Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank For Life-Span Development A Topical Approach 3rd Edition By Feldman

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
903
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Test Bank For Life-Span Development A Topical Approach 3rd Edition By Feldman

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 1

An Orientation to Lifespan Development


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1-1. _______ development is the field of study that examines patterns of growth, change,
and stability in behavior that occur throughout the entire life span.

a) Biological
b) Lifespan
c) Psychological
d) Research

Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Factual
LO 1.1: Define the field of lifespan development and describe what it encompasses.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

1-2. In its study of growth, change, and stability, lifespan development takes a(n) ______
approach.

a) hypothetical
b) scientific
c) biological
d) environmental

Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Conceptual
LO 1.1: Define the field of lifespan development and describe what it encompasses.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Understand




3
Copyright © 2017, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

,1-3. A professor wants to examine the effectiveness of a new teaching approach. Her 9:00
a.m. class will be exposed to the new method of viewing teaching tapes, while her 10:00
a.m. class will be exposed to traditional lectures. Students will be able to choose which
tapes they want to view. What method is the professor using to conduct her experiment?

a) hypothetical
b) biological
c) environmental
d) scientific

Answer: D
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.1: Define the field of lifespan development and describe what it encompasses.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

1-4. Lifespan development focuses on

a) nonhuman species.
b) test tube babies.
c) biological and environmental development.
d) human development.

Answer: D
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Factual
LO 1.1: Define the field of lifespan development and describe what it encompasses.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember

1-5. A lifespan developmentalist whose topical focus is the body’s makeup is interested
in _____ development.

a) cognitive
b) physical
c) personality
d) social

Answer: B
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Factual
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember



4
Copyright © 2017, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

,1-6. A researcher working with college-age football players is conducting a longitudinal
study to examine an athlete’s decline in on-the-field performance as the athlete ages.
What type of development would the researcher most likely be studying?

a) cognitive
b) personality
c) physical
d) social

Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

1-7. A developmental researcher who is interested in studying what determines the sex of
a child or what the long-term results of premature birth are would be studying
___________ development.

a) social
b) physical
c) personality
d) cognitive

Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

1-8. ________ development involves the ways that growth and change in intellectual
capabilities influence a person’s behavior.

a) Cognitive
b) Physical
c) Personality
d) Social

Answer: A
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Factual
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Remember


5
Copyright © 2017, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

, 1-9. If a developmental researcher is studying what the earliest memories that can be
recalled from infancy are, or what the intellectual consequences of watching television
are, in what developmental area is the researcher interested?

a) social
b) physical
c) cognitive
d) personality

Answer: C
Difficulty: Medium
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply

1-10. Researchers in the early learning department of a university are conducting a long-
term study to see how problem-solving skills change over time as school-age students
move from elementary school to high school to college. What type of development are
the researchers most likely to be studying?

a) cognitive
b) personality
c) social
d) physical

Answer: A
Difficulty: Difficult
Page: 4
Skill: Applied
LO 1.2: Describe the areas that lifespan development specialists cover.
Bloom’s Taxonomy Level: Apply




6
Copyright © 2017, 2014, 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
903
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestsBanks University of Greenwich (London)
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1038
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
188
Documenten
2569
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology & More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides & Solutions

Welcome to TestsBanks! Best Educational Resources for Student I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel. THANKS ALOT!!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

158 beoordelingen

5
88
4
22
3
17
2
8
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen