Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chem 106 Exam 2 || CORRECTRY ANSWERED

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Gasoline with an octane rating of 90 would give the same performance in a standard test engine as a mixture of a. 90 heptane and 10 isooctane b. 90 parts isooctane and 90 parts heptane c. 90 parts isooctane and 90 parts water d. 90 isooctane and 10 heptane - Correct Answer d. 90 isooctane and 10 heptane Which of the following situations would be an example of kinetic energy? a. compressed spring b. nuclear explosion c. tank of gasoline d. batter waiting for the ball to be pitched - Correct Answer b. nuclear explosion which compound is most soluble in water? a. ch3ch2ch3 b. ch3coch3 c. ch3ch2cho d. ch3ch2chooh - Correct Answer d. ch3ch2chooh The first law of thermodynamics is sometimes called the law of a. conservation of mass b. conservation of energy c. creation of energy d. destruction of energy - Correct Answer b. conservation of energy Carboxcylic acid + alcohol = _______ + h20 a. ketone b.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Chem 106
Vak
Chem 106

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chem 106 Exam 2 || CORRECTRY ANSWERED
Gasoline with an octane rating of 90 would give the same performance in a standard test engine as a
mixture of

a. 90 heptane and 10 isooctane

b. 90 parts isooctane and 90 parts heptane

c. 90 parts isooctane and 90 parts water

d. 90 isooctane and 10 heptane - Correct Answer d. 90 isooctane and 10 heptane



Which of the following situations would be an example of kinetic energy?

a. compressed spring

b. nuclear explosion

c. tank of gasoline

d. batter waiting for the ball to be pitched - Correct Answer b. nuclear explosion



which compound is most soluble in water?

a. ch3ch2ch3

b. ch3coch3

c. ch3ch2cho

d. ch3ch2chooh - Correct Answer d. ch3ch2chooh



The first law of thermodynamics is sometimes called the law of

a. conservation of mass

b. conservation of energy

c. creation of energy

d. destruction of energy - Correct Answer b. conservation of energy



Carboxcylic acid + alcohol = _______ + h20

a. ketone

, b. aldehyde

c. ester

d. amine - Correct Answer c. ester



Approx what percentage of the energy used to support our current lifestyle comes from fossil fuels?

a. 50

b. 35

c. 15

d. over 85 - Correct Answer d. over 85



In general, a higher proportion of branched chain hydrocarbons in a gasoline formulation

a. increases octane rating

b. decreases octane rating

c. burnes cleaner

d. burns cooler - Correct Answer a. increases octane rating



Which of the following alkanes will have the lowest boiling point?

a. ch4

b. c5h12

c. c12h26

d. c22h46 - Correct Answer a. ch4



Control rods in a nuclear reactor are used to

a. absorb neutrons and slow fission

b. release neutrons and slow fission

c. release neutrons and speed up fission

d. absorb neutrons and speed up fission - Correct Answer a. absorb neutrons and slow fission



Benedicts reaction tests for the presence of:

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Chem 106
Vak
Chem 106

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Lydiah247 West Virgina University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
33
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
2867
Laatst verkocht
4 weken geleden
SHINE

Welcome to my page- you are able to get revision questions,Summary notes and Exams that help you pass .

2.2

5 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
3

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen