Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ASCP EXAM

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Exam study book ASCP MLT Exam of Robin Hewlett-Powell - ISBN: 9798507502530 (ASCP EXAM)

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ASCP EXAM | 100 REAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS / AGRADE VERIFIED ANSWERS
If an antinuclear antibody indirect immunofluorescence test shows a positive,
speckled pattern,
which would be the MOST appropriate additional test to perform?
a. Anti-mitochondrial antibody
b. Immunoglobulin quantitation
c. Screen for Sm and RNP antibodies
d. Anti-DNA antibody using C. luciliae - ANSWER: C. Screen for Sm and RNP
antibodies

Which method remains the "gold standard" for ANA detection?
a. Radioimmunoassay (RIA)
b. Lateral Flow Immunoassay
c. Enzyme Immunoassay (ELISA)
d. Slide-based immunofluorescent assay (IFA) or Colorzyme - ANSWER: D. Slide-
based immunofluorescent assay (IFA) or Colorzyme

What is the most common combination of ANA patterns?
a. Homogeneous and centromere
b. Speckled and nucleolar
c. Speckled and SSA/Ro
d. Homogeneous and speckled - ANSWER: D. Homogenous and speckled

Which two stages of cell division are the most important for reading ANAs?
a. Prophase and metaphase
b. Interphase and anaphase
c. Anaphase and telophase
d. Interphase and metaphase - ANSWER: D. Interphase and Metaphase

Why are ANA positive samples titered? (Chose all that apply)
-To determine just how ill the pt is
- To determine how much antibody is present in the sample
-To look for multiple ANA patterns - ANSWER: - To determine how much antibody is
present in the sample.
- to look for multiple ANA patterns

What type of follow-up testing is recommended for a Speckled ANA pattern?
a. None
b. Testing for antibodies to the extractable nuclear antigens (ENA)
c. Testing for antibodies to dsDNA - ANSWER: B. Testing for antibodies to the
extractable nuclear antigens (ENA)

,For the ANA test to be positive what must be present in the nucleus of the
interphase cell?
a. Strong staining
b. Centromeres
c. dsDNA
d. A clearly discernible pattern - ANSWER: D. A clearly discernible pattern

In real-time PCR procedures, fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) is the
process that allows for probes to emit fluorescence only after hybridization. True or
False? - ANSWER: True

Which of the following is not a feature of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE):
Select one:
a. Increased serum complement
b. Positive ANA
c. Circulating immune complexes
d. Decreased serum complement - ANSWER: A. Increased serum complement

A ficin (enzyme) treated panel can be a useful tool for determining the identity of an
antibody. On a ficin-treated panel, reactions with systems are enhanced, while
reactions with systems are degraded and reactions with stay the same (unaffected).
Select one:
a. (Rh, Kidd, Kell) (Lewis) (Duffy)
b. (Rh, MN) (Duffy) (ABO)
c. (Duffy) (Rh, Lewis, Kell) (Kell)
d. (Rh, Lewis, Kidd) (MN, Duffy) (Kell) - ANSWER: D. (Rh, Lewis, Kidd) (MN, Duffy)
(Kell)

Certain clinical conditions such as Hemolytic Disease of the Newborn (HDN),
Hemolytic Transfusion Reaction (HTR), and Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia (AIHA)
result from the attachment of antibodies or complement to human RBCs. What is
this process called?
Select one:
a. Desensitization
b. Non-sensitization
c. In vitro sensitization
d. In vivo sensitization - ANSWER: D. In vivo sensitization

Which is the main limitation of standard PCR that is not a limitation of real-time
PCR?
Select one:
a. Requirement of a large initial sample
b. Inability to quantitate DNA product due to endpoint analysis only
c. Ability to detect PCR product during the plateau stage - ANSWER: B. Inability to
quantitate DNA product due to endpoint analysis only

, A patient has the following test results:ANA = positive 1:320RA =
positiveComplement = decreasedThe above results would be seen in patients with:
Select one:
a. Rheumatic fever
b. Rheumatoid arthritis
c. Lupus Erythematosus
d. Glomerulonephritis - ANSWER: C. Lupus Erythmatosus

A 40-year-old female receives two units of Red Blood Cells during a surgical
procedure. The patient has no prior history of transfusions. Seven days later, she
presents with extensive bruising of the extremities and bleeding of the gums, with
no additional symptoms. Her platelet count is 5X109/L (reference interval 150-400 X
109 /L). What is the most likely diagnosis?
Select one:
a. Post transfusion purpura (PTP)
b. Acute hemolytic transfusion reaction (AHTR)
c. Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC)
d. Allergic reaction - ANSWER: A. Post transfusion purpura (PTP)

Approximately what percent of the overall population is Rh negative:
Select one:
a. 10%
b. 15%
c. 25%
d. 35% - ANSWER: B. 15%

Which one of the following statements concerning endocytosis is NOT TRUE?
Select one:
a. Cells may employ endocytosis to ingest large polar molecules (macromolecules)
from extracellular fluid.
b. In endocytosis, the cell membrane often extends outward until it surrounds the
material that will be ingested.
c. Endocytosis is a natural process of intracellular digestion for nutrition.
d. Endocytosis is the process by which phagosomes are released by the cell to expel
the macromolecules inside. - ANSWER: D. Endocytosis is the process by which
phagosomes are released by the cell to expel the macromolecules inside

Which of the following represents the approximate percentage of the population
that is Rh positive:
Select one:
a. 35%
b. 65%
c. 85%
d. 95% - ANSWER: C. 85%

Which of these nitrogenous bases is present in deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), but not
in ribonucleic acid (RNA)?

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
morrismuriithi009
3.0
(1)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
morrismuriithi009 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
760
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen