Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Midterm Question and answers 100% correct 2024/2025

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Midterm Question and answers 100% correct 2024/2025 Midterm True or False? The government agency that keeps a watchful eye on the health of the public is the American Medical Association. - correct answer False The disciplinary standards and procedures for CMAs determined by the AAMA set policy for which of the following? A. The scope of practice for CMAs B. The educational requirements for a CMA C. Patient advocacy D. Examination rules and requirements E. Sanctions against a CMA who violates the disciplinary standards - correct answer E. Sanctions against a CMA who violates the disciplinary standards Computed tomography (CT) scans use: A. magnetic fields. B. cross-sectional images of the body. C. a molecular probe. D. sound waves. E. a Doppler. - correct answer B. cross-sectional images of the body. True or False? In addition to community colleges, many medical assisting education programs are found in postsecondary schools. - correct answer True The "Father of

Show more Read less
Institution
WCJC
Course
WCJC

Content preview

Midterm
True or False? The government agency that keeps a watchful eye on the
health of the public is the American Medical Association. - correct answer
✔False


The disciplinary standards and procedures for CMAs determined by the
AAMA set policy for which of the following?
A. The scope of practice for CMAs
B. The educational requirements for a CMA
C. Patient advocacy
D. Examination rules and requirements
E. Sanctions against a CMA who violates the disciplinary standards - correct
answer ✔E. Sanctions against a CMA who violates the disciplinary standards


Computed tomography (CT) scans use:
A. magnetic fields.
B. cross-sectional images of the body.
C. a molecular probe.
D. sound waves.
E. a Doppler. - correct answer ✔B. cross-sectional images of the body.


True or False? In addition to community colleges, many medical assisting
education programs are found in postsecondary schools. - correct answer
✔True


The "Father of Modern Anatomy" was:
A. Hippocrates.

,B. Aesculapius.
C. Vesalius.
D. Nightingale.
E. Galen. - correct answer ✔C. Vesalius.


How is a PET scan different from an MRI?
A. It is not for claustrophobic patients.
B. It gives the physician metabolic information.
C. It is not used in cancer patients.
D. It is outdated.
E. There is no difference. - correct answer ✔B. It gives the physician
metabolic information.


The 18th-century physician John Hunter became known as which of the
following?
A. The father of scientific surgery
B. The father of experimental physiology
C. The god of medicine
D. The father of medicine
E. The ruler of the Roman Empire - correct answer ✔A. The father of
scientific surgery


Amy is a 55-year-old woman who is being seen for symptoms related to
menopause. What is the physician specialty that diagnoses and treats
disorders of the female reproductive system?
A. Cardiology
B. Dermatology
C. Obstetrics

, D. Gynecology
E. Gastroenterology - correct answer ✔D. Gynecology


Which of the following is NOT an administrative duty?
A. Taking vital signs
B. Handling telephone calls
C. Arranging patient hospitalization
D. Documenting medical treatments
E. Filing insurance claim forms - correct answer ✔A. Taking vital signs


A multidisciplinary health care team is a group of professionals who work
together to:
A. maintain high standards of discipline.
B. maintain accreditation.
C. perform similar jobs.
D. manage the medical office.
E. meet the needs of the patient. - correct answer ✔E. meet the needs of the
patient.


ABHES is one of the accrediting boards that certifies medical assisting
education programs. What does this acronym stands for?


A. Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
B. Accrediting Board for Health Education Studies
C. American Bureau for Holistic Education Schools
D. American Bureau of Holistic Education Schools

Written for

Institution
WCJC
Course
WCJC

Document information

Uploaded on
October 11, 2024
Number of pages
20
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
flyhigher329 Liberty University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
367
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
175
Documents
17764
Last sold
1 week ago
STUDY GUIDES & ALL NURSING AND MORE EXAMS(RATED A+)

ARE YOU LOOKING FOR EXAMS!! MAY IT BE NURSING,EMT,REALTORS e.t.c WELCOME TO OUR SHOP FOR ALL YOU NEED TO PASS COZ WE ARE VERIFIED AND GUARANTEED TO PASS, DONT FORGET TO GIVE A REVIEW AFTER YOU HAVE PASSED THE EXAMS.........

3.7

59 reviews

5
25
4
10
3
14
2
4
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions