Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CCI RCS EXAM ACTUAL EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

CCI RCS EXAM ACTUAL EXAM

Institution
Course

Content preview

CCI RCS EXAM ACTUAL EXAM 200 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (100% VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+
The common carotid divides into its external and internal branches usually at the
level of the upper border of the:
a) hyoid
b) cricoid
c) thyroid cartilage
d) cricothyroid membrane
e) carina - ANSWER: c) thyroid cartilage

The prominence of the larynx is formed by the:
a) hyoid bone
b) thyroid cartilage
c) cricoid cartilage
d) thyroid gland
e) greater cornu - ANSWER: b) thyroid cartilage

The infraorbital artery is a terminal branch of the:
a) maxillary artery
b) facial artery
c) inferior alveolar artery
d) transverse facial artery
e) superficial temporal artery - ANSWER: a) maxillary artery

Intracranial potential collateral arteries include all but the following:
a) anterior communicating artery
b) posterior communicating artery
c) superficial temporal artery
d) leptomeningeal pathways
e) rete mirable - ANSWER: c) superficial temporal artery

The two arteries creating the bidirectional signal observed 60 to 65 mm deep during
transcranial insonation of the temporal window are the:
a) posterior cerebral and anterior cerebral arteries
b) right and left vertebral arteries
c) middle cerebral and posterior cerebral arteries
d) middle cerebral and anterior cerebral arteries
e) right (or left) vertebral and right (or left) posterior inferior cerebral arteries -
ANSWER: d) middle cerebral and anterior cerebral arteries

What is the most common anomaly of the circle of Willis? - ANSWER: Absence or
hypoplasia of one or both of the communicating arteries

,The most common anatomic variant of the aortic arch is: - ANSWER: a common
origin of the innominate and left common carotid arteries

The superficial vein that sends flow to the three main perforating veins of the distal
calf is called:
a) small saphenous vein
b) posterior accessory vein
c) peroneal vein
d) perforator trunk vein
e) medial malleolar vein - ANSWER: b) posterior accessory vein

The paratibial perforating veins (formerly Boyd's perforator) are located:
a) in the lower calf
b) in the distal thigh
c) in the proximal thigh
d) on the dorsum of the foot
e) below the knee - ANSWER: e) below the knee

The left common iliac vein crosses __________ to the right common artery just distal
to the aortic bifurcation. - ANSWER: posterior (the IVC runs posterior and left of the
aorta at the distal bifurcation)

Is the fibula the larger or smaller bone in the lower leg? - ANSWER: smaller (tibia is
larger bone)

The brachiocephalic vein is found:
a) only on the right side
b) only on the left side
c) on both the right and left sides
d) there is no such vein; it is called "innominate"
e) this vein is located centrally in the cranium - ANSWER: c) on both the right and left
sides

Vessels and structures of the penis include all of the following except:
a) deep artery of the penis
b) dorsal artery of the penis
c) corpus spongiosum
d) inferior vesicle artery
e) dorsal vein - ANSWER: d) inferior vesicle artery

In B-mode imaging of the common femoral artery and its bifurcation into the
profunda femoris and superficial femoral arteries, normally the profunda femoris
artery courses:
a) posterolateral to the SFA
b) anterolateral to the SFA
c) posteromedial to the SFA
d) anteromedial to the SFA

, e) lateral to the superficial femoral artery - ANSWER: a) posterolateral to the SFA

This vessel courses along the medial aspect of the psoas muscle:
a) femoral artery
b) internal iliac artery
c) external iliac artery
d) inferior mesenteric artery
e) none of the above - ANSWER: c) external iliac artery

Because of the location of the inferior vena cava, the left renal vein crosses _______
to the aorta _______ to the left renal artery. - ANSWER: anterior, inferior

The superior vena cava is formed by the junction of the: - ANSWER: Right and left
brachiocephalic veins

A useful landmark for locating the renal arteries is the:
a) superior mesenteric artery
b) right renal vein
c) celiac axis
d) common hepatic artery
e) inferior mesenteric artery - ANSWER: a) superior mesenteric artery

Another name for the hypogastric artery is:
a) external iliac artery
b) gastroduodenal artery
c) hepatic artery
d) internal iliac artery
e) celiac artery - ANSWER: d) internal iliac artery

Regarding capillaries, which is false?
a) They have only intima and adventitia layers.
b) They measure approximately 8 microns in diameter.
c) The transmit time of blood through capillaries is approx one to three seconds.
d) They lose fluid at the arteriolar end.
e) They resorb fluid at the venular end. - ANSWER: a) They have only intima and
adventitia layers.

Artherosclerosis is a disease that begins in the:
a) adventitia
b) intima
c) transverse fibers
d) inner media
e) outer media - ANSWER: b) intima

Which of the following is NOT considered a risk factor for artherosclerosis?
a) hypertension
b) female gender

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 11, 2024
Number of pages
17
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
morrismuriithi009
3.0
(1)

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
morrismuriithi009 Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
760
Last sold
6 months ago

3.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions