INDIANA FOR HIRE ENDORSEMENT EXAM LATEST REAL
EXAM 100+ QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS|
AGRADE
When making a right turn, you must turn into _____ - ANSWER: the right-hand lane
closest to the right curb
If you are involved in a collision, the first thing you should do is ____ - ANSWER: stop
at the scene
Indiana law requires a minimum amount of liability coverage of ____ for injury to or
destruction of property of others in any one accident - ANSWER: $10,000
You should signal your intent to turn at least ____ feet prior to turning when
traveling on roads with a speed limit under 50 mph - ANSWER: 100 feet
If you are using high beams, you must switch to low when you are within ____ feet
of the vehicle you are following - ANSWER: 200 feet
To qualify for an Indiana driver's license, you must pass these three exams: a vision
screening, knowledge test, and ____ - ANSWER: a driving skills test
When making a right turn into a one-way road, you must turn into ____ - ANSWER:
the right-hand lane closest to the right curb
An information or guidance sign is in the shape of a ____ - ANSWER: horizontal
rectangle
The maximum speed allowed on urban interstate highways is ____ miles per hour -
ANSWER: 55 mph
Which of the following restrictions apply to someone who holds an Indiana
motorcycle learner's permit?
a. No riding without a helmet
b. No driving without passengers
c. No riding at night
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
When driving around schools, you need to ____
a. Watch for kids around school buses
b. Stop for school buses with flashing lights
c. Get to school early and leave late
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
You must stop at a railroad crossing when ____
a. The crossing gate is lowered
, b. A flagman gives a signal of an approaching train
c. A device warns of a train that is immediately approaching
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
Most regulatory signs are ____ in color - ANSWER: white
The licensing fee for a replaced DRIVER'S LICENSE is ____ - ANSWER: $10
You must yield the right-of-way to pedestrians crossing the road ____
a. At crosswalks
b. At intersections
c. At corners
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
If your vehicle stalls in rising water, you should ____ - ANSWER: get out of the
vehicle right away
The licensing fee for a replaced LEARNER'S PERMIT is ____ - ANSWER: $9
A round shaped sign is used for ____ - ANSWER: Railroad crossings
A stop sign is in the shape of a(n) ____ - ANSWER: Octagon
Following too closely, or tailgating, will result in ____ points on your record -
ANSWER: 6
When parking on a hill facing downhill, you should ____ - ANSWER: turn your tires
TOWARD the curb
When is it dangerous to attempt a passing maneuver?
a. When an oncoming vehicle is withing 1/2 mile
b. When driving in a two-lane road
c. When the vehicle ahead is driving at or near the speed limit
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
It is dangerous to pass to the right of a large truck because ____ - ANSWER: The blind
spot on the right is large
When you apply for your Indiana driver's license, you will need to show proof of:
identity, residency, and ____ - ANSWER: Social Security Number
These signs instruct a driver of actions that must be obeyed immediately - ANSWER:
Regulatory signs
A flashing red light has the same meaning as a ____ - ANSWER: Stop sign
EXAM 100+ QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS|
AGRADE
When making a right turn, you must turn into _____ - ANSWER: the right-hand lane
closest to the right curb
If you are involved in a collision, the first thing you should do is ____ - ANSWER: stop
at the scene
Indiana law requires a minimum amount of liability coverage of ____ for injury to or
destruction of property of others in any one accident - ANSWER: $10,000
You should signal your intent to turn at least ____ feet prior to turning when
traveling on roads with a speed limit under 50 mph - ANSWER: 100 feet
If you are using high beams, you must switch to low when you are within ____ feet
of the vehicle you are following - ANSWER: 200 feet
To qualify for an Indiana driver's license, you must pass these three exams: a vision
screening, knowledge test, and ____ - ANSWER: a driving skills test
When making a right turn into a one-way road, you must turn into ____ - ANSWER:
the right-hand lane closest to the right curb
An information or guidance sign is in the shape of a ____ - ANSWER: horizontal
rectangle
The maximum speed allowed on urban interstate highways is ____ miles per hour -
ANSWER: 55 mph
Which of the following restrictions apply to someone who holds an Indiana
motorcycle learner's permit?
a. No riding without a helmet
b. No driving without passengers
c. No riding at night
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
When driving around schools, you need to ____
a. Watch for kids around school buses
b. Stop for school buses with flashing lights
c. Get to school early and leave late
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
You must stop at a railroad crossing when ____
a. The crossing gate is lowered
, b. A flagman gives a signal of an approaching train
c. A device warns of a train that is immediately approaching
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
Most regulatory signs are ____ in color - ANSWER: white
The licensing fee for a replaced DRIVER'S LICENSE is ____ - ANSWER: $10
You must yield the right-of-way to pedestrians crossing the road ____
a. At crosswalks
b. At intersections
c. At corners
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
If your vehicle stalls in rising water, you should ____ - ANSWER: get out of the
vehicle right away
The licensing fee for a replaced LEARNER'S PERMIT is ____ - ANSWER: $9
A round shaped sign is used for ____ - ANSWER: Railroad crossings
A stop sign is in the shape of a(n) ____ - ANSWER: Octagon
Following too closely, or tailgating, will result in ____ points on your record -
ANSWER: 6
When parking on a hill facing downhill, you should ____ - ANSWER: turn your tires
TOWARD the curb
When is it dangerous to attempt a passing maneuver?
a. When an oncoming vehicle is withing 1/2 mile
b. When driving in a two-lane road
c. When the vehicle ahead is driving at or near the speed limit
d. All of the choices - ANSWER: d. All of the choices
It is dangerous to pass to the right of a large truck because ____ - ANSWER: The blind
spot on the right is large
When you apply for your Indiana driver's license, you will need to show proof of:
identity, residency, and ____ - ANSWER: Social Security Number
These signs instruct a driver of actions that must be obeyed immediately - ANSWER:
Regulatory signs
A flashing red light has the same meaning as a ____ - ANSWER: Stop sign