Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MICHIGAN MOSQUITO CONTROL 7F 2024

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

MICHIGAN MOSQUITO CONTROL 7F 2024

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MICHIGAN MOSQUITO CONTROL 7F 2024 NEWEST
EXAM 2 VERSIONS (VERSION A AND B) 250 QUESTIONS
WITH DETAILED VERIFIED ANSWERS /ALREADY
GRADED A+
A female mosquito takes a blood meal to:
a. Feel full
b. Produce eggs
c. Obtain viruses necessary for her survival - ANSWER: b. Produce eggs

The three main body parts of an adult mosquito are:
a. Head, abdomen and legs
b. Proboscis, head and thorax
c. Head, abdomen and thorax - ANSWER: c. Head, abdomen and thorax

Mosquito larvae are typically found in:
a. Fast-running streams
b. Shallow and still or stagnant water
c. The sediments of large lakes - ANSWER: b. Shallow and still or stagnant water

The genus of mosquito having palps roughly as long as the proboscis is:
a. Aedes
b. Culex
c. Anopheles - ANSWER: c. Anopheles

Mosquito larvae breathe:
a. Through respiratory openings near the tip of the abdomen
b. Through gills located just behind the head
c. By surfacing and gulping air with their mouths - ANSWER: a. Through respiratory
openings near the tip of the abdomen

Some mosquitoes lay their eggs:
a. On damp soil
b. On their hosts (birds or mammals)
c. On agricultural crops (e.g., corn plants) - ANSWER: a. On damp soil

The number of mosquito species in Michigan is approximately:
a. More than 100
b. 80
c. 60 - ANSWER: c. 60

A mosquito goes through four stages of development:
a. Egg, larva, pupa and adult
b. Egg, first instar, larva and pupa
c. Larva, pupa, nymph and adult - ANSWER: a. Egg, larva, pupa and adult

, The three classes of Michigan mosquitoes, based on breeding sites, are:
a. Floodwater, permanent water and storm water breeders
b. Floodwater, permanent water, and container/tree hole mosquitoes
c. Temporary pond, lake and marsh, and floodwater mosquitoes - ANSWER: b.
Floodwater, permanent water, and container/tree hole mosquitoes

Insects that are often confused with mosquitoes are:
a. Stable flies
b. Midges
c. Deer flies - ANSWER: b. Midges

Which potential pathogens contracted from mosquitoes are most concerning in
Michigan? - ANSWER: West Nile virus (WNV), St. Louis encephalitis (SLE), La Crosse
encephalitis (LAC) and eastern equine encephalitis (EEE).

What order do mosquitoes belong to? - ANSWER: Diptera

What family do mosquitoes belong to? - ANSWER: Culcidae

The three egg laying patterns - ANSWER: - eggs laid singly on the water surface

- eggs glued together to form rafts that float on the water surface

- eggs laid singly out of the water

Anopheles eggs... - ANSWER: have lateral extensions that serve as floats.

Culex eggs... - ANSWER: Culex, Culiseta, Coquillettidia and Uranotaenia species glue
individual eggs together to form floating rafts of up to 300 eggs or more.

Aedes eggs... - ANSWER: The eggs of Aedes, Psorophora and Orthopodomyia species
are deposited individually out of the water, and they are adapted to withstand
desiccation (being dry) until the area is later flooded and the eggs hatch.

Siphon - ANSWER: An air tube

The time it takes for complete larval development - ANSWER: The time for complete
larval development at normal summer temperatures in Michigan is from five to 10
days but may be much longer at lower temperatures.

How many segments on an adult mosquitoe? - ANSWER: 15 segments, only 14 of
which are readily visible.

Antennae are believed to be organs of... - ANSWER: hearing and smelling.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
jrein8742 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
405
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

4.7

333 beoordelingen

5
252
4
62
3
15
2
4
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen