Minnesota Pesticide Applicator Practice Test(Category L
Mosquito Control) Questions and Answers 100% Solved
2024/25
What Mosquito species obtains oxygen through
roots of plants?
A) Aedes Vexans
B) Aedes trivittatus
C) Coquillettidia perturbans
D) Culex tarsalis - <<ANSWER>>C) Coquillettidia
perturbans
How many instar stages does a mosquito go
through?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4 - <<ANSWER>>d) 4
The life cycle stages of a mosquito are?
a) Pupa, larva, egg, adult
, b) Egg, larva, pupa, adult
c) Egg, instar, pupa, adult
d) Instar, larva, adult, pupa - <<ANSWER>>b) Egg,
larva, pupa, adult
Why do female mosquitoes take a blood meal?
a) to produce eggs
b) to feed/get nourishment
c) to transmit disease
d) to feed young - <<ANSWER>>a) to produce eggs
To attract mosquitoes that have taken a blood meal,
the best trap is?
a) BG Sentinel trap
b) Ovitrap
c) CO2 trap
d) Gravid trap - <<ANSWER>>d) Gravid trap
Use of a pesticide that contains a ----- extends the
activity of the pesticide?
a) resistance
b) synergist
c) bioassy
d) pyrethroid - <<ANSWER>>b) synergist
Mosquito Control) Questions and Answers 100% Solved
2024/25
What Mosquito species obtains oxygen through
roots of plants?
A) Aedes Vexans
B) Aedes trivittatus
C) Coquillettidia perturbans
D) Culex tarsalis - <<ANSWER>>C) Coquillettidia
perturbans
How many instar stages does a mosquito go
through?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4 - <<ANSWER>>d) 4
The life cycle stages of a mosquito are?
a) Pupa, larva, egg, adult
, b) Egg, larva, pupa, adult
c) Egg, instar, pupa, adult
d) Instar, larva, adult, pupa - <<ANSWER>>b) Egg,
larva, pupa, adult
Why do female mosquitoes take a blood meal?
a) to produce eggs
b) to feed/get nourishment
c) to transmit disease
d) to feed young - <<ANSWER>>a) to produce eggs
To attract mosquitoes that have taken a blood meal,
the best trap is?
a) BG Sentinel trap
b) Ovitrap
c) CO2 trap
d) Gravid trap - <<ANSWER>>d) Gravid trap
Use of a pesticide that contains a ----- extends the
activity of the pesticide?
a) resistance
b) synergist
c) bioassy
d) pyrethroid - <<ANSWER>>b) synergist