Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AORN PERIOP 101 FINAL EXAM

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
29
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

AORN PERIOP 101 FINAL EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AORN PERIOP 101 FINAL EXAM LATEST ALL 100
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS (VERIFIED
ANSWERS)/AGRADE
Using mechanical friction when prepping will NOT aid in ____
A. Removal of resident bacteria
B. Removal of dirt and oil
C. The effectiveness of antimicrobials
D. Removal of transient bacteria - ANSWER: A. Removal of resident bacteria

Reduction in resident bacteria is aided by:
A. Use of a degreaser
B. Use of antimicrobials
C. Prepping clean to dirty
D. Mechanical friction - ANSWER: B. Use of antimicrobials

Prolonged contact of skin antisepsis agents due to pooling of the solutions can cause
patient injuries that include:
1. Chemical burns
2. Thermal burns
3.Injuries related to equipment malfunction - ANSWER: A. 1 and 2

Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Povidone-iodine's mechanism of action is to disrupt the cell membrane
B. Povidone-iodine is nonirritating to the skin
C. Povidone-iodine cannot be used on mucous membranes
D. Heating povidone-iodine may decrease its effectiveness - ANSWER: D. Heating
povidone-iodine may decrease its effectiveness

Documentation of the preoperative skin prep includes all of the follow EXCEPT:
A. Hair removal
B. Manufacturer of solutions used
C. Allergies
D. Name of the person who performed the prep - ANSWER: B. Manufacturer of
solutions used

When prepping an extremity, which one of the following is ALWAYS required?
A. Positioning the extremity to prevent prep solution from running toward the
incision site
B. Assistance in holding the limb
C. Scrubbing nails with a brush before the formal prep
D. Prepping so that the entire limb can be draped - ANSWER: A. Positioning the
extremity to prevent prep solution from running toward the incision site

Surgical wound infections can result in decreased _____.
A. Hospitalization time

,B. Intraoperative time
C. Income for hospitals
D. Workload for perioperative nurses - ANSWER: C. Income for hospitals

Preoperative skin preparation is accomplished by _____.
A. Removing soil and transient microbes
B. Reducing resident microbes
C. Using antimicrobial agents that inhibit growth of microbes
D. All of the above - ANSWER: D. All of the above

According to AORN's guidelines for skin preparation of patients, hair at the operative
site is _____.
A. Allowed to remain unless it interferes with the surgical procedures
B. Always removed with a depilatory
C. Removed at least two hours before surgery
D. Dry shaved as opposed to wet shaved - ANSWER: A. Allowed to remain unless it
interferes with the surgical procedures

The concept of prepping from clean to dirty means _____.
A. Cleaning all stomas or open wounds first
B. Beginning at the incision site and using circular strokes toward the periphery
C. Prep solution is changed after cleaning contaminated areas
D. Surgical scrub solutions used first and then surgical paint - ANSWER: B. Beginning
at the incision site and using circular strokes toward the periphery

Common resident bacteria include all EXCEPT:
A. Staphylococcus epiermidis
B. Staphylococcus aureus
C. Diphtheroid bacillus
D. Pseudomonas aeruginosa - ANSWER: wrong

Which one of the following statements about the skin prep is FALSE?
A. Povidone-iodine should not be allowed to dry
B. Manufacturers' guidelines should be followed
C. Skin prep is performed after the patient has been positioned
D. The name of the person performing the prep should be documented - ANSWER:
A. Povidone-iodine should not be allowed to dry

Objectives of the surgical prep include all EXCEPT:
A. Removal of dirt, skin oil, and microbes from the skin
B. Sterilization of skin
C. Reduction of bacterial count
D. Prevention of regrowth of microbes for several hours - ANSWER: B. Sterilization
of skin

The generally recognized length of time required for contact of antimicrobial agents
to be effective is

, A. 1 to 3 minutes
B. 2 to 5 minutes
C. 3 to 5 minutes
D. According to manufacturers' directions - ANSWER: D. According to
manufacturers' directions

The principles of preoperative skin preparation include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Prep from clean to dirty
B. Use aseptic technique
C. Prep stomas first
D. Prevent pooling - ANSWER: C. Prep stomas first

Which one of the following topical antimicrobial agents is neurotoxic?
A. Povidone-iodine
B. Alcohol
C. PCMX (parachlorometaxylenol)
D. Chlorhexidine gluconate - ANSWER: D. Chlorhexidine gluconate

Which statement is TRUE about iodophor with alcohol?
A. It provides rapid reduction in microbial counts of skin
B. Persistence or residual activity is excellent
C. It has been shown to be nontoxic and nonirritating
D. Percutaneous absorption does not occur across mucous membranes - ANSWER:
wrong

Which statement is FALSE about eye, extremity, or vaginal preps?
A. A 5% sterile ophtalmic prep solution is commercially available for eye preps
B. The vagina should be prepped first as part of a vaginal prep
C. When prepping an extremity, it should be positioned so that the incision site is
the upper-most portion of the prep
D. If fingers or toes are included in the surgical field (extremity prep), it may be
necessary to scrub the nail with a brush and soap solution - ANSWER: B. The vagina
should be prepped first as part of a vaginal prep

Hand hygiene should be performed after which of the following?
A. Touching the operating room bed controls
B. Adjusting a patient's bed linens
C. Eating
D. Marking the surgical site
E. All of the above - ANSWER: E. All of the above

When should perioperative team members use an alcohol-based rub for hand
hygiene?
A. After hands have been exposed to blood or other bodily fluids
B. After using the restroom
C. When the hands are not visibly soiled

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
29
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
morrismuriithi009
3.0
(1)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
morrismuriithi009 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
760
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen