an equivalent combination of moderate- and vigorous- intensity aerobic
activity.
d. Some type of cardiovascular exercise on 3-5 days per week. - ANSWER: c. 150
minutes a week of moderate-intensity, or 75 minutes a week of vigorous -intensity,
or an equivalent combination of moderate- and vigorous- intensity aerobic activity.

Which of the following is true about activity tracking tools?
a. Some of the features most important for client success are action
planning/implementation (goal setting), environmental restructuring, attitude
adjustment, barrier identification and social support.
b. Most apps provide full training plans - an explanation of how to choose the
workouts and how to organize them in a week.
c. Most apps are primarily designed for people just starting out with exercise.
d. Only about 10% of smartphone users have downloaded a fitness app. - ANSWER:
a. Some of the features most important for client success are action
planning/implementation (goal setting), environmental restructuring, attitude
adjustment, barrier identification and social support.

Laura is an NBC-HWC health coach with an office in her home where she sees clients.
She keeps her laptop and client files in a cabinet in her office. She has a strict policy
of never discussing her clients and has instructed her family never to look at any
client information on her laptop or in her physical files. Laura is in violation of what?
a. HIPAA Basic Principle
b. NBC-HWC Code of Ethics
c. HIPAA Privacy Practices Notice
d. HIPAA Data Safeguards - ANSWER: d. HIPAA Data Safeguards

Harvard's Healthy Eating Plate position on carbohydrates, based on the available
research, includes all of the following statements EXCEPT for which selection?
a. Some carbohydrates have a gentler effect on blood glucose than other types NBC-
HWC Code of Ethics
b. Some foods rich in carbohydrates contain chemicals important to health HIPAA
Data Safeguards

, c. The amount of carbohydrates matters more than the type of carbohydrates
d. Whole grains are healthier than refined grains
e. Some carbohydrate foods are good sources of fiber, vitamins, minerals and
phytochemicals - ANSWER: c. The amount of carbohydrates matters more than the
type of carbohydrates

A 43-year old woman comes to you for coaching. She reports that her body mass
index is 27.7 and her doctor recommended she make some lifestyle changes. What
do you know regarding her BMI?
a. She is underweight
b. She needs to lose weight in order to lower her risk of comorbidities
c. Her BMI puts her in the overweight category
d. She will have difficulty starting an exercise program due to stress on her joints
e. This is a situation when it is necessary to share information about the risks of
obesity. - ANSWER: c. Her BMI puts her in the overweight category

As part of the coaching agreement, a coach offers an additional 3 coaching sessions
for free if the client purchases a massage package from them as well.
a. Acceptable because the additional coaching sessions are free
b. Unacceptable because the offer is a conflict of interest per the NBHWC Code of
Ethics
c. Acceptable given the 3 free sessions were included as part of the coaching
agreement.
d. Unacceptable as it is a violation of the professional code of conduct at large per
the NBHWC Code of Ethics - ANSWER: b. Unacceptable because the offer is a conflict
of interest per the NBHWC Code of Ethics

A client has just completed their well-being assessment prior to their first coaching
session. The client's biometric information included the following:
Male
Age: 45
Nurse
Blood Pressure: 110/70 mmHG
Total Cholesterol: 185 ml/dL
BMI: 24
Fruits/Vegetables: 9 servings per day
Physical activity: Runs 2x week for 30 minutes
Which of the following would be the most concerning to the coach in the context of
recommended health guidelines?
a. Blood pressure
b. Total cholesterol
c. Fruits/Vegetable intake
d. Physical activity level - ANSWER: d. Physical activity level

A client meets with her coach for their 15th session. Over the course of the past
year, the client has met and even surpassed many of her goals. Her most recent goal
is to wake up early twice per week to have the time to prepare a healthy breakfast.

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 29, 2024
Number of pages
20
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tutorsectionn Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
34
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
842
Last sold
3 months ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
4.8

747 reviews

5
616
4
96
3
21
2
8
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions