PLTW BIOMED FINAL EXAM 2024 NEWEST EXAM 2
VERSIONS (VERSION A AND B) COMPLETE 400
QUESTIONS WITH DETAILED VERIFIED ANSWERS (100%
CORRECT) /ALREADY GRADED A+
Humoral immunity is based on
A. a rapid non-speciic response
B. Activation of cytotoxic T lymphocytes
C. phagocytosis of bacteria in the blood
D. production of antibodies by B cells - ANSWER: D. production of antibodies by B
cells
Scalded skin syndrome is a bacterial disease usually seen in children. The bacteria
causes it can release an exfoliative toxin that splits the skin layers and causes the top
layer of skin to peel off. Which of the folioing bacteria causes scalded skin
syndrome?
A. Streptococcus pyogenes
B. staphylococcus aureus
C. staphylococcus epidermidis
D. clostridium tetani - ANSWER: D. staphylococcus aureus
Which one of the following types of immune cells will destroy a virus infected cell?
A. Cytotoxic T lymphocytes
B. T helper cells
C. Red blood cells
D. B cells - ANSWER: A. cytotoxic T lyphocutes
This type of antibody is commonlly found in the circulation blood and the lymph. It is
the most abundant type of antibody that your body makes.
A. IgE
B. IgM
C. IgG
D. IgA - ANSWER: c. AgG
You have suffered an injury in an extremity. Inflammation has occurred at the
infected site and blood clots have formed to prevent the spread of bacteria. Which
one of the following enzymes would a bacterium use that would dissolve blood
clots?
A. IgA protease
B. Coagulase
,C. Collagenase
D. Kinase - ANSWER: D. Kinase
Some types of bacteria can form endospores. Which of the following is the only
guaranteed method of killing an endospore?
A. Endospores can be killed by autoclaving
B. Endospores can be killed by soaps
C. Endospores can be killed by boiling for 10 minutes
D. Endospores can be killed by hand sanitizers - ANSWER: A. Endospores can be
killed by autoclaving
Peptidoglycan is a structural substance found in the cell wall of most bacteria. The
bed description for peptidoglycan is that it is
A. the outer oligosaccharide unit of lipopolysaccharide
B. a protein mused by the cell for recognition of other cells
C. a structual polysaccharide with protein cross-links
D. found only in gram negative cells - ANSWER: C. a structural polysaccharide with
protein cross-links
Exnzymes are large proteins that car capable of transforming a substance into
something that the cell needs. Each enzyme will have an area that will usually only
bind a specific substance. A competitive ibhinitor of an enzyme
A. binds at any point on the enzyme to inhibit its function
B. Binds to the active site of preventing the substance from binding
C. functions as an endpoint or feedback inhibitor
D. can break bonds in the enzyme structure causing permanent damage - ANSWER:
B. binds to the active site preventing the substance form binding
Of the following statements, which one is not true for nosocomial infections?
A. urinary tract infections from catheterization are common nosocomial infections
C. Nosocomial infections are acquired in the hospital
C. nosocomial infections can be acquired anywhere
D. nosocomial infections can be caused by any pathogenic microorganism - ANSWER:
C. Nosocomial infections can be acquired in the hospital
The type of antibody that can be secreted form the blood out into the mucus that
covers your epithelia tissue is?
A. IgG
B. IgM
C. IgE
D. IgA - ANSWER: D. IgA
, Adaptive immune memory is a process where a first respond to pathogen produces a
typical antibody response. However, a second exposure to the same pathogen will
produce a different antibody resonse. Which of the folioing best describes the
antibody memory respond following the second exposure?
A. you produce more antibody in a loner time
B. You produce more antibody in a shorter time
C. Your produce less antibody in a longer time
D. Your produce less antibody in a shorter time - ANSWER: B. you produce more
antibody in a shorter time
During phagocytosis of a bacteria, the macrophage does all of the following except?
A. It sticks to the pathogen and surrounds it with its own cell membrane
B. It encloses the bacterium in a vesicle called the phagosome
C. It releases the pathogen from the phagosome back into the tissue - ANSWER: It
releases the pathogen form the phagosome back into the tissue
COagulase is a virulence factor produced by some types of baceria. What is the
function of coagulase in a infected host?
A. Coagulase forms blood clots
B. Coagulase digests tissues
C. Coagulase dissolves blood clots
D. coagulase digests red blood cells - ANSWER: A. Coagulase forms blood clots
Which statement best describes the transmission of a disease by a fomite?
A. airborne transmission of a viable agent over a long distance
B. Transmission by a contaminated droplet
C. transmutation by couching or sneezing in a hospital setting
D. Transmission by a uninfected item of medical equipment - ANSWER: D.
transmission by an infected item of medical equipment
Some bacteria can form a glycocalyx or sugar coat on the outside of its cell wall.
Which of the following statements does not correctly describe the structure or
function of a glycocalyx?
A. The glycocalyx can be either tight to the cell wall as a capsule or loose as a slime
layer
B. The glycocalyx can protect the bacterium form phagocytosis by immune cells
C. the glycocalyx can be released by the bacterium to act like a toxin
D. the glycocalyx acts as a factor in pathogenesis, the ability to cause disease -
ANSWER: C. the glycocalyx ca be release by the bacterium to act like a toxin
The type of immune cell whose main function is to communicate between other
immune cells is the?
VERSIONS (VERSION A AND B) COMPLETE 400
QUESTIONS WITH DETAILED VERIFIED ANSWERS (100%
CORRECT) /ALREADY GRADED A+
Humoral immunity is based on
A. a rapid non-speciic response
B. Activation of cytotoxic T lymphocytes
C. phagocytosis of bacteria in the blood
D. production of antibodies by B cells - ANSWER: D. production of antibodies by B
cells
Scalded skin syndrome is a bacterial disease usually seen in children. The bacteria
causes it can release an exfoliative toxin that splits the skin layers and causes the top
layer of skin to peel off. Which of the folioing bacteria causes scalded skin
syndrome?
A. Streptococcus pyogenes
B. staphylococcus aureus
C. staphylococcus epidermidis
D. clostridium tetani - ANSWER: D. staphylococcus aureus
Which one of the following types of immune cells will destroy a virus infected cell?
A. Cytotoxic T lymphocytes
B. T helper cells
C. Red blood cells
D. B cells - ANSWER: A. cytotoxic T lyphocutes
This type of antibody is commonlly found in the circulation blood and the lymph. It is
the most abundant type of antibody that your body makes.
A. IgE
B. IgM
C. IgG
D. IgA - ANSWER: c. AgG
You have suffered an injury in an extremity. Inflammation has occurred at the
infected site and blood clots have formed to prevent the spread of bacteria. Which
one of the following enzymes would a bacterium use that would dissolve blood
clots?
A. IgA protease
B. Coagulase
,C. Collagenase
D. Kinase - ANSWER: D. Kinase
Some types of bacteria can form endospores. Which of the following is the only
guaranteed method of killing an endospore?
A. Endospores can be killed by autoclaving
B. Endospores can be killed by soaps
C. Endospores can be killed by boiling for 10 minutes
D. Endospores can be killed by hand sanitizers - ANSWER: A. Endospores can be
killed by autoclaving
Peptidoglycan is a structural substance found in the cell wall of most bacteria. The
bed description for peptidoglycan is that it is
A. the outer oligosaccharide unit of lipopolysaccharide
B. a protein mused by the cell for recognition of other cells
C. a structual polysaccharide with protein cross-links
D. found only in gram negative cells - ANSWER: C. a structural polysaccharide with
protein cross-links
Exnzymes are large proteins that car capable of transforming a substance into
something that the cell needs. Each enzyme will have an area that will usually only
bind a specific substance. A competitive ibhinitor of an enzyme
A. binds at any point on the enzyme to inhibit its function
B. Binds to the active site of preventing the substance from binding
C. functions as an endpoint or feedback inhibitor
D. can break bonds in the enzyme structure causing permanent damage - ANSWER:
B. binds to the active site preventing the substance form binding
Of the following statements, which one is not true for nosocomial infections?
A. urinary tract infections from catheterization are common nosocomial infections
C. Nosocomial infections are acquired in the hospital
C. nosocomial infections can be acquired anywhere
D. nosocomial infections can be caused by any pathogenic microorganism - ANSWER:
C. Nosocomial infections can be acquired in the hospital
The type of antibody that can be secreted form the blood out into the mucus that
covers your epithelia tissue is?
A. IgG
B. IgM
C. IgE
D. IgA - ANSWER: D. IgA
, Adaptive immune memory is a process where a first respond to pathogen produces a
typical antibody response. However, a second exposure to the same pathogen will
produce a different antibody resonse. Which of the folioing best describes the
antibody memory respond following the second exposure?
A. you produce more antibody in a loner time
B. You produce more antibody in a shorter time
C. Your produce less antibody in a longer time
D. Your produce less antibody in a shorter time - ANSWER: B. you produce more
antibody in a shorter time
During phagocytosis of a bacteria, the macrophage does all of the following except?
A. It sticks to the pathogen and surrounds it with its own cell membrane
B. It encloses the bacterium in a vesicle called the phagosome
C. It releases the pathogen from the phagosome back into the tissue - ANSWER: It
releases the pathogen form the phagosome back into the tissue
COagulase is a virulence factor produced by some types of baceria. What is the
function of coagulase in a infected host?
A. Coagulase forms blood clots
B. Coagulase digests tissues
C. Coagulase dissolves blood clots
D. coagulase digests red blood cells - ANSWER: A. Coagulase forms blood clots
Which statement best describes the transmission of a disease by a fomite?
A. airborne transmission of a viable agent over a long distance
B. Transmission by a contaminated droplet
C. transmutation by couching or sneezing in a hospital setting
D. Transmission by a uninfected item of medical equipment - ANSWER: D.
transmission by an infected item of medical equipment
Some bacteria can form a glycocalyx or sugar coat on the outside of its cell wall.
Which of the following statements does not correctly describe the structure or
function of a glycocalyx?
A. The glycocalyx can be either tight to the cell wall as a capsule or loose as a slime
layer
B. The glycocalyx can protect the bacterium form phagocytosis by immune cells
C. the glycocalyx can be released by the bacterium to act like a toxin
D. the glycocalyx acts as a factor in pathogenesis, the ability to cause disease -
ANSWER: C. the glycocalyx ca be release by the bacterium to act like a toxin
The type of immune cell whose main function is to communicate between other
immune cells is the?