Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PSYC200 UNE UPDATED Actual Questions and CORRECT Answer

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
21
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

PSYC200 UNE UPDATED Actual Questions and CORRECT Answers Diaries, novels, suicide notes, popular music lyrics, television shows, movies, and magazine and newspaper articles could all be used in: a. case study research. b. ethnography. c. archival analysis. d. field work. - CORRECT ANSWER- c. archival analysis.

Show more Read less
Institution
PSYC200
Course
PSYC200

Content preview

PSYC200 UNE UPDATED Actual
Questions and CORRECT Answers
Diaries, novels, suicide notes, popular music lyrics, television shows, movies,
and magazine and newspaper articles could all be used in:
a. case study research.
b. ethnography.
c. archival analysis.

d. field work. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔c. archival analysis.



ETHNOGRAPHY - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔One example of observational learning is
ethnography, the
method by which researchers attempt to understand a group or culture by observing
it from the inside, without imposing any preconceived notions they might have.


When the football game was over, Alex stated that he knew they were going to
win. Alex is displaying
a. observational reporting.
b. hindsight bias.
c. post-event knowledge.

d. ESP - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔b. hindsight bias.


An experimental researcher is required to change _____ aspect(s) of the
situation being studied.
a. only one
b. more than one
c. all

d. both - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔a. only one


The _____ is measured to see if it is influenced by the _____.

,a. probability level; dependent variable
b. dependent variable; independent variable
c. dependent variable; probability level

d. independent variable; dependent variable - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔b. dependent
variable; independent variable


The p-value refers to
a. probability level.
b. percentages.
c. population size.

d. internal validity - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔a. probability level.


IRB stands for
a. institutional review board.
b. interpersonal response bias.
c. irrelevant board.

d. inter-rater bias. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔a. institutional review board.


There are _____ methods of research used in social psychology.
a. four
b. five
c. two

d. three - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔d. three
Observational - description,
Correlational - prediction,
Experimental - Causality


In the case of Kitty Genovese's murder, researchers believe that _____ is the
reason Genovese's neighbors did not take action to help.
a. New Yorkers' generally apathetic attitude

, b. diffusion of responsibility
c. indifference

d. callousness - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔b. diffusion of responsibility


Dr. Liu explained the nature of the experiment to participants before it began
and asked for their agreement to participate. This is called
a. informed consent.
b. a research request.
c. participant approval.

d. covering your bases. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔a. informed consent.


Ethnography is the chief research method of
a. social psychology.
b. personality psychology.
c. sociology.

d. cultural anthropology. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔d. cultural anthropology.


_____ developed evolutionary theory.
a. Carl Jung
b. Alf Landon
c. Charles Darwin

d. Daniel Quinn - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔c. Charles Darwin


Central to the theory of evolution is the process of
a. interspecies aggressiveness.
b. natural selection.
c. heritable traits.

d. social behaviors. - CORRECT ANSWER- ✔✔b. natural selection.


The _____ method is often used in surveys.

Written for

Institution
PSYC200
Course
PSYC200

Document information

Uploaded on
September 30, 2024
Number of pages
21
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
MGRADES Stanford University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1366
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
103
Documents
83019
Last sold
12 hours ago
MGRADES (Genius Brains)

Welcome to MGRADES Exams, practices and Study materials The work speaks for itself Me and my team will always make sure you get the best value from the exams markets. I offer the best study and exam materials for a wide range of courses and units. Make your study sessions more efficient and effective. Dive in and discover all you need to excel in your academic journey!

3.8

227 reviews

5
93
4
49
3
51
2
14
1
20

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions