Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

2023 ATI PEDIATRIC PROCTORED EXAM

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

2023 ATI PEDIATRIC PROCTORED EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

2023 ATI PEDIATRIC PROCTORED EXAM VERSION A , B,
C AND D COMPLETE 4 LATEST VERSIONS QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (100% CORRECT) |
ALREADY GRADED A+

A nurse is preparing to administer medication to a toddler. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take? (SATA)
A. Identify the toddler by asking the parent
B. Tell the parent to administer the medication
C. Calculate the safe dosage
D. Ask the toddler what toy hr wterm-37ants to hold during administration
E. Offer juice after the medication - ANSWER: C. Calculate the safe dosage
D. Ask the toddler what toy hr wterm-37ants to hold during administration
E. Offer juice after the medication

A nurse is preparing to assess a preschool-age child. Which fo the following is an
appropriate action by the nurse to prepare the child?
A. Allow the child to role-play using miniature equipment
B. Use medical terminology to describe what will happen
C. Separate the child from her parent during the examination
D. Keep medial equipment visible to the child - ANSWER: A. Allow the child to role-
play using miniature equipment

A nurse is checking the viral signs of a 3-year-old child during a well-child visit. Which
of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider?
A. Temperature 99F
B. HR 106/min
C. RR 30/min
D. BP 88/54 - ANSWER: C. RR 30/min

A nurse is assessing a child's ears. Which of the following is an expected finding?
A. Light reflex is located at the 2 o'clock position
B. Tympanic membrane color is red
C. Bony landmarks are not visible
D. Cerumen is present bilaterally - ANSWER: D. Cerumen is present bilaterally

A nurse is assessing a 6-month-old infant. Which of the following should the infant
exhibit?
A. Moro
B. Plantar grasp
C. Stepping
D. Tonic neck - ANSWER: B. Plantar grasp

,A nurse is performing a neurological assessment on an adolescent. Which of the
following is an appropriate reaction by the adolescent when the nurse check the
trigeminal cranial nerve? (SATA)
A. Clenching teeth together tightly
B. Recognizing sour tastes on the back on of the tongue
C. Identifying smells through each nostril
D. Detecting facial touches with eyes closed
E. Looking down and in with the eyes - ANSWER: D. Detecting facial touches with
eyes closed

A nurse manager on a pediatric floor is preparing an education program on working
with families for a group of newly hired nurses. Which of the following should the
nurse include when discussing the developmental theory?
A. describes that stress is inevitable
B. Emphasizes that change with one member affect the entire family
C. Provides guidance to assist families adapting to stress
D. Defines consistencies in how families change - ANSWER: D. Defines consistencies
in how families change

A nurse is assisting a group of parents of adolescents to develop skills that will
improve communication within the family. The nurse hears one parent state, "My
son knows he better do what I say." Which of the following parenting styles is the
parent exhibiting?
A. Authoritarian
B. Permissive
C. Authoritative
D. Passive - ANSWER: A. Authoritarian

A nurse is performing family assessment. Which of the following should the nurse
include? (SATA)
A. Medical History
B. Parents' educational level
C. Child's physical growth
D. Support systems
E. Stressors - ANSWER: A. Medical History
B. Parents' educational level
D. Support systems
E. Stressors

A nurse is assessing a 12-month-old infant during a well-child visit. Which of the
following findings should the nurse report to the provider?
A. Closed anterior fontanel
B. Eruption of six teeth
C. Birth weight doubled
D. Birth length increased by 50% - ANSWER: C. Birth weight doubled

Should be tripled

, A nurse is performing a developmental screening on a 10-month-old infant. Which of
the following fine motor skills should the nurse expect the infant to perform? (SATA)
A. Grasp a rattle by the handle
B. Try building a two-block tower
C. Use a rude pincer grasp
D. Place objects into a container
E. Walks with one hand held - ANSWER: A. Grasp a rattle by the handle
C. Use a rude pincer grasp

A nurse is providing education about introducing new foods to the parents of a 4-
month-old infant. The nurse should recommend that the parents introduce which of
the following foods first?
A. Strained yellow vegetables
B. Iron-fortified cereals
C. Pterm-10ureed fruit
D. Whole milk - ANSWER: B. Iron-fortified cereals

A nurse is conducting a well-baby waist with a 4-month-old infant. Which of the
following immunizations should the nurse plan to administer to the infant? (SATA)
A. MMR
B. IPV
C. PCV
D. Varicella
E. RV - ANSWER: B. IPV
C. PCV

E. RV

A nurse is providing teaching about dental care and teething to the parent of a 9-
month-old infant. Which of the following statements by the parents indicates an
understanding of the teaching?
A. "I can give my baby a warm teething ring to relieve discomfort"
B. "I should learn by baby's teeth with a cool, wet wash cloth"
C. "I can give Advil for up to 5 days while my baby is teething"
D. "I should place diluted juice in the bottle my baby drinks while falling asleep" -
ANSWER: B. "I should learn by baby's teeth with a cool, wet wash cloth"

A nurse is teaching the parent of an infant who has seborrheic dermatitis of the
scalp. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching?
A. You can use petroleum to help soften and remove patches from your infant's scalp
B. When patches are present, you should keep your infant away from others
C. You should avoid washing your infant's hair while patches are present on the scalp
D. When patches are present, it indicates that your infant has a systemic infection -
ANSWER: A. You can use petroleum to help soften and remove patches from your
infant's scalp

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
jrein8742 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
405
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

4.7

333 beoordelingen

5
252
4
62
3
15
2
4
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen