Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Nursing Fundamentals Final Exam questions and answers completely solved

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
71
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Nursing Fundamentals Final Exam questions and answers completely solved You enter a resident’s room and the resident has a new onset bedsore. You feel you need to document this in the medical record but also have a discussion with the nurse. Where would you opt to have this discussion? a. In the patient’s room b. In the hallway with the family c. In private d. At the local bar - Answer C

Show more Read less
Institution
Nursing Fundamentals
Course
Nursing Fundamentals

Content preview

Nursing Fundamentals Final
Exam questions and answers
completely solved

You enter a resident’s room and the resident has a new onset bedsore. You feel
you need to document this in the medical record but also have a discussion with
the nurse. Where would you opt to have this discussion?



a. In the patient’s room

b. In the hallway with the family

c. In private

d. At the local bar - Answer C



To prevent shampoo from getting into your resident’s eyes, you should:

,a. Use a hand-held nozzle

b. Use dry shampoo

c. Rinse the hair thoroughly

d. Use a washcloth to cover the eyes - Answer D



Bath water temperature should be at what temperature:



a. 110- 115 degrees F

b. 110- 120 degrees F

c. 105 degrees F

d. 105- 109 degrees F - Answer A



The word ACUTE when used to define illness means:



a. an illness for which there is no reasonable expectation of recovery

b. an ongoing illness for which there is no cure

c. a sudden onset to an illness

d. an illness that is gradual - Answer C

,In your role as a nursing assistant, you are able to:



a. You can take verbal orders over the phone from doctors

b. Give medications

c. Insert a foley in the patients vagina or penis

d. Report changes in the residents condition to the nurse - Answer D



An assisted living facility provides all of the following except:



a. Housing

b. Personal care

c. Social activities

d. 24 hour skilled nursing care - Answer D



Those persons who provide basic nursing care under the supervision of a
registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse are:



a. Licensed practical nurse

, b. Case managers

c. Assistive personnel

d. The "health care team" - Answer C



A federal insurance plan providing benefits for older persons and some younger
persons with disabilities is called:



a. Medicaid

b. Medicare

c. Blue Cross/ Blue Shield

d. Coventry - Answer B



Which nursing care pattern focuses on tasks and jobs?



a. Functional nursing

b. Team nursing

c. Primary nursing

d. Care management - Answer A

Written for

Institution
Nursing Fundamentals
Course
Nursing Fundamentals

Document information

Uploaded on
October 18, 2024
Number of pages
71
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
DoctorMark Chaminade University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
12
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
12
Documents
1393
Last sold
2 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions