Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NATE AC Service Certification/ 99 Questions with Certified Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
34
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NATE AC Service Certification/ 99 Questions with Certified Solutions. Terms like: A system is supplied from the factory with charge of 5 pounds 10 ounces for a 15 foot line set. The line set is 25 feet long. The manufacturer's instruction sheet specifies 0.6 ounces of refrigeration to be added for each added foot of refrigerant line set length. What is the total refrigerant charge for the system? A. 6 ounces B. 5 pounds C. 5 pounds 10 ounces D. 6 pounds - Answer: D. 6 pounds 15ft - 25ft = 10ft x .6 = 6 ounces 5 pounds + 10 ounces + 6 ounces 5 pounds + 16 ounces = 6 pounds The purpose of using flux when soldering is to: A. anneal the surface. B. give better heat flow. C. reduce oxidation. D. pre-seal the oxidation. - Answer: C. reduce oxidation.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NATE AC Service Certification\\\\
Vak
NATE AC Service Certification\\\\

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NATE AC Service Certification/ 99 Questions
with Certified Solutions
A system is supplied from the factory with charge of 5 pounds 10 ounces for a 15
foot line set. The line set is 25 feet long. The manufacturer's instruction sheet
specifies 0.6 ounces of refrigeration to be added for each added foot of refrigerant
line set length. What is the total refrigerant charge for the system?


A. 6 ounces
B. 5 pounds
C. 5 pounds 10 ounces
D. 6 pounds - Answer: D. 6 pounds


15ft - 25ft = 10ft x .6 = 6 ounces
5 pounds + 10 ounces + 6 ounces
5 pounds + 16 ounces = 6 pounds


Page 1 of 34

,The purpose of using flux when soldering is to:


A. anneal the surface.
B. give better heat flow.
C. reduce oxidation.
D. pre-seal the oxidation. - Answer: C. reduce oxidation.


Outdoor condensing units that are installed in areas where flooding is possible
must:


A. be mounted above flood level.
B. utilize NEMA 1 enclosures.
C. be mounted under an overhanging eave.
D. use water resistant components. - Answer: A. be mounted above flood level.


The component used to reduce sound transmission and prevent water leaks on a
rooftop air conditioner packaged unit installation is the:


A. curb gasket.
B. silicone caulk.
C. roof flashing.
D. roofing tar. - Answer: A. curb gasket.


Return air leakage in a hot attic will:

Page 2 of 34

,A. Increase capacity
B. Decrease capacity
C. Increase airflow
D. Decrease airflow - Answer: B. Decrease capacity


An air conditioner refrigerant circuit should be evacuated to a minimum of:


A. 0 microns.
B. 200 microns.
C. 500 microns.
D. 1200 microns. - Answer: C. 500 microns.


Which of the following substances could create an extremely dangerous condition
if used to check refrigeration system for leaks?


A. R-22
B. Nitrogen
C. Oxygen
D. Carbon Dioxide - Answer: D. Carbon Dioxide


The subcooling method for checking charge is generally used on air conditioners
with what type of metering?


A. Only externally equalized thermostatic expansion valves

Page 3 of 34

, B. Any thermostatic expansion valve
C. Piston type
D. Any fixed metering device - Answer: B. Any thermostatic expansion valve


Supply ducts running through unconditioned space should be insulated and have:


A. equal friction.
B. excessive air velocity.
C. a vapor barrier.
D. a transition backing. - Answer: C. a vapor barrier.


An important consideration when installing a motorized economizer is to check to
be certain that:


A. the vanes are set for a maximum 10% outdoor air.
B. the vanes open on any call for cooling.
C. the vanes operate without binding.
D. the vanes are permanently set at 50%. - Answer: C. the vanes operate without
binding.


On a 3 ton unit installation, the measure airflow equals 1550 CFM. What does this
indicate?


A. Proper balancing
B. Low Airflow

Page 4 of 34

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NATE AC Service Certification\\\\
Vak
NATE AC Service Certification\\\\

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
34
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Pronurse1 Alabama State University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2527
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
64
Documenten
3433
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
passionate tutor

I am passionate and reliable in my work as a tutor, for all your assignments and questions on Various subjects, please don't hesitate to reach out to me. May you Prosper in your field of studies.

4.2

601 beoordelingen

5
313
4
164
3
89
2
24
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen