Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

DC BOILER STATIONARY THIRD TESTING EXAM

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

DC BOILER STATIONARY THIRD TESTING EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

DC BOILER STATIONARY THIRD TESTING EXAM ACTUAL
EXAM 200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES|AGRADE
Pressure gauges should never have a range less than
A. half the safety valve set pressure.
B. double the safety valve set pressure.
C. 3/4 times the safety valve set pressure.
D. 1 1/2 times the safety valve set pressure. - ANSWER: D. 1 1/2 times the safety
valve set pressure.

After water is blown out of a siphon, why should live steam never be allowed to
enter a Bourdon tube?
A. The steam will rupture the siphon tube.
B. Combustion gases will mix with the steam.
C. Live steam will damage the pressure gauge.
D. The water level gauge will be damaged or destroyed. - ANSWER: C. Live steam will
damage the pressure gauge.

All of the following are essential to maintain the proper fuel oil pressure with fuel oil
accessories EXCEPT
A. achieving the right flow of fuel.
B. proper atomization of the fuel oil.
C. heating fuel oil to the correct temperature.
D. obtaining the correct difference in pressure inside and outside the boiler. -
ANSWER: D. obtaining the correct difference in pressure inside and outside the
boiler.

Which of the following could be dangerous to safe operation of a low pressure
boiler?
A. Adding water to an operating boiler when the water level cannot be seen in the
gauge glass tube.
B. Opening the blowdown valve at the bottom of the water gauge glass before
making a water level reading.
C. Checking the water level using the try cocks valves when the line to the glass
gauge tube is clogged.
D. Opening the water column blowdown valve every day. - ANSWER: A. Adding water
to an operating boiler when the water level cannot be seen in the gauge glass tube.

Which of the following is best if a low-pressure boiler does not have an air vent?
A. Vent the boiler with the try cocks.
B. Vent the boiler with the safety valve.
C. Vent the boiler with the fusible plug.
D. Vent the boiler with the blowdown line. - ANSWER: A. Vent the boiler with the try
cocks.

, What is the purpose of an evaporation test on a low pressure boiler?
A. To test the water column
B. To test the bottom blowdown valve
C. To test the steam pressure safety valve
D. To test the low water cutoff control. - ANSWER: D. To test the low water cutoff
control.

Following flame failure, controls must de-energize fuel and ignition circuits
A. within 4 seconds.
B. within 6 seconds.
C. within 10 seconds.
D. within 15 seconds. - ANSWER: A. within 4 seconds.

How can an operator prevent damage to the tubes while using a cleaner to remove
scale from boiler tubes?
A. Never use a chemical cleaning procedure.
B. Never use cleaning water under pressure.
C. Never allow the cleaner to stay in one place.
D. Never clean the tubes more often than every six months. - ANSWER: C. Never
allow the cleaner to stay in one place.

In a steam boiler, which of the following should never be placed between the safety
relief valve and the boiler?
A. A steam trap
B. A shut-off valve
C. An air eliminator
D. A discharge pipe - ANSWER: B. A shut-off valve

Which of these should be used on live electrical fires?
A. Class D extinguishers
B. Class C extinguishers
C. Class B extinguishers
D. Class A extinguishers - ANSWER: B. Class C extinguishers

If certain grades of fuel oil are not preheated properly, they may cause
A. higher temperatures in the furnace.
B. back pressure and leaks in the fuel lines.
C. poor combustion and high fuel consumption.
D. increased pressure and dangerous levels of steam. - ANSWER: C. poor combustion
and high fuel consumption.

The furnace is almost always in a ___________ pressure.

Negative
Positive - ANSWER: Negative

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
morrismuriithi009
3.0
(1)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
morrismuriithi009 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
760
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen