ENA EMERGENCY NURSING ORIENTATION 3.0 LATEST EXAM
300+ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which type of shock causes a temporary loss of motor, sensory, and reflex functions
below the level of a lesion? - ANSWER: Spinal shock
According to the rule of nines, burns of the anterior trunk and both anterior arms
account for which percentage of body surface area? - ANSWER: 27 percent
Which effect does parasympathetic stimulation have on the heart?
A. It increases peripheral vascular resistance.
B. It enhances atrioventricular node function.
C. It shortens His-Purkinje and ventricular muscle refractoriness.
D. It slows sinoatrial node discharge. - ANSWER: D.
Parasympathetic stimulation slows sinoatrial node discharge. Sympathetic
stimulation enhances atrioventricular node function, shortens His-Purkinje and
ventricular muscle refractoriness, and increases peripheral vascular resistance.
Hypertension is a finding in which type of poisoning?
A. Opioid
B. Antidepressant
C. Anticholinergic
D. Organophosphate - ANSWER: C
For a patient with chronic immune thrombocytopenia, which intervention is the
initial treatment?
A. Infuse intravenous immunoglobulin.
B. Administer prednisone (Deltasone).
C. Prepare the patient for a splenectomy.
D. Administer cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan). - ANSWER: B. Administer prednisone
(Deltasone).
For which disorder is phenazopyridine (Pyridium) most commonly administered? -
ANSWER: D. Urethritis
Rhabdomyolysis is a complication of which type of toxicity?
A. Central nervous system stimulant
B. Opiate
C. Tricyclic antidepressant
D. Calcium channel blocker - ANSWER: A. Central nervous system stimulant
,Which intervention is used to treat a patient with ventricular fibrillation who has an
implantable cardiac defibrillator? - ANSWER: Apply hands-free adhesive patches in
the anterior-posterior position and defibrillate.
For which disorder is phenazopyridine (Pyridium) most commonly administered? -
ANSWER: D. Urethritis
Which term defines pain caused by the stretching of a hollow organ and is described
as cramping or a sensation of gas? - ANSWER: Visceral pain
When a patient is in the compensatory stage of shock, the body preferentially
maintains blood flow to which organs? - ANSWER: heart and brain
Which laboratory test result should the nurse expect in a patient with alcoholic
ketoacidosis? - ANSWER: Below normal to slightly elevated serum glucose level
Which finding is characteristic of preeclampsia? - ANSWER: Proteinuria
Sciatic nerve damage is associated with dislocation of which joint?
A. Patellar
B. Knee
C. Hip
D. Ankle - ANSWER: C. Hip
Which intervention is indicated for a patient with circumferential full-thickness burns
of the chest, inadequate chest expansion, and restlessness? - ANSWER: Escharotomy
Calcium channel blockers are indicated to treat which dysrhythmia?
A. Atrial fibrillation
B. Accelerated junctional tachycardia
C. Second-degree atrioventricular block, type II
D. Polymorphic ventricular tachycardia - ANSWER: A.
Treatment of atrial fibrillation aims to control the rapid ventricular rate with
medications, such as calcium channel blockers or beta-blockers. Calcium channel
blockers are not used to treat the other dysrhythmias listed. Accelerated junctional
tachycardia is a transient rhythm that only requires treatment of the underlying
disorder. Patients with second-degree atrioventricular block, type II, require careful
monitoring and may need transcutaneous pacing. Treatment for polymorphic
ventricular tachycardia is magnesium sulfate and defibrillation if the patient's
condition is unstable.
Activated charcoal can absorb which substance?
A. Cyanide
B. Kerosene
,C. Lead
D. Potassium - ANSWER: B
Which herb can decrease the clotting time?
A. Evening primrose
B. Cinnamon
C. Garlic
D. Skull cap - ANSWER: B. Cinnamon
Which medication causes urine retention? - ANSWER: D. Diphenhydramine
(Benadryl)
The ingestion of the foxglove plant can cause which finding?
A. Hypertension
B. Bradycardia
C. Agitation
D. Lacrimation - ANSWER: B. Bradycardia
Which medication causes urine retention? - ANSWER: D. Diphenhydramine
(Benadryl)
For a patient with a gunshot wound, which intervention is appropriate?
A. Perform a neurovascular assessment of each limb.
B. Estimate the amount of injury based on the wounds appearance.
C. Remove projectiles with Kelly clamps and place them in a sterile container.
D. Label the entrance and exits wounds. - ANSWER: A. Perform a neurovascular
assessment of each limb.
Which disorder is associated with fatty, foul-smelling stool? - ANSWER: Pancreatitis
Emergency needle thoracentesis is a treatment for which type of shock - ANSWER:
obstructive shock
In a patient with diabetic ketoacidosis, the nurse should expect to find which effect
of ketoacidosis? - ANSWER: Tachycardia
In a pregnant patient, which assessment finding may signal the onset of
preeclampsia? - ANSWER: A systolic blood pressure greater than 140 mm Hg
Which dysrhythmia has an irregularly irregular ventricular response - ANSWER: Atrial
fibrillation
Which of the following statements regarding autonomic dysreflexia is correct? -
ANSWER: It may occur at any time after spinal shock has subsided.
, A scald burn is most likely to result from which mechanism? - ANSWER: Exposure to
water at 140°F (60°C)
Which intervention is used to treat a patient with ventricular fibrillation who has an
implantable cardiac defibrillator?
A. Apply hands-free adhesive patches in the anterior-posterior position and
defibrillate.
B. Wait for the device to fire.
C. Apply hands-free adhesive patches in the standard position and cardiovert.
D. Apply one hands-free adhesive patch over the device and the other on the
opposite side of the sternum and defibrillate. - ANSWER: A.
When a patient with an implantable cardiac defibrillator requires external
defibrillation because the implanted device has malfunctioned or failed, ideally place
hands-free adhesive patches in the anterior-posterior position. Do not wait for the
device to fire because a malfunction has occurred if ventricular fibrillation is present.
Cardioversion is not appropriate because no QRS complexes are present for
synchronization. Do not place the adhesive patches directly over the implantable
cardiac defibrillator.
Organophosphate toxicity produces which sign or symptom?
A. Constipation
B. Salivation
C. Mydriasis
D. Hot, dry skin - ANSWER: B
A patient with severe neutropenia has a temperature of 100.4°F (38°C). Which
intervention is indicated for this patient?
A. Obtain blood cultures.
B. Maintain respiratory isolation.
C. Administer packed red blood cells.
D. Administer antibody-purified factor IX. - ANSWER: A. Obtain blood cultures.
The administration of azithromycin (Zithromax) is indicated for which sexually
transmitted infection? - ANSWER: C. Chlamydia infection
Which gastric decontamination technique is most effective for treating a patient who
has swallowed cocaine-filled balloons?
A. Whole bowel irrigation
B. Activated charcoal administration
C. Gastric lavage
D. Syrup of ipecac administration - ANSWER: A. Whole bowel irrigation
300+ QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which type of shock causes a temporary loss of motor, sensory, and reflex functions
below the level of a lesion? - ANSWER: Spinal shock
According to the rule of nines, burns of the anterior trunk and both anterior arms
account for which percentage of body surface area? - ANSWER: 27 percent
Which effect does parasympathetic stimulation have on the heart?
A. It increases peripheral vascular resistance.
B. It enhances atrioventricular node function.
C. It shortens His-Purkinje and ventricular muscle refractoriness.
D. It slows sinoatrial node discharge. - ANSWER: D.
Parasympathetic stimulation slows sinoatrial node discharge. Sympathetic
stimulation enhances atrioventricular node function, shortens His-Purkinje and
ventricular muscle refractoriness, and increases peripheral vascular resistance.
Hypertension is a finding in which type of poisoning?
A. Opioid
B. Antidepressant
C. Anticholinergic
D. Organophosphate - ANSWER: C
For a patient with chronic immune thrombocytopenia, which intervention is the
initial treatment?
A. Infuse intravenous immunoglobulin.
B. Administer prednisone (Deltasone).
C. Prepare the patient for a splenectomy.
D. Administer cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan). - ANSWER: B. Administer prednisone
(Deltasone).
For which disorder is phenazopyridine (Pyridium) most commonly administered? -
ANSWER: D. Urethritis
Rhabdomyolysis is a complication of which type of toxicity?
A. Central nervous system stimulant
B. Opiate
C. Tricyclic antidepressant
D. Calcium channel blocker - ANSWER: A. Central nervous system stimulant
,Which intervention is used to treat a patient with ventricular fibrillation who has an
implantable cardiac defibrillator? - ANSWER: Apply hands-free adhesive patches in
the anterior-posterior position and defibrillate.
For which disorder is phenazopyridine (Pyridium) most commonly administered? -
ANSWER: D. Urethritis
Which term defines pain caused by the stretching of a hollow organ and is described
as cramping or a sensation of gas? - ANSWER: Visceral pain
When a patient is in the compensatory stage of shock, the body preferentially
maintains blood flow to which organs? - ANSWER: heart and brain
Which laboratory test result should the nurse expect in a patient with alcoholic
ketoacidosis? - ANSWER: Below normal to slightly elevated serum glucose level
Which finding is characteristic of preeclampsia? - ANSWER: Proteinuria
Sciatic nerve damage is associated with dislocation of which joint?
A. Patellar
B. Knee
C. Hip
D. Ankle - ANSWER: C. Hip
Which intervention is indicated for a patient with circumferential full-thickness burns
of the chest, inadequate chest expansion, and restlessness? - ANSWER: Escharotomy
Calcium channel blockers are indicated to treat which dysrhythmia?
A. Atrial fibrillation
B. Accelerated junctional tachycardia
C. Second-degree atrioventricular block, type II
D. Polymorphic ventricular tachycardia - ANSWER: A.
Treatment of atrial fibrillation aims to control the rapid ventricular rate with
medications, such as calcium channel blockers or beta-blockers. Calcium channel
blockers are not used to treat the other dysrhythmias listed. Accelerated junctional
tachycardia is a transient rhythm that only requires treatment of the underlying
disorder. Patients with second-degree atrioventricular block, type II, require careful
monitoring and may need transcutaneous pacing. Treatment for polymorphic
ventricular tachycardia is magnesium sulfate and defibrillation if the patient's
condition is unstable.
Activated charcoal can absorb which substance?
A. Cyanide
B. Kerosene
,C. Lead
D. Potassium - ANSWER: B
Which herb can decrease the clotting time?
A. Evening primrose
B. Cinnamon
C. Garlic
D. Skull cap - ANSWER: B. Cinnamon
Which medication causes urine retention? - ANSWER: D. Diphenhydramine
(Benadryl)
The ingestion of the foxglove plant can cause which finding?
A. Hypertension
B. Bradycardia
C. Agitation
D. Lacrimation - ANSWER: B. Bradycardia
Which medication causes urine retention? - ANSWER: D. Diphenhydramine
(Benadryl)
For a patient with a gunshot wound, which intervention is appropriate?
A. Perform a neurovascular assessment of each limb.
B. Estimate the amount of injury based on the wounds appearance.
C. Remove projectiles with Kelly clamps and place them in a sterile container.
D. Label the entrance and exits wounds. - ANSWER: A. Perform a neurovascular
assessment of each limb.
Which disorder is associated with fatty, foul-smelling stool? - ANSWER: Pancreatitis
Emergency needle thoracentesis is a treatment for which type of shock - ANSWER:
obstructive shock
In a patient with diabetic ketoacidosis, the nurse should expect to find which effect
of ketoacidosis? - ANSWER: Tachycardia
In a pregnant patient, which assessment finding may signal the onset of
preeclampsia? - ANSWER: A systolic blood pressure greater than 140 mm Hg
Which dysrhythmia has an irregularly irregular ventricular response - ANSWER: Atrial
fibrillation
Which of the following statements regarding autonomic dysreflexia is correct? -
ANSWER: It may occur at any time after spinal shock has subsided.
, A scald burn is most likely to result from which mechanism? - ANSWER: Exposure to
water at 140°F (60°C)
Which intervention is used to treat a patient with ventricular fibrillation who has an
implantable cardiac defibrillator?
A. Apply hands-free adhesive patches in the anterior-posterior position and
defibrillate.
B. Wait for the device to fire.
C. Apply hands-free adhesive patches in the standard position and cardiovert.
D. Apply one hands-free adhesive patch over the device and the other on the
opposite side of the sternum and defibrillate. - ANSWER: A.
When a patient with an implantable cardiac defibrillator requires external
defibrillation because the implanted device has malfunctioned or failed, ideally place
hands-free adhesive patches in the anterior-posterior position. Do not wait for the
device to fire because a malfunction has occurred if ventricular fibrillation is present.
Cardioversion is not appropriate because no QRS complexes are present for
synchronization. Do not place the adhesive patches directly over the implantable
cardiac defibrillator.
Organophosphate toxicity produces which sign or symptom?
A. Constipation
B. Salivation
C. Mydriasis
D. Hot, dry skin - ANSWER: B
A patient with severe neutropenia has a temperature of 100.4°F (38°C). Which
intervention is indicated for this patient?
A. Obtain blood cultures.
B. Maintain respiratory isolation.
C. Administer packed red blood cells.
D. Administer antibody-purified factor IX. - ANSWER: A. Obtain blood cultures.
The administration of azithromycin (Zithromax) is indicated for which sexually
transmitted infection? - ANSWER: C. Chlamydia infection
Which gastric decontamination technique is most effective for treating a patient who
has swallowed cocaine-filled balloons?
A. Whole bowel irrigation
B. Activated charcoal administration
C. Gastric lavage
D. Syrup of ipecac administration - ANSWER: A. Whole bowel irrigation