Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI PHARMACOLOGY CARDIOVASCULAR EXAM

Beoordeling
3.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
96
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ATI PHARMACOLOGY CARDIOVASCULAR EXAM

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI PHARMACOLOGY CARDIOVASCULAR EXAM 2024
ACTUAL EXAM COMPLETE 350 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (100% VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+
A provider prescribes phenobarbital for a client who has a seizure disorder. The
medication has a long half-life of 4 days. How many times per day should the nurse
expect to administer this medication?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four - ANSWER: A. One

(Medications with long half-lives remain at their therapeutic levels between doses
for long periods of time. The nurse should expect to administer this medication once
a day.)

A staff educator is reviewing medication dosages and factors that influence
medication metabolism with a group of nurses at an in-service presentation. Which
of the following factors should the educator include as a reason to administer lower
medication dosages? (Select all that apply.)

A. Increased renal secretion
B. Increased medication-metabolizing enzymes
C. Liver failure
D. Peripheral vascular disease
E. Concurrent use of medication the same pathway metabolizes - ANSWER: C. Liver
failure
E. Concurrent use of medication the same pathway metabolizes

C. Liver failure decreases metabolism and thus increases the concentration of a
medication. This requires decreasing the dosage.

E. When the same pathway metabolizes two medications, they compete for
metabolism, thereby increasing the concentration of one or both medications. This
requires decreasing the dosage of one or both

A nurse is preparing to administer eye drops to a client. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take? (Select all that apply.)

A. Have the client lie on her side.
B. Ask the client to look up at the ceiling.
C. Tell the client to blink when the drops enter her eye.
D. Drop the medication into the center of the client's conjunctival sac.

,E. Instruct the client to close her eye gently after instillation - ANSWER: B. Ask the
client to look up at the ceiling.
D. Drop the medication into the center of the client's conjunctival sac.
E. Instruct the client to close her eye gently after instillation

(B. The client should look upward to keep the drops from falling onto her cornea.
D. The nurse should drop the medication into the
center of the conjunctival sac to promote distribution.
E. The client should close her eye gently to promote distribution of the medication)

A nurse is completing discharge teaching for a client who has a new prescription for
transdermal patches. Which of the following statements should the nurse identify as
an indication that the client understands the instructions?

A. "I will clean the site with an alcohol swab before I apply the patch."
B. "I will rotate the application sites weekly."
C. "I will apply the patch to an area of skin with no hair."
D. "I will place the new patch on the site of the old patch. - ANSWER: C. "I will apply
the patch to an area of skin with no hair."

(The client should apply the patch to a hairless area of skin to promote absorption of
the medication.)

A nurse reviewing a client's medical record notes a new prescription for verifying the
trough level of the client's medication. Which of the following actions should the
nurse take?

A. Obtain a blood specimen immediately prior to administering the next dose of
medication.
B. Verify that the client has been taking the medication for 24 hr before obtaining a
blood specimen.
C. Ask the client to provide a urine specimen after the next dose of medication.
D. Administer the medication,and obtain a blood specimen 30 min late - ANSWER: A.
Obtain a blood specimen immediately prior to administering the next dose of
medication.

(To verify trough levels of a medication, the nurse should obtain a blood specimen
immediately before administering the next dose of medication.)

A nurse is preparing a client's medications. Which of the following actions should the
nurse take in following legal practice guidelines? (Select all that apply.)

A. Maintain skill competency.
B. Determine the dosage.
C. Monitor for adverse effects.
D. Safeguard medications.
E. Identify the client's diagnosis - ANSWER: A. Maintain skill competency.

,C. Monitor for adverse effects.
D. Safeguard medications.

(A.maintaining skill competency and using appropriate administration techniques are
legal responsibilities of the nurse

C. A nurse is legally responsible for monitoring for side and adverse effects of
medication

D. Safeguarding of medications, such as controlled substances, is a legal
responsibility of the nurse)

A nurse reviewing a client's health record notes a new prescription for Lisinopril 10
mg PO once every day. The nurse should identify this as which of the following types
of prescription?

A. Single
B. Stat
C. Routine
D. Standing - ANSWER: C. Routine

(A routine or standard prescription identifies medications to give on a regular
schedule with or without a termination date or a specific number of doses. The nurse
will administer
this medication every day until the provider discontinues it.)

A nurse is reviewing a new prescription for Ondansetron 4 mg PO PRN for nausea
and vomiting for a client who has Hyperemesis Gravidarum. The nurse should clarify
which of the following parts of the prescription with the provider?

A. Name
B. Dosage
C. Route
D. Frequency - ANSWER: D. Frequency

(This prescription does not include the time or frequency of medication
administration. The nurse must clarify this with the prescribing provide)

A nurse is admitting a client and completing a preassessment before administering
medications. Which of the following data should the nurse include in the
preassessment? (Select all that apply.)

A. Use of herbal teas
B. Daily fluid intake
C. Current health status
D. Previous surgical history
E. Food allergies - ANSWER: A. Use of herbal teas

, C. Current health status
E. Food allergies

(A. The nurse should inquire about the client's use of herbal products, which often
contain caffeine, prior to medication administration because caffeine can affect
medication biotransformation

C. The nurse should review the client's current health status because new
prescriptions can cause alterations in current health status

E. The nurse should inquire about food allergies during the preassessment to identify
any potential reactions or interactions)

A nurse orienting a newly licensed nurse is reviewing the procedure for taking a
telephone prescription. Which of the following statements should the nurse identify
as an indication that the newly licensed nurse understands the process?

A. "A second nurse enters the prescription into the client's medical record."
B. "Another nurse should listen to the phone call."
C. "The provider can clarify the prescription when he signs the health record."
D. "I should omit the 'read back' if this is a one-time prescription - ANSWER: B.
"Another nurse should listen to the phone call."

(A second nurse should listen to a telephone prescription to prevent errors in
communication.)

A nurse is preparing to administer vancomycin 1 g by intermittent IV bolus. Available
is vancomycin 1 g in 100 mL of dextrose 5% in water (D5W) to infuse over 45 min.
The drop factor of the manual IV tubing is 10 gtt/mL. The nurse should adjust the
manual IV infusion to deliver how many gtt/min? (Round the answer to the nearest
whole number. Do not use a trailing zero. - ANSWER: 22

A nurse is preparing to administer clindamycin 200 mg by intermittent IV bolus. The
amount available is clindamycin injection 200 mg in 100 mL 0.9% sodium chloride
(0.9% NaCl) to infuse over 30 min. The nurse should set the IV pump to deliver how
many mL/hr? (Round
the answer to the nearest whole number. Do not use a trailing zero. - ANSWER: 200

A nurse is preparing to administer furosemide 80 mg PO daily. The amount available
is furosemide oral
solution 10 mg/1 mL. how many mL should the nurse administer? (Round the answer
to the nearest whole number. Do not use a trailing zero.) - ANSWER: 8

A nurse is preparing to administer Haloperidol 2 mg PO every 12 hr. The amount
available is haloperidol 1 mg/tablet. how many tablets should the nurse administer?
(Round the answer to the nearest whole number. Do not use a trailing zero. -
ANSWER: 2

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
96
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

3.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
jrein8742 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
405
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

4.7

333 beoordelingen

5
252
4
62
3
15
2
4
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen